Person Details

Birthday: 1929-10-10 01:27:28

Death: 2016-07-01 01:27:28

Aliases: Robin St. C. Hardy , Robin St. Clair Rimington Hardy

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Surrey, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 9

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robin Hardy was an English author and film director. His most famous directorial work was The Wicker Man, and his final project was a film adaptation of his book Cowboys for Christ, which was retitled as The Wicker Tree. Hardy lived in London and Somerset.

Most Famous Work

The Wicker Man
Average
4

The Wicker Man

(2006) Novel
The Wicker Man
Average
7

The Wicker Man

(1975) Director
The Wicker Tree
Average
4

The Wicker Tree

(2012) Novel
The Fantasist
Average
6

The Fantasist

(1986) Writer
Forbidden Sun
Average
0

Forbidden Sun

(1989) Writer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2001 Himself
1973 Minister (uncredited)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Director
1986 Director
1973 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment