Person Details

Birthday: 1923-07-18 15:54:56

Death: 2020-02-26 15:54:56

Aliases: Michael Hugh Medwin

Gender: Male

Place of birth: London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 42

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Most Famous Work

Never Say Never Again
Average
6

Never Say Never Again

(1983) Doctor at Shrublands
The Longest Day
Average
8

The Longest Day

(1962) Pvt. Watney
The Duchess
Average
7

The Duchess

(2008) Speechmaker
The Sea Wolves
Average
6

The Sea Wolves

(1980) Langley
Shoestring
Average
8

Shoestring

(1979) Don Satchley
Scrooge
Average
7

Scrooge

(1970) Nephew Fred
Alice Through the Looking Glass
Average
6
The Queen of Spades
Average
6

The Queen of Spades

(1949) Hovaisky

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2008 Speechmaker
2005 N/A
N/A
2004 Self - Interviewee
2001 Dr. Patrick Whitfield
1999 Registrar
1998 Red King
1994 Sarah's father
1989 Bayldon
1988 John Langley
The Professor
1986 N/A
English Producer
N/A
1985 Cecil Smarm
1984 Milroy
Waiter
1983 Doctor at Shrublands
1982 Theatre Surgeon
1980 Langley
1979 Don Satchley
1973 Army Captain/Power Station Technician/Duke of Belminster
1970 Nephew Fred
1967 John Felix
1966 Sewer Man
1965 Tommy
Hymie Campbell
1964 Ginger
Derek
1963 Max Catlin
1962 Pvt. Watney
Ronnie Bassett
1959 Ginger
1958 N/A
Officer Lamb
Cooper
Lt. Vernon
Cpl. Springer
1957 N/A
Dr. Charles Bingham
1956 Ginger
Pvt. Docker
Alf Higgins
1955 N/A
Sub-lieutenant Trail
Smart
1954 Martin Teckman
Bob Carter
1953 Ginger Edwards
Dr. Toby Andrews
Father To Be
Chick
Timothy Blake
1952 Ernest
Dick Pentwick
Jerry Winterton
George Ackroyd
1951 Leslie Scott
1950 Steward
N/A
Johnny
1949 Alf "Sparrow" Thompson
Monty, Marquis of Maidenhead
Len, Herbie's bar pal
Hovaisky
Cabby
Man Giving BBC Boxing Talk
1948 N/A
Yellow
Harris
Emile Garat
1947 Rocky
Spiv
Duke of Nonesuch
Johnnie Fletcher
Edward Courtney
1946 Radio Operator
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment