Person Details

Birthday: 1933-12-01 03:11:21

Death: 2006-01-06 03:11:21

Aliases: Lou Rawls

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Homepage: http://www.lourawls.com/

Movie Involvements: 10

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Louis Allen Rawls was an American singer, songwriter, actor, voice actor, and record producer. Rawls released more than 60 albums, sold more than 40 million records,[2] and had numerous charting singles, most notably his song "You'll Never Find Another Love like Mine". He worked as a film, television, and voice actor. He was also a three-time Grammy-winner, all for Best Male R&B Vocal Performance.


Most Famous Work

Leaving Las Vegas
Average
7

Leaving Las Vegas

(1995) Concerned Cabbie
Baywatch Nights
Average
6

Baywatch Nights

(1995) Lou Raymond
Lookin' Italian
Average
2

Lookin' Italian

(1994) Willy
The Code Conspiracy
Average
5

The Code Conspiracy

(2002) Carriage Driver
Angel, Angel, Down We Go
Average
4
Wildly Available
Average
0

Wildly Available

(1996) Jazzman
Watchers Reborn
Average
5

Watchers Reborn

(1998) Doc Grimes
The Price of Kissing
Average
2

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2005 Kirby the Elder
2004 N/A
Himself (voice)
2003 Host / Performer
Himself
N/A
2002 Carriage Driver
2001 N/A
Himself
2000 Hot Dog Vendor
N/A
1999 N/A
N/A
1998 Newborn Baby (singing voice)
The Louisiana Gator Boys
Doc Grimes
1997 Gospel Minister
The Tree Man
N/A
Ben
1996 N/A
Jazzman
1995 Concerned Cabbie
Lou Raymond
N/A
1994 Willy
1992 N/A
1991 N/A
1990 N/A
N/A
1989 N/A
1986 N/A
1983 N/A
1981 N/A
1980 N/A
1976 N/A
N/A
1969 N/A
N/A
Joe
N/A
1968 N/A
1967 N/A
N/A
1965 N/A
N/A
1964 N/A
1962 N/A
1958 N/A
N/A
1948 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment