Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $86,758,912
Budget: $39,200,000
Profit: + $47,558,912
Movie Details
Tag Line: AD 2031, the passengers in the train are the only survivors on Earth.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Aug 1, 2013
Rating: 2014-06-27
Run Time: 2h 07m
Original Language: Korean
Website: -
Production Countries: Czech Republic , South Korea
Production Companies: CJ Entertainment , Opus Pictures , Stillking Films , Moho Film , Union Investment Partners
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Snowpiercer
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In a future where a failed global-warming experiment kills off most life on the planet, a class system evolves aboard the Snowpiercer, a train that travels around the globe via a perpetual-motion engine.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Johanna Ray
Jenny Jue
|
Co-Producer |
Robert Bernacchi
David Minkowski
Matthew Stillman
Park Tae-joon
Dooho Choi
Baek Ji-seon
Francis Chung
|
|
Executive Producer |
Park Chan-wook
Lee Tae-hun
|
|
Producer |
Miky Lee
Steven Nam
Jeong Tae-sung
Jeong Won-jo
|
|
Co-Executive Producer |
Kim Hyun-woo
Choi Pyung-ho
Kris Ghil
Kim Yeong-don
|
|
Unit Manager |
Jiri Kotlas
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Krista Husar
Šárka Hudečková
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Nam Seong-ho
Kateřina Silná
Gerhard Rupp
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Ludek Vomacka
Ryu Jae-jun
Park Hyun-cheol
Park Min-cheol
|
|
Associate Producer |
Samuel Yeunju Ha
Cathy Seok
Lee So-rim
Huh Soo Young
|
|
Production Manager |
Park Ji-sung
|
|
Location Manager |
Armin Popp
|
|
Sound | Sound Mixer |
Mark Holding
Choi Tae-young
|
Original Music Composer |
Marco Beltrami
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Terry Porter
Anna Behlmer
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Mitch Dorf
Nick Roberts
Patrick Christensen
Michael Miller
Judah Getz
Tomáš Zůbek
Al George
Craig Noble
|
|
Sound Designer |
Tim Nielsen
Dave Whitehead
Gang Hye-yeong
Choi Sung-rok
|
|
Boom Operator |
Roman Rigo
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Andreea Stanculeanu
Vladimír Chorvatovič
Michael Morrison
|
|
Sound Supervisor |
Choi Tae-young
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Park Yong-gi
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Kim Byung-in
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Hyun Jee-yoon
|
|
Foley Artist |
Lee Chung-gyu
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Park Jin-hye
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Felix Diekhake
David Osternacher
David Philipp
Julius Selbach
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Hair Designer |
Jeremy Woodhead
|
Costume Design |
Catherine George
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Hana Kučerová
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Paula Price
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Cameron Dale
Courtney McClain
|
|
Makeup & Hair Assistant |
Linda Eisenhamerová
Růžena Novotná
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Katalina Iturralde
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Gabriela Poláková
Kim Seo-young
|
|
Costumer |
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Eliska Kosinová
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Tereza Mala
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Karolina Morrison
|
|
Seamstress |
Alena Hrebejuova
Romana Martinkova
Lenka Syobodova
|
|
Editing | Digital Intermediate Editor |
Curtis Lindersmith
|
Editor |
Steve M. Choe
Kim Chang-ju
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Loan Phan
Ryu Yeon
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Philippe Majdalani
Sun Jin Chung
Ha-Na Jo
Kyoung Ho Lee
Kimin-Seok
Angie Alavez
Andy Chung
Kim Baek-cheol
Ok Im-sik
Young-hyun Yoo
Se Hyeung Cho
Seon Sik Kim
Young Gook Lee
Dong Won Seo
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Yvan Lucas
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Yang Jin-mo
Han Mi-yeon
Kim Woo-hyun
Park Sung-won
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Kevin Kang
|
|
Colorist |
Brano Danis
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Bong Joon-ho
Kelly Masterson
|
Screenstory |
Bong Joon-ho
|
|
Original Story |
Benjamin Legrand
Jacques Lob
Jean-Marc Rochette
|
|
Directing | Director |
Bong Joon-ho
|
Assistant Director |
Jakub Dvorak
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Robert Grayson
Park Hyun-cheol
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Park Bo-eun
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Hong Kyung-pyo
|
Steadicam Operator |
Bogdan Stanciu
|
|
Still Photographer |
Lee Jae-hyeok
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Ladislav Hrubý
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Jan Rehanzl
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Miroslav Pavlík
|
|
Grip |
Ivo Červenka
Jaroslav Ungr
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Jan Carda
|
|
Key Grip |
Karel Charvát
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Jiri Pospisil
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Petr Zavřel
Jan Vojtěch
|
|
Camera Operator |
Juan David Salazar
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Julian Spencer
Pavel Cajzl
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Timo Rolle
Steve McLeod
Scott Janush
Bernardo Rodriguez
Markus Hagemeier
|
|
CGI Supervisor |
Park Min-su
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Michal Chadima
|
|
CG Supervisor |
José Manuel Weil
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Park Beom-su
|
|
Stunt Double |
Jan Petřina
Klara Slavikova
|
|
Generator Operator |
Roland Safr
|
|
Cableman |
Stanislav Hubacek
|
|
Loader |
Vratislav Novotný
|
|
Stunts |
Jack Kingsley
|
|
Visual Effects | Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
Lee Jeon-hyoung
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Dave Kim
Jessica Newhouse-Smith
Daniel Matley
Katarzyna Zak
Wendy Hulbert
Curtis Tsai
Michelle Cornwall
Petr Mentberger
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Catherine Duncan
Vít Komrzý
Viktor Müller
Joel Román Mendías
Korey J. Cauchon
Sean Lee
Jae Woo Lee
Matthias Winter
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Michel Mielke
Mark Breakspear
Uel Hormann
Ryu Jae-hwan
Hyung Ju Sung
Kee-Won Kim
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Jaroslav Matys
Misato Shinohara
|
|
Visual Effects Designer |
Eric Durst
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Christian Kratzert
|
|
VFX Editor |
Yang Jin-mo
|
|
3D Artist |
Jiri Pospisil
Vladimír Matousek
Jaroslava Chalasova
Jiri Vycital
Zdenek Hrazdira
Martin Kindl
Péter Obornik
Pavel Ocovaj
Frantisek Vaclavek
Jakub Velcl
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Courteney Smith
Lenka Velingerová
|
|
2D Supervisor |
Sean Danischevsky
|
|
Modelling Supervisor |
Andreas Nehls
|
|
VFX Supervisor |
Cho Yong-seok
|
|
Lead Animator |
Tai-keun Yoo
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Ondrej Nekvasil
|
Art Direction |
Stefan Kovacik
Lee Nae-kyung
|
|
Property Master |
Jan Kodera
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Zuzana Cizmarova
|
|
Art Department Manager |
Kim Eun-young
|
|
Title Designer |
Baik
Hwang Kyu-young
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Ján Svoboda
|
|
Set Designer |
Petr Bouska
Pavel Tatar
Adela Háková
Song Bo-mi
Bárbara Cruz García
Darina Hejlová
Kwon Ju-hee
Kim Byung-han
|
|
Set Decoration |
Beatrice Brentnerova
|
|
Concept Artist |
Hin Soo Cho
Park Je-chul
Jang Hee-chul
|
|
Set Dresser |
Vladimir Stastny
Martin Svandrlik
Libor Datel
Jan Hejzlar
Jannis Katakalidis
Jakub Vlcek
|
|
Standby Art Director |
Roman Illovsky
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Jelinek Radovan
|
|
Standby Painter |
Jan Palcr
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Václav Čermák
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Jaroslav Hromádka
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Zdenek Vodvarka
|
|
Lighting Artist |
Kim Mirang
So Hee Jung
Jung Wook Lee
Jae-sung Chun
Oh Hyun A
|
|
Electrician |
Jiri Horych
Jan Rimský
Josef Valta
Jaroslav Potuzník Jr.
|
|
Department | Role | Name |