Person Details

Birthday: 1931-09-21 01:09:03

Death: 2012-11-23 01:09:03

Aliases: Larry Martin Hagman

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Homepage: http://www.larryhagman.com/

Movie Involvements: 25

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Larry Hagman was an American television and screen actor, as well as director and producer, best known for playing Major Anthony 'Tony' Nelson in the 1960s sitcom I Dream of Jeannie and J.R. Ewing in the 1980s primetime television soap opera Dallas. His mother was actress, singer, and Broadway star Mary Martin.

Most Famous Work

Dallas
Average
6

Dallas

(1978) J.R. Ewing
The Rockford Files
Average
8

The Rockford Files

(1974) Richard Lessing
Superman
Average
7

Superman

(1978) Major
The Eagle Has Landed
Average
7

The Eagle Has Landed

(1977) Colonel Pitts
Nixon
Average
7

Nixon

(1995) "Jack Jones"
Goldene Kamera Verleihung
Average
0

Goldene Kamera Verleihung

(1966) himself
Fail-Safe
Average
8

Fail-Safe

(1964) Buck
Bambi-Verleihung
Average
0

Bambi-Verleihung

(1948) himself

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2012 J.R. Ewing
2008 N/A
2005 N/A
2004 N/A
2003 N/A
2002 N/A
2001 N/A
2000 N/A
1999 N/A
1998 N/A
J.R. Ewing
Gov. Fred Picker
1997 Berrington Jones
N/A
Judge Luther Charbonnet
1996 J.R. Ewing
1995 "Jack Jones"
1993 N/A
N/A
N/A
1991 N/A
1989 N/A
1986 J.R. Ewing
1982 Sam Hooten
Himself
N/A
1981 N/A
Dick Benson
1980 N/A
Himself
1979 N/A
1978 Major
John Ross ( J.R. ) Ewing
Sergeant Frank O'Malley (uncredited)
Ed Murphy
N/A
1977 N/A
Mort Burns
Col. Edmund Pace
Bo Cochran
1976 Colonel Pitts
Parking Lot Doctor
Sherman Holmes
Murdoch
1975 N/A
N/A
N/A
Frank Darnell
Jerry Travis
1974 Porter Lee Austin
N/A
Richard Lessing
Bernie Roth
N/A
Paul Damon
Eddie Coombes
Quince Drew
1973 Frank Ross
Coach Marshall
Tudor
N/A
Bill Sampson
N/A
N/A
1972 N/A
Young Hobo
Fred Clark
Jay Fox
1971 Eddie Crocker
Albert Miller
Sheriff
Jerry Freytag
1970 Maurice Camber
N/A
1969 Jim Carson
N/A
1968 N/A
1966 Harald Peterson
himself
1965 Tony Nelson
Lt. J.G. Cline
1964 Buck
N/A
Lt. J.G. Billings
Captain Wilson
1958 N/A
1957 N/A
1956 N/A
N/A
1948 himself
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment