Person Details

Birthday: 1974-01-30 20:19:27

Aliases: 올리비아 콜먼 , Sarah Caroline Colman , 올리비아 콜맨 , Sarah Sinclair , Sarah Caroline Olivia Colman , Sarah Caroline Olivia Sinclair

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Norwich, Norfolk, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 26

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

A graduate of the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Sarah Caroline Olivia Sinclair CBE, known professionally as Olivia Colman, is an English actress and narrator. She is the recipient of numerous accolades, including an Academy Award for Best Actress, four BAFTA Awards, three Golden Globe Awards, four British Independent Film Awards, a Screen Actors Guild Award, a Volpi Cup, and a BFI Fellowship.

Most Famous Work

The Crown
Average
8

The Crown

(2016) Queen Elizabeth II
Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Mother
The Night Manager
Average
8

The Night Manager

(2016) Angela Burr
Murder on the Orient Express
Average
7

Murder on the Orient Express

(2017) Hildegarde Schmidt
Broadchurch
Average
8

Broadchurch

(2013) DS Ellie Miller
The Father
Average
8

The Father

(2020) Anne
Locke
Average
7

Locke

(2014) Bethan (voice)
The Iron Lady
Average
6

The Iron Lady

(2011) Carol Thatcher

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
2021 PAL (voice)
Voiceover
N/A
N/A
N/A
Anne
2020 Self (archive footage)
Fairy Godmother
Narrator
Narrator
Mummy Turtle
2019 Hope
N/A
2018 Madame Thénardier
Strawberry (voice)
Segment: "Coffee to Go"
Queen Anne
The Narrator
Narrator (voice)
2017 Narrator
Hildegarde Schmidt
Jenny
2016 Mum (voice)
Queen Elizabeth II
Marion (voice)
Godmother
Deborah Flowers
Self - Narrator
narrator
Narrator (voice)
Angela Burr
Narrator
2015 Hotel Manager
N/A
N/A
Marion
Self - Narrator (voice)
Julie
2014 Marion
Narrator
Nelly the Horse (voice)
Janet Sloane
Bethan (voice)
N/A
N/A
Sam
Maggie Matthews
2013 Margaret
Herself
Carol
Susan Spencer
DS Ellie Miller
Linda
2012 Queen Elizabeth
Joan Cauldwell
2011 Carol Thatcher
Hannah
Miss
N/A
Sally Owen
2010 Sue Brown
Alex
2009 Beth
Olivia
2008 Janet / Nurse Violetta Kiss
Debbie Doonan
Marion
2007 Anita
Amanda
Herself
Alice
Hairdresser
Self
PC Doris Thatcher
N/A
2006 N/A
Joanna
2005 Ursula
Ursula
Penny
N/A
N/A
Mother
2004 Harriet Schulenburg
N/A
N/A
2003 Sophie Chapman
N/A
2002 N/A
2001 N/A
N/A
1999 N/A
1993 N/A
1989 Lily (voice)
1953 Herself
Herself - Best Actress winner
- N/A
The Till (voice)
N/A
N/A
Mrs. Niven
Leda
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment