Person Details

Birthday: 1882-10-19 03:34:29

Death: 1980-10-17 03:34:29

Aliases: Samuel A. Ethridge

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Gwinnett County, Georgia, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 106

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sam Flint was born on October 19, 1882 in Gwinnett County, Georgia, USA as Samuel A. Ethridge. He was an actor, known for The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955), Winds of the Wasteland (1936) and Charlie Chan in The Chinese Cat (1944). He died on October 17, 1980 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA.

Most Famous Work

It's a Wonderful Life
Average
8

It's a Wonderful Life

(1946) Relieved Banker in Potter's Office (uncredited)
Psycho
Average
8

Psycho

(1960) County Sheriff (uncredited)
Alcoa Theatre
Average
0

Alcoa Theatre

(1957) Judge
Batman
Average
7

Batman

(1943) Dr. Borden
Magnificent Doll
Average
6

Magnificent Doll

(1946) Waters
California
Average
7

California

(1947) Higgins
Winds of the Wasteland
Average
6

Winds of the Wasteland

(1936) Dr. William Forsythe
Nocturne
Average
6

Nocturne

(1946) Mr. Barnes

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Admiral Corby
1966 Admiral Corby
Col. Grayson
1965 N/A
Security Guard (Uncredited)
1963 Old Man
1960 County Sheriff (uncredited)
N/A
1957 Judge
1956 Mr. Cosgrove
1955 N/A
Father Kearney
1954 Doc Higgins
Doctor (uncredited)
1953 Mr. Mott
N/A
Maitland
1952 Neil Fallgren
The Judge
Mr. Sheridan
Doctor
Boat Captain
Jim Klavier
Mr. Jones (uncredited)
George Drew
1951 Pop Kellogg
Col. Baker
Col. Flenge
Jason Fox (uncredited)
N/A
1950 N/A
Dr. Barton
Judge Harrison
N/A
Johnson (uncredited)
Lieutenant
Racetrack Official (archive footage) (uncredited)
1949 Doctor
Dan Wallace
Dr. Pomeroy
Prison Warden (uncredited)
N/A
1948 Banker Paul Thatcher
Storekeeper
Doctor Branson (uncredited)
N/A
1947 Steve Lawson - Insurance Agent
Senator Darrow
Higgins
1946 Relieved Banker in Potter's Office (uncredited)
Jim Mahoney
Waters
Mr. Barnes
Maxwell
Terrence Mallory
Sheriff
Chairman of the Peace Foundation
1945 Fire Chief
Arkansas Banker
Breck Alastair
Mr. Bradstreet
Prison Board Member
Judge Poole (uncredited)
1944 John Winters
Judge (Uncredited)
Sheriff
Dr. Crane
Business Man
Thomas P. Manning
Blaine Cornwall
G. Phipps, Bank Manager (Uncredited)
Dr. Adams
Gov. Harrison
1943 Addison Burns
Judge Stevens
Jeff Lewis - Blacksmith
Walter McIntire
Dr. Borden
Banker Ward
Martin Standish - Gang Leader (edited from 'Smashing the Vice Trust') (archive footage) (uncredited)
Teal
Minister
Judge Morgan
Pierce
1942 Doctor
Adm. Jones
Admiral Corby
Harold Prentiss
1941 Colonel Gregory
Judge Lewis
Major
Fry
1940 First Director
Uncle Jim Kelly
City Hospital Doctor (uncredited)
1938 Colonel Grayson
Edward J. Howard
Judge
Deputy Joe Palmer
Mr. Fleming
1937 George Ringold
Marvin T. Bishop
Judge (uncredited)
Judge
Chief Insp. Henderson
Chief Insp. Henderson
Hearing Leader (uncredited)
Board Member
Martin Standish, Lawyer
1936 Franklin Q. Whitney
District Attorney Benton
Martin Granville Sr.
Ship Captain
Dr. William Forsythe
Dr. William Forsythe
Governor of Texas
Board Member
Martin (Uncredited)
George Baxter
Justice Department official
Harrison - Newspaper Editor
1935 Judge (uncredited)
Milt Dawson
Man at Bar
Colonel Barnett
Dr. Byers, a Veterinarian
Ship's Captain
Sanders
Jerome Roberts, Publisher
Captain
Doctor
1934 Racetrack Official (uncredited)
Jenkins
Jim Lawton
Captain
Gun Repair Clerk (uncredited)
Councilman Blair Newgate
1933 General Matthews
Army Doctor (uncredited)
Dr. Greenwood
Ship's Captain
Prison Doctor
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment