Person Details

Birthday: 1949-07-20 23:49:18

Aliases: नसीरुद्दीन शाह

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh, India

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 96

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Naseeruddin Shah is an Indian film and stage actor and director, and a prominent figure in Indian parallel cinema. Shah has won numerous awards in his career, including three National Film Awards, three Filmfare Awards and an award at the Venice Film Festival. The Government of India has honoured him with the Padma Shri and the Padma Bhushan awards for his contributions to Indian cinema.[2] Shah has also appeared in the Pakistani Film Industry, Lollywood, through the films Khuda Kay Liye and Zinda Bhaag.

Most Famous Work

The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Average
6
Krrish
Average
6

Krrish

(2006) Dr. Siddhant Arya
Main Hoon Na
Average
7

Main Hoon Na

(2004) Brigadier Shekhar Sharma
Krrish 3
Average
5

Krrish 3

(2013) Dr. Siddhant Arya (Special Appearance)
A Wednesday!
Average
7

A Wednesday!

(2008) The Anonymous Caller
Shoot on Sight
Average
6

Shoot on Sight

(2008) Police Commander Tariq Ali
Sarfarosh
Average
7

Sarfarosh

(1999) Gulfam Hassan
Paheli
Average
6

Paheli

(2005) Male Puppet (Voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 N/A
N/A
N/A
PKR Natrajan
2018 N/A
Magician
Nagesh Srivastava
Guru
Baburao Shastri
2017 Tathagat Ahuja
Rajaji
Lt.Col Parabjeet Walia (Retd)
Gopi Srivastava
2016 N/A
Shiv Kumar
Colonel
Robin
2015 N/A
Wanted Bhai
Neel Anand Baba
Manoj Singh
2014 Ferdinand 'Ferdie' Pinto
Man
Himself
Khalujan
2013 Boss
Dr. Siddhant Arya (Special Appearance)
Puhlwan
John Day
Baba
Anton Gomes
2012 Arun Inamdar
Himself
Pankaj Purushottam Suri (Sir)
2011 Suryakanth
Dacoit
Michael
Salman Habib
Dr. Modhusudhon Tarafdar
2010 Warden
Diwaker
Agriculture Minister
Naga Reddy
Bhaskar Sanyal
All Characters (Voice)
Khalujaan
2009 Dr. N.S. Negi
Akbar
Khan Sahab
Shukla
2008 Jaisingh Adenwalla
The Anonymous Caller
Police Commander Tariq Ali
Amar Singh
Gavde
Special
2007 N/A
G.K. Jayaram
Maulana Wali
2006 Bhaisaab
Yeti
Dr. Siddhant Arya
Babaji
Malti's Father
2005 Dinshaw Sethna
Uncle
Mohit
Male Puppet (Voice)
Avinash aka "Avi"
Cyrus
2004 Sameer 'Sam' Hans
Brigadier Shekhar Sharma
2003 Captain Nemo
Ishaan Mirza
Inspector Purohit
2002 Vijay Verma
Himself
2001 Lalit Verma
Anand Mathur
2000 Leonardo da Vinci
Mahatma Gandhi
1999 N/A
Gulfam Hassan
Bashir
1998 Maj. Sarfaraz Khan
Major Jimmy Bilimoria
1997 Bhishma
N/A
N/A
N/A
1996 Ajay Narang
Durjan Singh / Surjan Singh
N/A
1995 Inspector D'Costa
N/A
1994 Abbas Lodhi
Mr. Jindal
Seema Thampuran
Father Briganza
1993 N/A
N/A
N/A
1992 Amar Kumar ak Marco
N/A
Deva
Inspector Surya Pratap Singh
1991 Fakira
Rajanna
1990 N/A
1989 Jay Singh
1988 N/A
Hero Hiralal
N/A
Inspector Ghote
Pirojshah Pithawala
Mirza Ghalib
1987 Mahinder
N/A
Subedar
1986 Ved Hazarika
N/A
Khairuddin Kisti
1985 N/A
Ruiz Pereira
Rustom Patel
SP Sultan Singh
N/A
1984 N/A
Professor Singh
Subhash
Amrit
Malkani
1983 Mike Lobo
Rajaram Purshotam Joshi
Vinod Chopra
Tungrus
N/A
D.K. Malhotra (DK)
1982 Shivnath
Salim
1981 Looka
Gohar Mirza
1980 Anirudh Parmar
N/A
Bhaskar Kulkarni
King Chakrasen
Albert Pinto
1979 N/A
1977 Sunil Verma
N/A
1976 Bhola
1975 Vishwam
1972 Mourner in funeral
Amar Kapoor
Vikram
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment