Person Details

Birthday: 1942-03-02 08:33:10

Death: 2013-10-27 08:33:10

Aliases: The Velvet Underground

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Lewis Allan Reed was an American musician, singer and songwriter. He was the guitarist, vocalist, and principal songwriter of the rock band the Velvet Underground, with a solo career that spanned five decades.

Most Famous Work

Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard
Average
6

Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard

(2009) Maltazard (voice)
Arthur 3: The War of the Two Worlds
Average
6

Arthur 3: The War of the Two Worlds

(2010) Maltazard (voice)
Prozac Nation
Average
6

Prozac Nation

(2001) Lou Reed
The Velvet Underground
Average
7

The Velvet Underground

(2021) Self (archive footage)
Faraway, So Close!
Average
7

Faraway, So Close!

(1993) Lou Reed
Heart of a Dog
Average
7

Heart of a Dog

(2015) Doctor
The Blues
Average
7

The Blues

(2003) Self
Rock & Rule
Average
6

Rock & Rule

(1983) Mok (singing voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self (archive footage)
2019 N/A
2017 Himself
Self - Musician (archive footage)
Himself
Self (archive footage)
2016 Self (archive footage)
2015 Doctor
Self (archive footage)
Narrator
2012 Self (Archival Photos)
Himself
2011 N/A
N/A
2010 N/A
Maltazard (voice)
N/A
N/A
Self (archive footage)
2009 Himself
Maltazard (voice)
Himself
N/A
2008 N/A
Self
N/A
N/A
2007 Electric Guitar
Self
N/A
N/A
2006 N/A
N/A
2005 Himself
Himself
2003 Self
2001 Himself
Lou Reed
Self
Himself
Himself
2000 Himself
1998 Not Lou Reed
Self
Himself
1995 N/A
Man with Strange Glasses
1994 N/A
N/A
1993 guitar, vocals
Lou Reed
N/A
N/A
1992 Himself
Performer
N/A
1990 Self (archive footage)
Self
Self
1989 Himself
Himself (archive footage)
1988 Himself
Self
1987 Himself
1986 Self
1984 N/A
Self
1983 Himself (Vocals and Guitar)
Auden
Mok (singing voice)
Self
1982 N/A
1980 Steve Kunelian
N/A
1975 Self - Musical Guest
1973 N/A
1970 Self
1969 Self
1967 Himself
1966 Himself
N/A
Himself
Himself
Himself
N/A
Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
1965 Self
Himself
Himself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Story
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment