Person Details

Birthday: 1930-08-14 06:13:55

Death: 2018-09-06 06:13:55

Aliases: Elizabeth Joan Winch

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Southwark, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 10

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Elizabeth Joan Winch (14 August 1930 – 6 September 2018), known professionally as Liz Fraser, was an English actress, best known for her comedy roles as a provocative 'dumb blonde' in British films of the 1950s, 1960s and 1970s including the Carry On films and the Confessions Of and Adventures Of movies.

Most Famous Work

Dunkirk
Average
7

Dunkirk

(1958) Worker in Holden's Factory (uncredited)
Dalgliesh
Average
5

Dalgliesh

(1983) Mavis Gearing
Up the Junction
Average
7

Up the Junction

(1968) Mrs. McCarthy
The Shiralee
Average
6

The Shiralee

(1957) Chambermaid (uncredited)
Chicago Joe and the Showgirl
Average
5

Chicago Joe and the Showgirl

(1990) Mrs. Evans
The Lady and the Highwayman
Average
4
Every Day's a Holiday
Average
6

Every Day's a Holiday

(1965) Miss Slightly
The Painted Smile
Average
10

The Painted Smile

(1962) Jo Lake

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1990 Mrs. Evans
1989 Olive Stubbs
1988 Flossie
1984 Doris Entwisle
N/A
N/A
1983 Mavis Gearing
1981 Maisie / Violet (archive footage)
1980 Woman in Cinema
1978 Mrs. Dixon
1977 Margery Harper
Violet Burke
Mrs. Antonia Whitemonk
1976 Sandra
Mrs. Chalmers
Maisie
1975 N/A
Sylvia Ramsden
Airport Passenger
1972 Audrey Lawson
1971 N/A
Mavis Pike
1970 N/A
1968 Mrs. McCarthy
1966 Molly Thompson
1965 Miss Slightly
1964 Sheila
1963 Sally
1962 Pvt. Suzie Tidmarsh
Joyce Corby
Jo Lake
Glad Trimble
Pearl Hoskins
1961 Girl with Daisies (Uncredited)
Miranda Kennaway
N/A
Sandra Marsh
Delia King
Waitress
N/A
Betty
1960 WPC Susan Partridge
Ethel
N/A
Fay
Leonora
1959 Lulu
N/A
Cynthia Kite
Edie
N/A
1958 (uncredited)
Worker in Holden's Factory (uncredited)
Tea Lady
1957 Chambermaid (uncredited)
Girl in Cinema
1955 Girl on the Bridge
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment