Person Details

Birthday: 1913-03-29 09:44:50

Death: 1977-01-06 09:44:50

Aliases: Niall MacGinniss , Niall McGinnis , Nick O'Dea

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Dublin, Ireland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 57

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Niall MacGinnis was an Irish actor who made around 80 screen appearances.

Most Famous Work

Jason and the Argonauts
Average
7
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
Average
7

The Spy Who Came in from the Cold

(1965) German Checkpoint Guard
Night of the Demon
Average
7

Night of the Demon

(1957) Dr. Julian Karswell
Hamlet
Average
8

Hamlet

(1948) Sea Captain
The Nun's Story
Average
7

The Nun's Story

(1959) Father Vermeuhlen
Alexander the Great
Average
6

Alexander the Great

(1956) Parmenio
Helen of Troy
Average
6

Helen of Troy

(1956) Menelaus
Lust for Life
Average
7

Lust for Life

(1956) Roulin

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1973 Warder
1971 Garwood Drum
1970 Erector Set
1968 N/A
Capuchin Monk
1967 Dr. Silversmith (segment 1 "Enoch")
Tiberian
1966 Mr. Roger Campbell
Ship's Captain
1965 German Checkpoint Guard
Odins
Cleary
1964 Klaus
Baron
1963 Brenner
Zeus
1962 Captain Nathaniel Graveling
Colonel Probst
Paul Vass
Headmaster
Father Andrew
1961 Defending Counsel Sullivan
1960 Friar Tuck
Ned O'Neill
Radek
Defense Counsel
Mr. Shaun
1959 Kruger
Michael O'Leary
Father Vermeuhlen
Brendan Devereaux
1958 Neil Isherwood
James Casey
Walter
1957 Dr. Julian Karswell
Beauty Kelly
1956 Roulin
Parmenio
Menelaus
1954 Blackie
Harry Tilney
1953 Green Knight
Martin Luther
1951 N/A
N/A
Tom Cassidy
1950 Baxter
1949 Juan de la Cosa
Hans Muller
1948 Sea Captain
O'Rane
Konstantin Levin
1947 Mark Killain
1944 Macmorris - Captain in the English Army
Jimmy Bancroft
Chick Slater
1943 Man on Ship-Dedication Stand
Dr. Jordon
Torpedo Gunner's Mate - C / P.O. Mike Corrigan
1942 Olaf
1941 Vogel
Joe
1937 Andrew Gray
1936 Lt. Peter Stretton
Jack Beardmore
Terence Elliott
1935 Derek O'Neill
John Lunn
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment