Person Details

Birthday: 1954-01-19 13:18:35

Aliases: Catherine Louise Sagal , Mrs. C , Katie Sagal , Katy Sagal , Katey Sagall , Katey Sagel , Κέιτι Σαγκάλ

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 13

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Katey Sagal (born January 19, 1954) is a multiple Golden Globe nominated American actress and singer-songwriter, best known for portraying Peggy Bundy on Married... with Children. She is known for her roles as Cate S. Hennessy on 8 Simple Rules, Turanga Leela on Futurama, Gemma Teller Morrow on Sons of Anarchy, and Helen Norwood on LOST.

Most Famous Work

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Average
7

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

(2000) Annabelle Fundt / Natasha Steele
Lost
Average
8

Lost

(2004) Helen Norwood
Ghost Whisperer
Average
8

Ghost Whisperer

(2005) Francie Lewis
Sons of Anarchy
Average
8

Sons of Anarchy

(2008) Gemma Teller Morrow
Columbo
Average
8

Columbo

(1971) Secretary
Good Day Live
Average
1

Good Day Live

(2001) Herself
Dead to Me
Average
7

Dead to Me

(2019) Eleanor Hale
Dirty Dancing
Average
6

Dirty Dancing

(2017) Vivian Pressman

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Teresa
Susan (archive footage)
Eleanor Hale
2018 Louise
2017 Vivian Pressman
Randy DeLuca
2016 Louise Pazienza
Lanie Schultz
2015 Annora of the Alders
Katherine
2014 Lee Ann
Narrator
2013 Karen Peralta
2012 Herself
2011 Dr. Ingrid Jones
2009 Mom
Jack's Mother
Nancy Abrams
Turanga Leela (voice)
2008 Turanga Leela (voice)
Gemma Teller Morrow
Turanga Leela (voice)
Turanga Leela (voice) (archive footage)
Marci Klein
2007 Turanga Leela (voice)
Susan
Maureen
Lydia Berko
2005 Shirley Crown
N/A
Francie Lewis
Naomi Jacobs
2004 Jo
Barbara Little
Helen Norwood
2003 Herself
Herself
2002 Cate Hennessy
Barb Thompson
2001 Herself
Mrs. Flo Spinelli (voice) (uncredited)
2000 Annabelle Fundt / Natasha Steele
Claire Wennick
Wendy
1999 PAT
Herself
Leela
Ellen Young
1998 Edna Hyde
Irene Dunbar
Harriet Magnum
1997 Flo Spinelli (voice)
Herself
1996 N/A
Herself
Ma (voice)
1995 Annie Cook
1994 Duckman's Mother (voice)
1991 Susan Essex
1990 Mary Quite Contrary
1989 Peggy Bundy
N/A
Ms. Kilbasser
1988 Ursula
1987 Peggy Bundy
1985 Jo Tucker
1971 Girl Patient
Secretary
Annie “Rebel” Bello
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment