Person Details

Birthday: 1958-08-29 17:12:43

Aliases: Sir Lenworth George Henry CBE

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Dudley, West Midlands, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 17

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sir Lenworth George Henry CBE, known as Lenny Henry, is an English stand-up comedian, actor, singer, writer and television presenter

Most Famous Work

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Average
8
Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Daniel Barton
Broadchurch
Average
8

Broadchurch

(2013) Ed Burnett
Natural World
Average
8

Natural World

(1983) Narrator
MirrorMask
Average
6

MirrorMask

(2005) Cops 1-4
The Long Song
Average
6

The Long Song

(2018) Godfrey
Danny & the Human Zoo
Average
6

Danny & the Human Zoo

(2015) Samson
Neil Gaiman: Dream Dangerously
Average
6

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
N/A
Narrator
Himself - Presenter
Self - Presenter
2019 Presenter
Presenter
Himself - Presenter
2018 Himself - Narrator (voice)
Godfrey
2016 Himself
Self
2015 Samson
2014 Himself
2013 Ed Burnett
2012 Godfrey Watson
Peg Leg Hastings (voice)
Antipholus of Syracuse
2011 Himself
N/A
2010 N/A
2008 N/A
Self - Panellist
N/A
2007 N/A
Himself - Presenter
Himself
2006 N/A
Krull
2005 N/A
Daniel Barton
Cops 1-4
2004 Himself
Dre Head (voice)
N/A
2003 Sporty (voice)
2002 self
N/A
2000 N/A
1999 Himself
N/A
N/A
1998 N/A
1997 himself
1996 Fred (voice)
1994 Charlie Collins
1993 N/A
Gareth Blackstock
1992 Lenny/Michael Jackson/Prince
Himself
1991 Josephus the Genie
Stevie 'Smudger' Smith
Miles Pope
1989 Himself & various characters
N/A
Terence
Himself
1988 Cam
1987 N/A
Richard
Lt. Chris Clark
Ritchie Lee
Himself
1986 N/A
N/A
1985 N/A
1984 N/A
1983 Narrator
N/A
1982 N/A
Steve Wild
Warder
Himself
N/A
1981 N/A
1976 N/A
1975 N/A
1974 N/A
Presenter
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Writer
1989 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment