Person Details

Birthday: 1982-01-01 07:54:14

Aliases: 루스 네가

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Addis Ababa - Ethiopia

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Ruth Negga (born 1982) is an Ethiopian-Irish actress who has starred in Irish films such as Capital Letters (2004), Isolation (2005) and Breakfast on Pluto (2005). She has also appeared in the BBC mini-series Criminal Justice and E4's Misfits.

Most Famous Work

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Average
8
World War Z
Average
7

World War Z

(2013) W.H.O. Doctor
Passing
Average
6

Passing

(2021) Clare Kendry
Warcraft
Average
6

Warcraft

(2016) Lady Taria Wrynn
Angela's Christmas Wish
Average
6

Angela's Christmas Wish

(2020) Mother
Preacher
Average
8

Preacher

(2016) Tulip O'Hare
Explained
Average
8

Explained

(2018) Self - Narrator
Ad Astra
Average
6

Ad Astra

(2019) Helen Lantos

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Clare Kendry
Poly Styrene (voice)
2020 Mother
Finn's Mum (voice)
2019 Helen Lantos
2018 Self - Narrator
2017 Mother
2016 Mildred Loving
Lady Taria Wrynn
Tulip O'Hare
2015 Iona
2014 Jessica
Joan
2013 Raina
Ida
W.H.O. Doctor
2012 Agnes Evans
Iris
2011 Doctor
Shirley Bassey
2010 Leah
Ophelia
Rosemary "Rosie" Moynihan
Rochelle
2009 Nikki
Aricia
N/A
Tess
2008 Melanie Lloyd
Melanie Lloyd
2006 Sophie (voice)
2005 Lolita (uncredited)
Mary
Charlie
2004 Taiwo
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment