Person Details

Birthday: 1978-03-09 21:32:53

Aliases: Katherine Jane Parkinson

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Hounslow, Greater London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 6

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Katherine Parkinson is a British stage, film and television actress, comedian and writer, best known for playing lead character Jen Barber in the television comedy series "The IT Crowd".

Most Famous Work

Casualty
Average
5

Casualty

(1986) Helen Gibbons
Humans
Average
8

Humans

(2015) Laura Hawkins
Radioactive
Average
7

Radioactive

(2020) Jeanne Langevin
The Guernsey Literary & Potato Peel Pie Society
Average
8
The Honourable Woman
Average
8

The Honourable Woman

(2014) Rachel Stein
In the Club
Average
6

In the Club

(2014) Kim
Ahead of the Class
Average
7

Ahead of the Class

(2005) Vicky Foley
Fear, Stress & Anger
Average
8

Fear, Stress & Anger

(2007) Gemma

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Rachel Jessop
Nell
2021 Lauren
Mary
Clemmie
2020 Rachel Jessop
Kate
Jeanne Langevin
2018 Ms. Elanor
Caroline
Karen Muller
Isola Pribby
2017 Ange
2015 Brenda Kennedy
Self
Laura Hawkins
Self
2014 Kim
Rachel Stein
Self
N/A
Rebecca
Rebecca
Herself / Jen Barber
2012 Conceptiva
2011 Pip
2010 Caroline
Sophie
(voice)
2009 Physics Teacher
N/A
Felicity
Amber
2008 PR Woman
Marion Whittaker
2007 Vanessa
Self
Gemma
Katie
2006 Jen Barber
Herself
2005 Vicky Foley
Woman in Queue
2004 Pauline Lamb
1997 Nicola
1986 Helen Gibbons
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment