Person Details

Birthday: 1940-12-01 05:15:47

Death: 2005-12-10 05:15:47

Aliases: Richard Franklin Lennox Thomas Pryor , Ρίτσαρντ Πραιορ , Річард Прайор

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Peoria, Illinois, USA

Homepage: http://www.richardpryor.com

Movie Involvements: 30

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Richard Franklin Lennox Thomas Pryor was an American stand-up comedian, actor, film director, social critic, satirist, writer, and MC. Pryor was known for uncompromising examinations of racism and topical contemporary issues, which employed colorful vulgarities, and profanity, as well as racial epithets. He reached a broad audience with his trenchant observations and storytelling style. He is widely regarded as one of the most important and influential stand-up comedians of all time: receiving praise from notable comedians such as Jerry Seinfeld, Bob Newhart, and Bill Cosby. His body of work includes the concert movies and recordings starting in the 70s and spanning three decades. He also starred in numerous films as an actor, in both comedic and dramatic roles. He collaborated on many projects with actor Gene Wilder and actor/comedian/writer Paul Mooney. Pryor won an Emmy Award (1973), and five Grammy Awards (1974, 1975, 1976, 1981, and 1982). In 1974, he also won two American Academy of Humor awards and the Writers Guild of America Award. The first ever Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor was presented to him in 1998. Pryor is listed at Number 1 on Comedy Central's list of all-time greatest stand-up comedians.

Most Famous Work

Kraft Music Hall
Average
3

Kraft Music Hall

(1958) Self
Lost Highway
Average
8

Lost Highway

(1997) Arnie
The Wiz
Average
6

The Wiz

(1978) The Wiz
Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling
Average
7

Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling

(1986) Jo Jo Dancer / Alter Ego
Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic
Average
7

Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic

(2013) Himself (archive footage)
Blue Collar
Average
8

Blue Collar

(1978) Zeke Brown
The Mack
Average
7

The Mack

(1973) Slim
Some Call It Loving
Average
5

Some Call It Loving

(1973) Jeff

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Himself
2014 Himself (Stock Footage)
N/A
2013 Self (archive footage)
2008 N/A
2007 N/A
2006 Himself (archive footage)
2003 Himself (archive footage)
1998 Himself
1997 Self
Himself (archive footage)
Arnie
1996 Jimmy the Gravedigger
1994 N/A
Himself (archive footage)
1992 N/A
1991 Narrator / Wino / Bartender
Eddie Dash
1990 Himself
1989 Sugar Ray
Wallace 'Wally' Karue
1988 Arlo Pear
1987 Eddie Lenahan/Dr. Kevin Slattery
1986 Jo Jo Dancer / Alter Ego
1985 Montgomery Brewster
1984 N/A
1983 Himself
Gus Gorman
N/A
1982 Jack Brown
Cpl. Eddie Keller / Ted Segal
Himself
1981 Joe Braxton
1980 Harry Monroe
G.O.D.
Pharaoh
1979 Balloon Vendor
Himself
1978 Dr. Chauncey Gump
The Wiz
Zeke Brown
1977 Leroy Jones/Rufus Jones/Rev. Lenox Thoma
Host
Wendell Scott
N/A
N/A
1976 Grover Muldoon
Daddy Rich
Charlie Snow
1975 Sam Spade
Self - Host
Himself
1974 Sharp Eye Washington
1973 Juke
Jeff
N/A
Mike Willmer
Slim
Himself
1972 Piano Man
1971 Wino
Himself
N/A
1970 N/A
Richard Pryor
Pvt.Jonathan Crunk
1969 Otis Tucker
N/A
1968 Stanley X
1967 Whittaker
1962 Self
1958 Self
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Writing

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
1984 Creator
1977 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment