Person Details

Birthday: 1950-10-18 04:28:53

Death: 2017-01-06 04:28:53

Aliases: ओम पुरी , ওম পুরী

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Ambala, Haryana, India

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 120

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Om Puri (1950 -2017) was an Indian actor who has appeared in both mainstream Indian films and art films. His credits also include appearances in British and American films, including East is East and Charlie Wilson's War, and he was the recipient of an honorary OBE.

Most Famous Work

Gandhi
Average
8

Gandhi

(1982) Nahari (uncredited)
Don
Average
7

Don

(2006) Vishal Malik
The Ghost and the Darkness
Average
7

The Ghost and the Darkness

(1996) Abdullah
Viceroy's House
Average
7

Viceroy's House

(2017) Ali Rahim Noor
Don 2
Average
7

Don 2

(2011) Malik
City of Joy
Average
7

City of Joy

(1992) Hazari Pal
Wolf
Average
6

Wolf

(1994) Dr. Vijay Alezais
The Reluctant Fundamentalist
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2020 General Kayani
2019 T.G.
2018 Saleem
Raja's Father
2017 Banne Chacha
O.P Bakshi (Uncle)
Ali Rahim Noor
Indian Navy Admiral
2016 Narrator
Rai Saheb
Abba
Rafaqat Mirza
Yamaraj
N/A
Tukaram
Muni
ACP Joe D'Souza
2015 N/A
Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
N/A
Molana
N/A
N/A
N/A
Dina Nath Singh
Supreme Court Judge
2014 Narrator
Abdul-Wadood Kamil
Papa
Himself
Dr. Sanjay Trehan
2013 Balli
Sippy's Father
Himself
Commissioner
Abu
2012 Govind Suryavanshi
Hanif Qureshi
David
Kans (voice)
N/A
N/A
Chaudhary
Eknath Gaitonde
2011 Malik
Khadak Singh Bakshi
Madhu's Father
Chixie Gill
2010 Rai Bahadur Dhyanchand
George Khan
Kasturilal Vishkarma
N/A
Shiva Sathe
Nawab Mohammad Ali Kasuri
2009 Inspector Indrajeet Singh Rathi
Naseer Ahmed
Alok
Mr. Khosla
Inspector Avadh Narayan Chaturvedi
Madangopal
Sahukaar Daamchand
Omkar Nath
2008 N/A
S.P. Rathod
Junaid
Sanjeev Gill
Madhav Mathur
N/A
Rangeela
2007 Narrator (uncredited)
President Zia
Dadaji
Vidyut 'Vidya' Baba
Bhaiyya
N/A
Timmy Kohli
Inspector Om
2006 Balwant Kapoor
Vishal Malik
Prabhat Singh Chauhan
Balwant / Ballu
Amanullah Khan
2005 Scientist Khurana / Mehboob
Dr. Khurana
Narrator (uncredited)
ACP S.P. Rao (Hindi)
Juman Masum Kishti
2004 Yashwant Sinha
Karan 'K.K.' Kumar
Mr. Khanna
Sub. Maj. Pritam Singh
Commissioner Tejinder Khosla
Commissioner Khurana
Prosonjit Bannerjee
2003 N/A
Prof. Suresh Kumar Kapoor
Sub-Inspector Gokhale
Sharma
N/A
Jetender
Inspector Yograj
Bahkland
Yashwant Raj Mankotia
Shyam 'Sam'
Inspector Pandit
2002 Inspector Gautam
Crocodile
Samad
N/A
DCP Pandey
DCP Bhosle
Mafia Don
Akash Gupta
N/A
Akash Gupta
Bhagat Pandey
Himself
Thakur Avadh Narayan Singh
2001 Subramaniam
N/A
Joginder Singh
N/A
The Vet
Tin Man
George
N/A
ACP Arjun Singh
2000 Ajay Pandey
N/A
N/A
Kharak Singh
Bhola Nath
Goel
Colonel Hussein
1999 Dilip Chaudhary
N/A
George Khan
1998 Col. Krishnakant Puri
Ghulam Mohammad
Inspector Khan
N/A
N/A
1997 Banwarilal Pandey
Parvez
Insp. Udham Singh
Jaichand Marwah
Keshup
Amar
1996 Sachdev
Sanatan
Abdullah
Baliram
N/A
1995 Hussein Shah
Sharad Joshi
Jassu
Ghulam Rasul
Om Chaudhary
1994 N/A
Abhay Singh
Dr. Vijay Alezais
Deven
N/A
N/A
1993 N/A
Mathura
N/A
1992 Hazari Pal
Velu
Sharji, the Tantrik
Sub Inspector Patwardhan
1991 Raj Karan Yadav
Suraj Narayan Singh 'Baapji'
N/A
1990 ACP Joe D’Souza
N/A
1989 N/A
1988 Raman
Gopi / Tala Master / Murlidhar
Nathu
Ashoka
1987 Daulat / D.K.
Chowkidar Abu Miya
N/A
1986 N/A
Ajay Singh
Ditu
N/A
1985 Shyam
N/A
Madhav Verma
Dr Sunil Gupta
1984 Samant (Staiton Master)
Ramnaresh
Principal Pandey
Avinash
Mr de Souza
Durjan Singh
Gokul
N/A
Namdev
N/A
1983 Sub-inspector Anant Velankar
Tarneja
Ram Gopal
Jadunath
N/A
1982 David Brown
Nahari (uncredited)
N/A
N/A
1981 N/A
Surendra
Dukhi
1980 Dubey
Lahanya Bhiku
Maanav Bhagat
Tulsi
1979 N/A
N/A
1978 Rajan
1977 N/A
N/A
1976 Ghashiram
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment