Person Details

Birthday:

Aliases: Margaret Constance Williams , Margaret Williams , 메이지 윌리엄스 , مايسي ويليامز , میزی ویلیامز , メイジー・ウィリアムズ , 麦茜·威廉姆斯 , 麥茜·威廉士

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Bristol, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 18

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Margaret Constance "Maisie" Williams (born 15 April 1997) is an English actress who made her acting debut in 2011 as Arya Stark, a lead character in the HBO epic medieval fantasy drama series Game of Thrones (2011–2019). Williams garnered critical praise and accolades for her work on the show, receiving two nominations for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series and global recognition. Williams' other television appearances include guest starring on the BBC science fiction series Doctor Who (2015), the British docudrama television film Cyberbully (2015), the British science-fiction teen thriller film iBoy (2017) and the comedy action drama series Two Weeks to Live (2020). Williams also voiced Cammie MacCloud in the American animated web series Gen:Lock (2019–present). In 2014, she starred in her first feature film, the coming-of-age mystery drama The Falling, for which she received critical acclaim and awards recognition. She had co-starring roles in films such as the romantic period-drama film Mary Shelley (2017), the animated prehistorical sports comedy film Early Man (2018), and the romantic comedy-drama film Then Came You (2018). In 2020 she starred in the superhero horror film The New Mutants and the psychological thriller The Owners. In 2018, she made her stage debut in Lauren Gunderson's play I and You at the Hampstead Theatre in London, to positive critical reviews.

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Arya Stark
Doctor Who
Average
8

Doctor Who

(2005) Ashildr
The New Mutants
Average
6

The New Mutants

(2020) Rahne Sinclair
The Owners
Average
6

The Owners

(2020) Mary / Jane
Game of Thrones: The Last Watch
Average
7
Mary Shelley
Average
7

Mary Shelley

(2017) Isabel Baxter
iBoy
Average
6

iBoy

(2017) Lucy Walker
Pistol
Average
8

Pistol

(2022) Jordan

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self
Jordan
2021 Self - Actor, Game of Thrones
2020 Kim Noakes
Mary / Jane
Rahne Sinclair
2019 Self - Judge
Self
Skye
Cammie MacCloud (voice)
2018 Caroline
Jay
Goona (voice)
2017 Leonie
Self
Isabel Baxter
Lucy Walker
Millie Pearlman
2016 The Maid
2015 Lydia Lamont
Self
Arya Stark
Casey Jacobs
2014 Abbie
Self
2013 Josie
Trish
2012 Loren Caleigh
Scraggly Sue
2011 Arya Stark
2007 Self
2005 Ashildr
2002 Self
Joyce McKinney
Catherine Dior
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment