Person Details

Birthday: 1900-08-21 03:12:16

Death: 1984-03-01 03:12:16

Aliases: Roland Joseph Culver

Gender: Male

Place of birth: London, England

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 55

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Roland Culver was born on August 21, 1900 in London, England as Roland Joseph Culver. He was an actor, known for Thunderball (1965), Dead of Night (1945) and The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943). He was married to Nan Hopkins and Daphne Rye. He died on March 1, 1984 in Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England.

Most Famous Work

The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(1961) Col. Timothy
Thunderball
Average
7

Thunderball

(1965) Foreign Secretary
Tales of the Unexpected
Average
7

Tales of the Unexpected

(1979) Mr. Foster
Play of the Month
Average
4

Play of the Month

(1965) Serebriakov
UFO
Average
8

UFO

(1970) Sir Esmond
Bonjour Tristesse
Average
7

Bonjour Tristesse

(1958) Mr. Lombard
Dead of Night
Average
7

Dead of Night

(1945) Eliot Foley (Segment "Linking Story")
The Legend of Hell House
Average
7

The Legend of Hell House

(1973) Mr. (Rudolph) Deutsch

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1983 Lord Oresby
1982 Lord Fermleigh
General Wetherby
Bishop of Paris
1981 William Ewart Gladstone
1980 Mr. Salford
N/A
1979 Mr. Foster
Sir Alex Bullen
Mr. Foster
1978 Dr. Jeffries
Robert Keith
1977 Wallace (segment "London 1912")
1975 N/A
General Sir William Boothroyd
1974 N/A
1973 Judge
Mr. (Rudolph) Deutsch
Lord Barham
1972 Lord George
Lord Goddard
1970 Sir Eric Bentley
N/A
Sir Esmond
Mr. Vellacot
General Cantfield
1969 Wardle
1966 Doctor Mathieson
1965 Foreign Secretary
Serebriakov
Sir Arthur Vane
1964 Norwood
N/A
1963 Lord Upshott
1962 Trowman
Sir John Pilbright
1961 Col. Timothy
1960 Inspektor Harris
1958 Capt Waggett
Sir Godfrey Cowan
Mr. Lombard
1957 Detective Inspector Dane
Dr. Francis Pelham
Charles Tavistock
1956 Sir Vincent Brampton
1955 Colonel Geoffrey Weston
Reg Fairbright
Maj. Fordyce
Major Oscar Philipson
1954 Detective Inspector-Major Harris
Gen. Warsleigh
1953 Randall
1952 George Prout
Lord B.
Connor
1st Company Promoter
1951 Bishop of Paris
Maj. Bill Randall
George Ramsay
Inspector Martin
1950 Mr. Ashenden
1949 Grand Duke Maximillian
1948 Maj. Euclid Cameron
Baron Holenia
1947 Mr. Jordan
Michael Van Leyden
1946 Chief Inspector Conway
Lord Desham
1945 Richard
Eliot Foley (Segment "Linking Story")
1944 Ferdinand
Sir Cosmo Brandon
Richard Halton
1943 Felix Martin
Col. Betteridge
1942 N/A
Captain Red Gowan
Commander Bride
Stannard
Cmdr. Pittwaters
Naval Officer
1941 Steward
Boofy Ponsonby
Colonel
1940 Roberts
Police Inspector (Uncredited)
Officer
Cmdr. Bill Rogers
1939 Ford
1937 Paul Duval
BBC Audition
1936 Henry Capelle
Soap salesman
1934 Bit Part (uncredited)
1933 Dick Porter
Raleigh Raleigh
1932 Drunk
Jacques
Edward
Salesman
Reporter
1931 Ronnie
Sir Richard Carrington
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment