Person Details

Birthday: 1916-07-27 23:52:08

Death: 1986-10-14 23:52:08

Aliases: Francis Xavier Aloysius James Jeremiah Keenan Wynn

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 94

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Keenan Wynn (1916 – 1986) was an American character actor. His bristling mustache and expressive face were his stock in trade, and though he rarely had a lead role, he got prominent billing in most of his movie and TV parts.

Most Famous Work

Once Upon a Time in the West
Average
8

Once Upon a Time in the West

(1968) Sheriff - Auctioneer
The Twilight Zone
Average
8

The Twilight Zone

(1959) Gregory West
The Last Unicorn
Average
7

The Last Unicorn

(1982) Captain Cully / Harpy (voice)
Touch of Evil
Average
8

Touch of Evil

(1958) Bartender (uncredited)
Point Blank
Average
7

Point Blank

(1967) Yost
Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town
Average
7

Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town

(1970) Winter Warlock (voice)
The Mechanic
Average
7

The Mechanic

(1972) Harry McKenna
Mackenna's Gold
Average
7

Mackenna's Gold

(1969) Sanchez

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2002 Himself (archive footage)
1986 Butch
Iron John
1985 Duncan Williams
Dr. Lasser
Reverend Dahlstrom
1984 N/A
N/A
1983 N/A
N/A
Dan
Old Fisherman
Piers Castillian
Charlie
1982 Tom Babson
Captain Cully / Harpy (voice)
N/A
Bert Woolman
1981 N/A
N/A
1980 N/A
N/A
Seymour Berger
1979 Meat Cleaver Stewart
Bill Schwartz
N/A
Mark Elmes
Jake Noble
Sherman 'Sherm' Moss
N/A
Jed
Winfield Root
N/A
1978 N/A
Jack
Fenton 'F.R.' Granger
Colonel Farley
U.S. Secretary of Defense
1977 N/A
Novak
N/A
Milton
1976 John Slade
N/A
Chester Conway
H.H. Small
N/A
(archive footage)
H.H. Small
N/A
Cooler
1975 N/A
Walter McCoy
Sheriff Owens
Mr. Green
Victor Slidell
N/A
1974 Buddy McCormack
N/A
N/A
E.J. Farnsworth
N/A
Alonzo P Hawk
1973 Donny McDonald
N/A
Detective Hanratty
Narrator
1972 Harry McKenna
Sheriff 'Houndtooth' Riley
N/A
Gen. Harry Gobohare
Billy Bronson / Kile Richards
N/A
Martin Ridgeway
1971 Old Charlie
Pudge Elliott
N/A
Chief John Poldaski
Harry Davis
Orville Kelly
N/A
1970 Winter Warlock (voice)
Edward
Sergeant Charles Wilentz
1969 Barney Glover
General Lacomber
Frank Barron
General Blackwish
N/A
N/A
Vince Heber
Sanchez
1968 Sheriff - Auctioneer
Senator Billboard Rawkins
N/A
N/A
N/A
Major Charlie Doneghan
Inspector Donald
N/A
1967 Willy Gore
Yost
Wes Fletcher
Zar
Sgt. Ed Musso
Himself
1966 N/A
Hank Stahl
Luke Plummer
Jed Curry
Angelo Carelli
1965 N/A
Hezekiah Sturdy
Junk dealer
1964 Old Sailor
N/A
Horace Newman
Harry Silver
Harvey Huntington Honeywagon
Mr. Sampson
Colonel Bat Guano
1963 N/A
N/A
Lieut. Winston
N/A
N/A
N/A
Alonzo P. Hawk
N/A
1962 N/A
1961 Wine merchant
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Tom Fowler
Alonzo P. Hawk
1960 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Nick Hyland
1959 Gregory West
N/A
Jerry Marks
Kodiak
Harry Corwin
Joe Fuselli
N/A
1958 N/A
Harvey Franklin
N/A
Reuter
Bartender (uncredited)
Lt. Cmdr. Mike Edge
1957 Gordon Ripwell
Harold Hathaway
Dandy
Lou Myrick
1956 Sid Moore
N/A
Barney Clark
N/A
Sam Wilkins
Sgt. Caesar Gardella
1955 George
Ken Osanger
N/A
Hook
Kovin
1954 N/A
Lt. Cmdr. Dodson
Policeman
1953 Lippy
Silva
Police Sgt. Jumbo Culdane
Sgt. Orvil Statt
N/A
1952 Al
Brandy
N/A
Sgt. Kellwin
Joe Piavi
Keenan Wynn (uncredited)
Max Ferris
Eddie Hoke
1951 N/A
Michael Fisher
Fred Bayles
Dan Sabinas
N/A
Mr. Edwards
Irving Klinger / Edgar Klinger
1950 Charlie Kope
Bugsy Welch
Charlie Davenport
1949 Artie Geoffrey Glenson
Joe Backett
1948 N/A
Ronnie Hastings
Planchet
Martin Delwyn 'Marty' Ainsley
1947 Clarence "Clinker" Krause
Buddy Hare
1946 Ben Griggs
Steve Farraugh
Warren Haggerty
Slinky
1945 Private Mulvehill
Oliver Webson
Caller (segment Number Please)
The Drunk
Tobey
Quentin Ladd
1944 Maj. Bob Wilton
Lieutenant Solomon
Pvt. Mulvehill
N/A
1943 Packy Roost
1942 'Slip' O'Mara
Tom Purdy
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1934 Stunt Double
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment