Person Details

Birthday: 1939-12-17 08:35:02

Death: 2017-09-01 08:35:02

Aliases: Novella Christine Nelson

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 23

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8
Law & Order
Average
8

Law & Order

(1990) Mrs. Washington
A Walk Among the Tombstones
Average
6

A Walk Among the Tombstones

(2014) Librarian
The Devil's Advocate
Average
7

The Devil's Advocate

(1997) Botanica Woman
The Equalizer
Average
7

The Equalizer

(1985) Miriam Blain
A Perfect Murder
Average
6

A Perfect Murder

(1998) Ambassador Alice Wills
You Were Never Really Here
Average
7

You Were Never Really Here

(2017) Diner Woman
The Cotton Club
Average
7

The Cotton Club

(1984) Madame St. Clair

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Self
2018 Self
2017 Diner Woman
2014 Librarian
2012 Dr. Bannister
2007 Judge Sophia R. Jackson
Dr. Peterson
2006 Novella Nelson
Maya Restaurant Owner
Jayme
2005 Clarabelle
2004 Lee
2003 Moderator
2002 Mrs. Tate
2001 Mama Banks
1999 Carol
Mrs. Mosley
Judge Anne Sciola
Judge
1998 Pearl (1955-1970)
Madame Lordes
Ambassador Alice Wills
1997 Botanica Woman
Leon's Mother
1996 Rosetta Tyler
Angela's Aunt
Georgine
1995 Angela
Mrs. Lemont, Mother
1994 Prof. Cortez
Frances
1993 Mobu
Mrs. Chaney
1992 Second Annie Lee Moss
1991 Olivia
1990 Marriage Celebrant
Yvonne Washington
Judge Gloria Crutcher
Mrs. Washington
1987 Mattie
Pearl
1985 Miriam Blain
1984 Lizzy the Housekeeper
Serena Cole
Madame St. Clair
Mrs. Thornton
1983 Nellie Cole
Street Interviewee
1980 N/A
1979 Carla Willis
1978 Jean
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment