Person Details

Birthday: 1912-05-28 19:24:45

Death: 1989-12-06 19:24:45

Aliases: John Howard Payne

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Roanoke, Virginia, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 47

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

John Payne was an American stage, screen, and television actor. He is best remembered as a singer in 20th Century Fox musical films and for his roles in Miracle on 34th Street (1947) and the television series The Restless Gun (1957-1959).

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
Columbo
Average
8

Columbo

(1971) Ned Diamond
Dodsworth
Average
7

Dodsworth

(1936) Harry McKee
Kansas City Confidential
Average
7

Kansas City Confidential

(1952) Joe Rolfe / Peter Harris
The Razor's Edge
Average
7

The Razor's Edge

(1946) Gray Maturin
The Restless Gun
Average
0

The Restless Gun

(1957) Vint Bonner
El Paso
Average
6

El Paso

(1949) Clay Fletcher
Slightly Scarlet
Average
6

Slightly Scarlet

(1956) John Grace

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1971 Ned Diamond
1968 Bob Martin
1961 N/A
1960 Iverson
1957 Vint Bonner
Mike Brent
Major Paul Peterson
1956 N/A
Matt Brady
John Willoughby
Capt. Sam McKenzie
N/A
John Grace
1955 Tennessee
N/A
Bill Mayhew
Kirby Randolph
Mike Cormack
1954 N/A
Dan Ballard
Jefferson Harder
1953 Ernie Driscoll
Rockwell 'Rock' Grayson
Barbarossa
N/A
1952 Kelly Hansen
Joe Rolfe / Peter Harris
Dick Lindsay / Robert McAllister
1951 N/A
Pete Black
Steve Singleton
1950 Lt. O'Bannion
Capt. Todd Croyden
Charles S. Chinnough
N/A
Self - Mystery Guest
N/A
1949 Eddie Rice / Eddie Riccardi
Clay Fletcher
1948 Eric Busch
Rick Mason
1947 Fred Gailey
1946 Jeff Cairn
Gray Maturin
N/A
William O. Weatherly
1945 Harry Fox
1944 Himself
Lt. Anderson
1943 Johnny Cornell
1942 Chris Winters
Dan Christy
Capt. James Murfin
Bill Smith
1941 Dan Hopkins
Jay Williams
Ted Scott
Rix Martin
1940 Skeets Harrigan
Richard Lansing
Lee Danfield
[Sergeant] Bill Morrissey
James Abbott
Ambrose Fillmore "Bud" Borden
1939 Bill Stevens
Steve Nelson
Eddie Greer
Jerry Harrington
1938 Don Vincente
Martin Bates
1937 Bill Adams
Jim Preston
1936 Jimmy Maxwell
Harry McKee
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1957 Producer
1956 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment