Person Details

Birthday: 1925-11-11 05:36:51

Death: 2013-04-11 05:36:51

Aliases: Jonathan Harshman Winters III

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Dayton, Ohio, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 13

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jonathan Winters, 87, was an American comedian and actor. Winters got his start as a local radio DJ in Ohio, but he soon moved to New York City to make it as a comedian. He soon struck success by starring in a number of comedy shorts, and even had the distinction of starring in the first color television show. He had starred in over 30 TV shows and films and over 20 comedy albums during his career.

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Panelist
The Twilight Zone
Average
9

The Twilight Zone

(1959) James Howard "Fats" Brown
The Shadow
Average
6

The Shadow

(1994) Wainwright Barth
Alice in Wonderland
Average
7

Alice in Wonderland

(1985) Humpty Dumpty
The Thief and the Cobbler
Average
7

The Thief and the Cobbler

(1993) The Thief (voice)
Frosty Returns
Average
5

Frosty Returns

(1992) Narrator (Voice)
Alice Through the Looking Glass
Average
6

Alice Through the Looking Glass

(1987) Tweedledee/Tweedledum
The Smurfs: 'Tis the Season to Be Smurfy
Average
7

The Smurfs: 'Tis the Season to Be Smurfy

(1987) Grandpa Smurf (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2013 Papa Smurf (voice)
2012 Self
2011 Papa Smurf (voice)
2007 N/A
N/A
2006 Thomas the Studio Tour Guide
2005 N/A
2004 Wally
2003 Self
Uncle Bill
N/A
2002 Santa
N/A
Himself
2000 Pilot / Ohio Cop / Old Jeb
Himself
1999 Self
N/A
1998 N/A
1995 Dr. Eisenbart (voice)
1994 Wainwright Barth
Gobo The Grizzled Man
1993 The Thief (voice)
1992 Narrator (Voice)
Wade Pig / Superman (voice)
N/A
1991 The Owl (voice)
N/A
Gunny Davis
Himself
1990 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1989 Self
1988 N/A
Ralph
Self
1987 Grandpa Smurf (voice)
N/A
Tweedledee/Tweedledum
Self
1986 W.D. Westmoreland
Tyler
1985 Humpty Dumpty
Wishing Well (voice)
1984 Emerson Foosnagel III
1982 Mr. Puckett (uncredited)
N/A
1981 N/A
1980 Albert Paradine II
Porky Pine / Molester Mole / Wiley Catt (voice)
Self
1979 H.S. / Harvey Tilson
1978 Dave McConnell
Mearth
1977 N/A
1976 Al Capone
Self - Special Guest Star
1972 N/A
Jonathan Winters / Maude Frickert (voice)
English Tour Guide / Tourist #1 / Little Boy Tourist / Texas Tourist
1970 N/A
1969 General Billy Joe Hallson
1968 Jeremiah 'Jerry' Klay
N/A
1967 Self - Host
N/A
Sgt. Jasper Lynch / Jasper's Mother
N/A
Dad / Narrator
1966 Professor Klobb
Norman Jones
1965 Wilbur Glenworthy / Harry Glenworthy
N/A
1964 N/A
1963 Lennie Pike
N/A
N/A
1962 Self
N/A
1961 N/A
1960 N/A
1959 James Howard "Fats" Brown
1958 N/A
1957 N/A
N/A
1956 N/A
Self
1952 N/A
N/A
1950 N/A
N/A
Self - Panelist
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment