Person Details

Birthday: 1899-02-18 08:08:48

Death: 1992-09-06 08:08:48

Aliases: David Mervyn Johns

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Pembroke, Wales, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 45

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Father of actress Glynis Johns, who appeared with him in The Halfway House (1944) and The Sundowners (1960). Stocky, benevolent-looking Welsh character who became an unexpected star of British movies during WWII, then moved quickly into post-war supports, with one of his fondly-remembered parts being that of the cowering "Bob Cratchit" to Alastair Sim's cold-hearted "Ebenezer Scrooge" in the definitive film version of A Christmas Carol (1951).

Most Famous Work

Scrooge
Average
7

Scrooge

(1951) Bob Cratchit
The Heroes of Telemark
Average
7

The Heroes of Telemark

(1965) Col. Wilkinson
1984
Average
7

1984

(1956) Jones
Dead of Night
Average
7

Dead of Night

(1945) Walter Craig (Segment "Linking Story")
Moby Dick
Average
7

Moby Dick

(1956) Peleg
Jamaica Inn
Average
6

Jamaica Inn

(1939) Thomas, gang member
The Day of the Triffids
Average
6

The Day of the Triffids

(1962) Mr. Coker
The Adventurer
Average
6

The Adventurer

(1972) Franz Kolmar

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1979 N/A
1976 N/A
Father Duggan
1973 Rees
N/A
1972 N/A
Franz Kolmar
N/A
1966 Henry Fawcett
1965 Col. Wilkinson
1964 N/A
1963 N/A
Petiphar Femm
Buckridge
1962 Mr. Coker
1961 Brother Juniper
Sam Roscoe
Manager of Art Gallery, London
Charlie Young
1960 N/A
Holloway
Mr. Alonzo Wilbur Jr.
Alfie Barnes
1959 N/A
Rev. Maindeck Parshotter
1958 Brook
1957 Mr. Ellis
Mr. Waring
Dr. George Kimber
Louie Bernard
Smith
1956 Hurst
Peleg
Ernest Chaple
Jones
1955 N/A
Mr. Farmer
1954 Friar Laurence
1953 MacKellar
Tom Mitchum
1952 Uncle Ted
Goitz
1951 Bob Cratchit
1950 N/A
1949 Hart
Harry Sempkin
Ernest Bennett
1948 Samuel Sunbury
Herbert Atkins
Dr. Bruckner, the Beast of Ravensbruck
1947 Watty Connell
1946 Pte. Evans
Tom Blake
1945 Edward Sutton
Walter Craig (Segment "Linking Story")
1944 Rhys
1943 Greaser John Boyle - M.V. San Demetrio
Grimshaw
Sam
1942 Charles Sims
Official, Passport Office
No 23: Mr Davis
1940 Wickers
His Mate
James Fetherwood
1939 Thomas, gang member
1938 Sir Willian Lucas
1937 Trapped Miner
1936 French Postcard Seller
Meakin
1935 Courtroom Interpreter
Bank Director
1934 Reporter
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment