Person Details

Birthday: 1945-11-12 06:50:58

Aliases: Neil Percival Young , Pinecone Young , Marc Lynch , Joe Yankee , Clyde Coil , Shakey Deal , Phil Perspective , Bernard Shakey

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Homepage: http://www.neilyoung.com

Movie Involvements: 60

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Genres: Rock, folk rock, hard rock, country rock Occupations: Musician, songwriter, producer, director, screenwriter Instruments: Guitar, vocals, harmonica, piano, keyboards, banjo, ukelele Years active: 1960–present Labels: Reprise, Motown, Geffen Associated acts: The Squires, The Mynah Birds, Buffalo Springfield, Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, Crazy Horse, The Stray Gators, The Stills-Young Band, The Ducks, Northern Lights, Pearl Jam, Booker T. Jones

Most Famous Work

Woodstock
Average
8

Woodstock

(1970) Self - Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
The Last Waltz
Average
8

The Last Waltz

(1978) Self
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
David Crosby: Remember My Name
Average
7

David Crosby: Remember My Name

(2019) Himself (archive footage)
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
Average
8

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

(2019) Self (archive footage)
Live Aid
Average
8

Live Aid

(1985) Self
Paradox
Average
3

Paradox

(2018) The Man in the Black Hat
Neil Young: Heart of Gold
Average
8

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Himself (archive)
2021 N/A
N/A
Self
Himself
Himself
2020 Himself
Himself
N/A
Self (archive footage)
Pa Carnago
Self
Self
2019 Himself
Self (archive footage)
Himself
Himself (archive footage)
2018 N/A
The Man in the Black Hat
Self (archive footage)
2017 Himself
2015 Himself
2014 Himself
Himself
N/A
Himself
Self
2013 Self - archive footage
2012 N/A
N/A
N/A
Self
N/A
2011 Self
Neil Young
2010 Himself
Self
2009 Himself
Himself
Himself
2008 Himself
2007 Self
Neil Young
2006 Himself
Self
2005 Self
Himself
N/A
Himself
N/A
Himself
N/A
Himself - Lead Vocal / Guitar / Piano
2004 Himself
2003 N/A
Himself
Himself
Himself
Wayne Newton
2002 Himself
2001 Self
2000 N/A
N/A
1999 N/A
1997 Himself
1996 Self
Self
1995 Himself
1993 Self - Musical Guest
Self - Guest
Himself
Himself
Self
1991 Himself
Himself - Guest
1990 Himself (Guitar, Piano, Harmonica and Vocals)
Rick
1988 Westy
1987 Truck Driver
1985 Himself
Self
1984 Himself
Himself
1983 N/A
1982 Lionel Switch / Frankie Fontaine
1979 Himself
1978 Himself - Guitar / Keyboards / Harmonica
Self
1975 Self - Musical Guest
1974 Himself
Himself
1972 Self
1971 Self
Himself
1970 Self - Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
1969 N/A
1967 N/A
1953 Self
- Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Sound

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1995 Mixing Engineer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1984 Writer
1982 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment