Person Details

Birthday: 1967-01-17 10:37:17

Aliases: 송강호 , Song Kang Ho , Song Kangho , 宋康昊 , ソン・ガンホ , Сон Кан Хо , Song Gang-ho , Сун Ган-ху , سونگ کانگ-هو , سونغ كانغ هو

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Gimhae, South Gyeongsang, South Korea

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 30

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Song Kang-ho (송강호) first worked in plays, entering a troupe. He started working in films as a supporting actor in minor roles. He made the breakthrough in 'Green Fish' in a supporting role which had a major impact. In 'No. 3' he actually created a syndrome from his role, when people started imitating his acting.

Most Famous Work

Snowpiercer
Average
7

Snowpiercer

(2013) Namgoong Minsu
Broker
Average
7

Broker

(2022) Sang-hyun
The Host
Average
7

The Host

(2006) Park Gang-du
Memories of Murder
Average
8

Memories of Murder

(2003) Detective Park Doo-man
The Drug King
Average
6

The Drug King

(2018) Lee Doo-sam
Thirst
Average
7

Thirst

(2009) Priest Sang-hyeon
A Taxi Driver
Average
8

A Taxi Driver

(2017) Kim Man-seob
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
Average
8

Sympathy for Lady Vengeance

(2005) Assassin 1

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Sang-hyun
2021 In-ho
Self
2020 Self (archive footage)
2019 King Sejong
Kim Ki-taek
2018 Lee Doo-sam
Himself (archive footage)
2017 Kim Man-seob
Sgt. Oh Kyeong-pil
2016 Lee Jung-chool
2015 King Yeongjo
2013 Song Woo-seok
Self
Nae-kyung
Namgoong Minsu
2012 Teacher
Himself
Jo Sang-gil
2011 Du-heon
2010 Police officer (cameo)
Lee Han-kyu
2009 Priest Sang-hyeon
2008 Yoon Tae-goo, the Weird
2007 Kim Jong-chan
Kang In-goo
2006 Park Gang-du
2005 Himself
Assassin 1
Choi Do-hyung
2004 Seong Han-mo
2003 Detective Park Doo-man
2002 Lee Ho-chang
Dong-jin
2000 Sgt. Oh Kyeong-pil
Lim Dae-ho
1999 Lee Jang-gil
1998 Young-min
1997 Jo-pil
Homeless
Pan-su
1996 Dong-suk
1953 Self
Kim Woo-jin
Director Kim
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment