Person Details

Birthday: 1980-03-02 14:11:01

Aliases: 레벨 윌슨 , Rebel Melanie Elizabeth Wilson , Ρέμπελ Γουίλσον , Ребел Вілсон

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 9

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Rebel Melanie Elizabeth Wilson (born March 2, 1980) is an Australian actress, comedian, writer, and producer. After graduating from the Australian Theatre for Young People in 2003, she began appearing as Toula in the Special Broadcasting Service (SBS) comedy series Pizza (2003–2007; 2019), and subsequently appeared in the sketch comedy series The Wedge (2006–2007). Wilson wrote, produced and starred in the musical comedy series Bogan Pride (2008). The following year, she won the Tropfest best actress award for her role in Bargain and made a guest appearance in City Homicide. Shortly after moving to the United States, Wilson appeared as Brynn in the feature film Bridesmaids (2011). In 2012, Wilson appeared in the films What to Expect When You're Expecting, Struck by Lightning, and Bachelorette, which led to Variety naming her one of their “Top Ten Comics to Watch for 2012”. She also played the role of Fat Amy in the musical comedy Pitch Perfect film series (2012–2017), which earned her several award nominations and wins, including the MTV Movie Award for Best Breakthrough Performance and a Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Actress. In 2016, Wilson appeared in the films How to Be Single and Grimsby. Wilson wrote and starred in Super Fun Night (2013), a television sitcom that aired for one season on ABC. In 2019, she starred in her first lead role as Natalie in Isn't It Romantic, and went on to play Penny Rust in The Hustle, Jennyanydots in Cats, and Fraulein Rahm in Jojo Rabbit.

Most Famous Work

Ghost Rider
Average
6

Ghost Rider

(2007) Goth Girl in Alley
Pain & Gain
Average
6

Pain & Gain

(2013) Ramona Eldridge
American Idol
Average
8

American Idol

(2018) Self
The Academy Awards
Average
7

The Academy Awards

(1953) Herself
The Disney Family Singalong: Volume II
Average
8
Celebrity IOU
Average
7

Celebrity IOU

(2020) Herself
Wide-Awake
Average
4

Wide-Awake

(2012) The Mermaid

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
2021 Self - Host
2020 N/A
Herself
Herself
Self - Host
2019 Jennyanydots
Fraulein Rahm
Doreen/Dolores Bognor
Penny Rust
Natalie
2018 Self
2017 Patricia "Fat Amy" Hobart
2016 Air Stewardess
Lindsey
Robin
2015 Fat Amy
N/A
2014 Tilly
2013 Kimmie
Ramona Eldridge
2012 The Mermaid
Fat Amy
Raz (voice)
Janice
Malerie Baggs
Rocky
Fake Family Member
Becky Archer
2011 Daphne Ramme
Brynn
2010 Self
2009 Linda
2008 Jennie Cragg
Penelope Webb
2007 Self
Goth Girl in Alley
Sara
2006 N/A
2003 Toula
1997 Herself
1953 Herself
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Screenplay
2013 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Producer
2019 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Creator
2008 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment