Person Details

Birthday: 1957-09-10 11:36:07

Aliases: Katherine Burton

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Geneva, Switzerland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 34

TV Involvements: 33


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kate Burton is a Swiss-born Welsh-American stage and screen actress. She holds an BA in Russian Studies and European History from Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, and an MFA from the Yale School of Drama, New Haven, Connecticut.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order
Average
8

Law & Order

(1990) Erica Gardner
Grey's Anatomy
Average
8

Grey's Anatomy

(2005) Ellis Grey
Grimm
Average
8

Grimm

(2011) Marie Kessler
Supergirl
Average
7

Supergirl

(2015) Isabel Nal (voice)
The Good Wife
Average
8

The Good Wife

(2009) Victoria Adler
The Closer
Average
8

The Closer

(2005) Kate Wycoff
The West Wing
Average
8

The West Wing

(1999) Sarah Brainerd
Scandal
Average
7

Scandal

(2012) Sally Langston

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Elaine Gill
Cheryl
Ilse
N/A
2022 Joan
Tami Stackhouse
Ida Porter
Rochelle Gibbons
Nora Radford
2021 Narrator
Margot's Mom
narrator
2020 Narrator
2019 Sarah Windsor
Ellen Idelson
2018 Celeste
Kate
2017 Liz Essendine
Dr. Madeline Risman
Dr. Hughes
2016 Barbara
Eleanor
2015 Isabel Nal (voice)
Isabel Nal
Anna
Martha
Dr. Wilson
2014 Dr. Jeanette Barnes
Fiona Stanton
Mrs. Wheeler
2013 Vera Quinn
Mrs. Mullin
2012 Anne
Dr. Jane Warren
Susan
Barbara Hallowes
Sally Langston
Bella
2011 Marie Kessler
Self
Senator O'Reilly
2010 Aron's Mom
Janine
Susan
N/A
2009 Iris Fennerman
Victoria Adler
Joy
Alice Spooner
2008 Doctor Randall
Nicole Horne
N/A
Aunt Birdy
Merilee
2006 Marcia Swanson
N/A
2005 Mrs. Letham
Narrator
Kate Wycoff
Cindy Whiting
Ellis Grey
N/A
Bonnie Barrister
2004 N/A
2003 Connie Posey
2002 Sara Miller
Carla Cronin
Tracy
2001 Stephanie Ufland
2000 Rest Home Sister
1999 Sarah Brainerd
Annette Cole
Dr. Sheri Jordan
1998 Robin's Friend Cheryl
1997 Abigail Montford
A.D.A. Susan Alexander
Dorothy Franklin
1996 Katherine Donohue
Woman in Bed
Helen Blathwaite
1994 N/A
1993 Deborah
Mrs. Burns
1992 Anne Kramer
1991 N/A
1990 Defense Attorney Erica Gardner
Erica Gardner
Sister Bettina
1989 Self
1988 Narrator
Self
1987 Ophelia
1986 Margo
1985 N/A
1984 Vanessa Ogden
1983 Alice
1971 Alice
1969 Serving Maid (uncredited)
1956 Self - Nominee
1951 Abigail
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment