Person Details

Birthday: 1960-01-18 14:23:08

Aliases: David Mark Rylance Waters

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Ashford, Kent, UK

Homepage: http://www.markrylance.co.uk/

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sir David Mark Rylance Waters (born 18 January 1960 in Ashford, Kent, England) is an English actor, theatre director, and playwright. He was the first artistic director of Shakespeare's Globe in London, between 1995 and 2005. His film appearances include Prospero's Books (1991), Angels and Insects (1995), Institute Benjamenta (1996), and Intimacy (2001). Rylance won the Academy Award and BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of Rudolf Abel in Bridge of Spies (2015). Rylance played the title role in Steven Spielberg's The BFG (2016), a live-action film adaptation of the children's book by Roald Dahl, and appeared in Christopher Nolan's Dunkirk (2017), based on the British evacuation in World War II. He appeared as James Halliday in Spielberg's 2018 film Ready Player One, based on the novel of the same name.

Most Famous Work

The Outfit
Average
7

The Outfit

(2022) Leonard Burling
Ready Player One
Average
8

Ready Player One

(2018) James Halliday / Anorak
Blitz
Average
6

Blitz

(2011) Roberts
The BFG
Average
6

The BFG

(2016) The BFG
Dunkirk
Average
8

Dunkirk

(2017) Mr. Dawson
The Other Boleyn Girl
Average
7

The Other Boleyn Girl

(2008) Sir Thomas Boleyn
Bridge of Spies
Average
7

Bridge of Spies

(2015) Rudolf Abel
Waiting for the Barbarians
Average
6

Waiting for the Barbarians

(2019) The Magistrate

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
John Yeabsley
Maurice Flitcroft
Leonard Burling
2021 Peter Isherwell
2020 Flop
William Kunstler
2019 Self
The Magistrate
2018 N/A
James Halliday / Anorak
Himself
2017 Mr. Dawson
2016 The BFG
2015 Rudolf Abel
Terrance Cox
Thomas Cromwell
2014 Stephen
Narrator / Flop (voice)
Himself
2013 Himself
2012 Olivia
2011 Condell
Roberts
2010 N/A
2008 Sir Thomas Boleyn
2005 Himself
Dr. David Kelly
2004 Vincentio, Duke of Vienna
2003 Richard II
2001 Himself
Jay
1997 Henry V
1996 Charlie Raunce
1995 William Adamson
Jakob
1993 Conn Ellis
William Blake
1992 John Healy
1991 Ferdinand
1987 Fizz
1986 N/A
1985 Nikki Fodor
1971 King Henry V
Satan
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment