Person Details

Birthday: 1917-09-18 08:22:37

Death: 2017-07-26 08:22:37

Aliases: June Lucille Forer

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Springfield, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 76

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

June Foray (born June Lucille Forer) was an American voice actress who was best known as the voice of such animated characters as Rocky the Flying Squirrel, Nell Fenwick, Lucifer from Disney's Cinderella, Cindy Lou Who, Jokey Smurf, Granny from the Warner Bros. cartoons directed by Friz Freleng, Grammi Gummi from Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears series, and Magica De Spell, among many others.

Most Famous Work

Mulan
Average
8

Mulan

(1998) Grandmother Fa (voice)
Cinderella
Average
7

Cinderella

(1950) Lucifer (voice)
Lost in Space
Average
7

Lost in Space

(1965) Gundemar (voice)
DuckTales
Average
8

DuckTales

(1987) Ma Beagle (voice)
Peter Pan
Average
7

Peter Pan

(1953) Mermaid/Squaw (voice)
The Smurfs
Average
7

The Smurfs

(1981) Jokey Smurf (voice)
Baby Looney Tunes
Average
7

Baby Looney Tunes

(2002) Granny (voice)
Thumbelina
Average
6

Thumbelina

(1994) Queen Tabitha (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Tom / Jerry (archive sounds) (uncredited)
2014 Rocket J. Squirrel, Fearless Leader's Mom
Herself
2013 Herself
2012 (archive footage)
N/A
2011 Granny
N/A
2010 (archive footage)
Mama Ape (voice)(archive footage)
Granny (voice)(archive footage)
2007 Jack's Mother / Witch Hazel / Granny / Gretel (archive footage)
2006 Granny
2004 Narrator
(archive footage)
Grandmother Fa (voice)
Mrs. Sheep / Lambert (purring and meowing) / Lambs / Sheep (voice)
2003 Granny
Self
Self
Granny / Witch Hazel (voice)
Granny
N/A
Granny (voice)
2002 Granny (voice)
2000 N/A
Granny (voice)
Rocky / Cartoon Natasha / Narrator's Mother (voice)
1999 Milkmaid (voice)
N/A
1998 N/A
Grandmother Fa (voice)
1997 Grandma
Cornbread
1996 Granny (voice)
(archive footage)
1995 (archive footage)
N/A
Witch Hazel (voice)
1994 Queen Tabitha (voice)
N/A
1993 N/A
Martha Wilson
Various voices
1991 Mrs. Sheep (voice)
N/A
Farm Animals (voice)
Mona, Librarian (voice)
Voice
Mouse (voice)
Additional Voices (archive footage)
Nit (voice)
1990 N/A
Mrs. Featherby
1989 Babysitting Receptionist (voice)
1988 N/A
Wheezy/Lena Hyena (voice)
Herself
Sister Mouse (Voice)
1987 Jokey Smurf (voice)
Hazel the Witch / Colleen (voice)
Ma Beagle (voice)
Marigold
1986 Grandma
1985 N/A
Grammi Gummi (voice)
Vinny (voice)
1984 Jokey Smurf (voice)
Jokey Smurf (voice)
1983 Granny (voice)
(voice)
1982 (voice)
Granny / Mother Gorilla / Goldimouse (voice)
N/A
Jokey Smurf / Mother Nature (voice)
Bathsheba / Saturna (voice)
1981 Mrs. Waterford / Mrs. Claus
Granny (voice)
Jokey Smurf (voice)
Hag (voice)
1980 N/A
Duchess
Bathsheba / Saturna (voice)
N/A
1979 Clyde Rabbit / Mrs. Claus (voice)
Millicent/Attractive Rabbit
Raggedy Ann / Aunt Agatha / Neighbor (voice)
Granny
1977 Witch Hazel
Granny (voice)
1975 Mackah
N/A
Nagaina the Cobra, Wife of Nag / Teddy's Mother / Darzee's Wife (voice)
1973 Mother (voice)
1972 Mrs. Baker (voice)
1971 self
1970 Ralph / Faintly Macabre / Princess of Pure Reason (voice)
N/A
Jane Kangaroo / Mother Who / Baby Who / Cindy Lou Who (voice)
1969 Teacher / Karen / Additional Voices (voice)
N/A
Pogo Possum / Mam'selle Hepzibah / Miz Weevil
N/A
Roland's Mom (voice)
Melody Mercurochrome / Psychiatrist as Maid (voice)
1968 Aaron's Mother (voice)
Roland's mom / Rattfink's mom (voice)
(voice)
Edna / Mother (voice)
1967 (voice)
N/A
N/A
Ursula
1966 Cindy Lou Who (voice) (uncredited)
Woman at Pub (voice)
N/A
Tanya Malichite (voice)
Tom's Girlfriend (voice)
Witch Hazel (voice)
Tom / Jerry (voice)
Cindy Lou Who
1965 Gundemar (voice)
N/A
Jerry / Fairy Godmouse (voice)
1964 Flowers (voice)
1963 N/A
N/A
1962 The Wealthy Widow
Honeybunch
1961 Granny (voice)
N/A
N/A
N/A
Rocky the Flying Squirrel
N/A
1960 Granny (voice) (uncredited)
N/A
N/A
Snow White (voice)
Ma Cat / Goldimouse / Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Grandma Duck / Daisy Duck (voice)
1959 Rocket J. Squirrel (voice)
Red Riding Hood / Pig #2 / Grandma (voice)
Witch Hazel (voice)
Talky Tina (voice) (uncredited)
Sport (voice) (uncredited)
Miss Prissy/Hens (voice)
Mama Ape
Matilda, Junior's Mistress (voice) (uncredited)
1958 (voice)
Receptionist (voice)
Joan (voice)
Mrs. Wolf (voice) (uncredited)
1957 Millicent
N/A
Joan (voice)
Knothead / Splinter (voice) (uncredited)
Knothead / Splinter (voice) (uncredited)
Jack's Mother
Knothead / Splinter / Grandma / Mother Bear (voice)
1956 Alice Crumden
Shropshire Slasher's Mother (voice)
Lolly
Hospital P.A. / Martha Wilbur / Old Lady (voice) (uncredited)
Marsha
Witch Hazel
Tom's Mistress / Witch (voice) (uncredited)
Ralph's Mother / Ralph's Sister / Little Girl / Girls on Phone (voice) (uncredited)
1955 Little Miss Mop-Up (voice)
Granny (voice) (uncredited)
Mrs. Moneybelt (voice)
Joan
Marku Ponjoy - High Priestess of Sabaka
1954 Joan (voice)
Actress on TV (voice)
1953 Jennene
Mrs. Geef / Goofy Jr. (voice) (uncredited)
Mermaid/Squaw (voice)
1952 The Dame
Hazel the Witch (voice)
Susie
Mary / Nurse (voice) (uncredited)
Spike's wife / Various kids (voice) (uncredited)
Mrs. Sheep/Lambert (purring and meowing)/Lambs (voice)
1951 Mrs. Goof (voice) (uncredited)
Fashion announcer / Talking turn signal (voice)
1950 Lucifer (voice)
1949 various voices
1948 Daisy Lou (voice) (uncredited)
1945 Colleen
Parrot (voice)
1943 Tall Cigarette Girl (voice) (uncredited)
Various (voice)
1942 N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment