Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 84%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 95%

Financials

Revenue: $86,758,912

Budget: $39,200,000

Profit: + $47,558,912


Movie Details

Tag Line: AD 2031, the passengers in the train are the only survivors on Earth.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 1, 2013

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 07m

Original Language: Korean

Website: -

Production Countries: South Korea , Czech Republic , United States of America

Production Companies: CJ Entertainment , Opus Pictures , Stillking Films , SnowPiercer , Moho Film , Union Investment Partners , TMS Comics , TMS Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In a future where a failed global-warming experiment kills off most life on the planet, a class system evolves aboard the Snowpiercer, a train that travels around the globe via a perpetual-motion engine.


Main Cast

Chris Evans

Chris Evans

Curtis Everett

Age : 39 | Popularity : 82%

Song Kang-ho

Song Kang-ho

Namgoong Minsu

Age : 54 | Popularity : 31%

Ed Harris

Ed Harris

Minister Wilford

Age : 70 | Popularity : 34%

John Hurt

John Hurt

Gilliam

Age : 77 | Popularity : 20%

Tilda Swinton

Tilda Swinton

Minister Mason

Age : 60 | Popularity : 49%

Jamie Bell

Jamie Bell

Edgar

Age : 34 | Popularity : 33%

Octavia Spencer

Octavia Spencer

Tanya

Age : 48 | Popularity : 28%

Ewen Bremner

Ewen Bremner

Andrew

Age : 49 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Johanna Ray
Johanna Ray
Jenny Jue
Jenny Jue
Co-Producer
Robert Bernacchi
Robert Bernacchi
David Minkowski
David Minkowski
Matthew Stillman
Matthew Stillman
Park Tae-joon
Park Tae-joon
Dooho Choi
Dooho Choi
Baek Ji-seon
Baek Ji-seon
Francis Chung
Francis Chung
Executive Producer
Park Chan-wook
Park Chan-wook
Lee Tae-hun
Lee Tae-hun
Producer
Miky Lee
Miky Lee
Steven Nam
Steven Nam
Jeong Tae-sung
Jeong Tae-sung
Jeong Won-jo
Jeong Won-jo
Co-Executive Producer
Kim Hyun-woo
Kim Hyun-woo
Choi Pyung-ho
Choi Pyung-ho
Kris Ghil
Kris Ghil
Kim Yeong-don
Kim Yeong-don
Unit Manager
Jiri Kotlas
Jiri Kotlas
Casting Assistant
Krista Husar
Krista Husar
Sarka Hudeckova
Sarka Hudeckova
Unit Production Manager
Nam Seong-ho
Nam Seong-ho
Kateřina Silná
Kateřina Silná
Gerhard Rupp
Gerhard Rupp
Production Coordinator
Ludek Vomacka
Ludek Vomacka
Ryu Jae-jun
Ryu Jae-jun
Park Hyun-cheol
Park Hyun-cheol
Park Min-cheol
Park Min-cheol
Associate Producer
Samuel Yeunju Ha
Samuel Yeunju Ha
Cathy Seok
Cathy Seok
Lee So-rim
Lee So-rim
Huh Soo-young
Huh Soo-young
Production Manager
Park Ji-sung
Park Ji-sung
Location Manager
Armin Popp
Armin Popp
Sound Sound Mixer
Mark Holding
Mark Holding
Choi Tae-young
Choi Tae-young
Original Music Composer
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Terry Porter
Terry Porter
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
ADR Mixer
Nick Roberts
Nick Roberts
Patrick Christensen
Patrick Christensen
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Judah Getz
Judah Getz
Tomáš Zůbek
Tomáš Zůbek
Mitch Dorf
Mitch Dorf
Al George
Al George
Craig Noble
Craig Noble
Sound Designer
Tim Nielsen
Tim Nielsen
Dave Whitehead
Dave Whitehead
Gang Hye-yeong
Gang Hye-yeong
Choi Sung-rok
Choi Sung-rok
Boom Operator
Roman Rigo
Roman Rigo
ADR Recordist
Andreea Stanculeanu
Andreea Stanculeanu
Vladimír Chorvatovič
Vladimír Chorvatovič
Michael Morrison
Michael Morrison
Sound Supervisor
Choi Tae-young
Choi Tae-young
Foley Recordist
Park Yong-gi
Park Yong-gi
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Kim Byung-in
Kim Byung-in
Dialogue Editor
Hyun Jee-yoon
Hyun Jee-yoon
Foley Artist
Lee Chung-gyu
Lee Chung-gyu
Sound Effects Editor
Park Jin-hye
Park Jin-hye
Sound Recordist
Felix Diekhake
Felix Diekhake
David Osternacher
David Osternacher
David Philipp
David Philipp
Julius Selbach
Julius Selbach
Costume & Make-Up Hair Designer
Jeremy Woodhead
Jeremy Woodhead
Costume Design
Catherine George
Catherine George
Costume Supervisor
Hana Kučerová
Hana Kučerová
Key Hair Stylist
Paula Price
Paula Price
Assistant Costume Designer
Cameron Dale
Cameron Dale
Courtney McClain
Courtney McClain
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Linda Eisenhamerová
Linda Eisenhamerová
Růžena Novotná
Růžena Novotná
Ager/Dyer
Katalina Iturralde
Katalina Iturralde
Makeup & Hair
Gabriela Poláková
Gabriela Poláková
Kim Seo-young
Kim Seo-young
Costumer
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Jiřina Eisenhamerová
Eliska Kosinová
Eliska Kosinová
Makeup Artist
Tereza Mala
Tereza Mala
Costume Coordinator
Karolina Morrison
Karolina Morrison
Seamstress
Alena Hrebejuova
Alena Hrebejuova
Romana Martinkova
Romana Martinkova
Lenka Syobodova
Lenka Syobodova
Editing Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Editor
Steve M. Choe
Steve M. Choe
Kim Chang-ju
Kim Chang-ju
Digital Intermediate Producer
Loan Phan
Loan Phan
Ryu Yeon
Ryu Yeon
Digital Intermediate
Philippe Majdalani
Philippe Majdalani
Sun Jin Chung
Sun Jin Chung
Ha-Na Jo
Ha-Na Jo
Kyoung Ho Lee
Kyoung Ho Lee
Kimin-Seok
Kimin-Seok
Angie Alavez
Angie Alavez
Andy Chung
Andy Chung
Kim Baek-cheol
Kim Baek-cheol
Im-Sik Ok
Im-Sik Ok
Young-hyun Yoo
Young-hyun Yoo
Se Hyeung Cho
Se Hyeung Cho
Seon Sik Kim
Seon Sik Kim
Young Gook Lee
Young Gook Lee
Dong Won Seo
Dong Won Seo
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Yvan Lucas
Yvan Lucas
Assistant Editor
Yang Jin-mo
Yang Jin-mo
Han Mi-yeon
Han Mi-yeon
Kim Woo-hyun
Kim Woo-hyun
Park Sung-won
Park Sung-won
Digital Colorist
Kevin Kang
Kevin Kang
Colorist
Brano Danis
Brano Danis
Writing Screenplay
Bong Joon-ho
Bong Joon-ho
Kelly Masterson
Kelly Masterson
Screenstory
Bong Joon-ho
Bong Joon-ho
Original Story
Benjamin Legrand
Benjamin Legrand
Jacques Lob
Jacques Lob
Jean-Marc Rochette
Jean-Marc Rochette
Directing Director
Bong Joon-ho
Bong Joon-ho
Assistant Director
Jakub Dvorak
Jakub Dvorak
First Assistant Director
Robert Grayson
Robert Grayson
Park Hyun-cheol
Park Hyun-cheol
Script Supervisor
Park Bo-eun
Park Bo-eun
Camera Director of Photography
Hong Kyung-pyo
Hong Kyung-pyo
Steadicam Operator
Bogdan Stanciu
Bogdan Stanciu
Still Photographer
Lee Jae-hyeok
Lee Jae-hyeok
First Assistant "B" Camera
Ladislav Hrubý
Ladislav Hrubý
Dolly Grip
Jan Rehanzl
Jan Rehanzl
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Miroslav Pavlik
Miroslav Pavlik
Grip
Ivo Červenka
Ivo Červenka
Jaroslav Ungr
Jaroslav Ungr
First Assistant "A" Camera
Jan Carda
Jan Carda
Key Grip
Karel Charvat
Karel Charvat
Best Boy Grip
Jiri Pospisil
Jiri Pospisil
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Petr Zavřel
Petr Zavřel
Jan Vojtěch
Jan Vojtěch
Camera Operator
Juan David Salazar
Juan David Salazar
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Julian Spencer
Julian Spencer
Pavel Cajzl
Pavel Cajzl
Visual Effects Editor
Timo Rolle
Timo Rolle
Steve McLeod
Steve McLeod
Scott Janush
Scott Janush
Bernardo Rodriguez
Bernardo Rodriguez
Markus Hagemeier
Markus Hagemeier
CGI Supervisor
Park Min-su
Park Min-su
Video Assist Operator
Michal Chadima
Michal Chadima
CG Supervisor
José Manuel Weil
José Manuel Weil
Post Production Supervisor
Park Beom-su
Park Beom-su
Stunt Double
Jan Petřina
Jan Petřina
Klara Slavikova
Klara Slavikova
Generator Operator
Roland Safr
Roland Safr
Cableman
Stanislav Hubacek
Stanislav Hubacek
Loader
Vratislav Novotný
Vratislav Novotný
Stunts
Jack Kingsley
Jack Kingsley
Visual Effects Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Lee Jeon-hyeong
Lee Jeon-hyeong
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dave Kim
Dave Kim
Jessica Newhouse-Smith
Jessica Newhouse-Smith
Daniel Matley
Daniel Matley
Katarzyna Zak
Katarzyna Zak
Wendy Hulbert
Wendy Hulbert
Curtis Tsai
Curtis Tsai
Michelle Cornwall
Michelle Cornwall
Petr Mentberger
Petr Mentberger
Visual Effects Producer
Catherine Duncan
Catherine Duncan
Vít Komrzý
Vít Komrzý
Viktor Müller
Viktor Müller
Joel Román Mendías
Joel Román Mendías
Korey J. Cauchon
Korey J. Cauchon
Sean Lee
Sean Lee
Jae Woo Lee
Jae Woo Lee
Matthias Winter
Matthias Winter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michel Mielke
Michel Mielke
Mark Breakspear
Mark Breakspear
Uel Hormann
Uel Hormann
Jae Hwan Ryu
Jae Hwan Ryu
Hyung Ju Sung
Hyung Ju Sung
Kee-Won Kim
Kee-Won Kim
Visual Effects Production Manager
Jaroslav Matys
Jaroslav Matys
Misato Shinohara
Misato Shinohara
Visual Effects Designer
Eric Durst
Eric Durst
Animation Supervisor
Christian Kratzert
Christian Kratzert
VFX Editor
Yang Jin-mo
Yang Jin-mo
3D Artist
Jiri Pospisil
Jiri Pospisil
Vladimír Matousek
Vladimír Matousek
Jaroslava Chalasova
Jaroslava Chalasova
Jiri Vycital
Jiri Vycital
Zdenek Hrazdira
Zdenek Hrazdira
Martin Kindl
Martin Kindl
Péter Obornik
Péter Obornik
Pavel Ocovaj
Pavel Ocovaj
Frantisek Vaclavek
Frantisek Vaclavek
Jakub Velcl
Jakub Velcl
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Courteney Smith
Courteney Smith
Lenka Velingerová
Lenka Velingerová
2D Supervisor
Sean Danischevsky
Sean Danischevsky
Modelling Supervisor
Andreas Nehls
Andreas Nehls
Lead Animator
Tai-keun Yoo
Tai-keun Yoo
Art Production Design
Ondrej Nekvasil
Ondrej Nekvasil
Art Direction
Stefan Kovacik
Stefan Kovacik
Lee Nae-kyung
Lee Nae-kyung
Property Master
Jan Kodera
Jan Kodera
Assistant Art Director
Zuzana Cizmarova
Zuzana Cizmarova
Art Department Manager
Kim Eun-young
Kim Eun-young
Title Designer
Baik
Baik
Hwang Kyu-young
Hwang Kyu-young
Art Department Coordinator
Ján Svoboda
Ján Svoboda
Set Designer
Petr Bouska
Petr Bouska
Pavel Tatar
Pavel Tatar
Adela Háková
Adela Háková
Song Bo-mi
Song Bo-mi
Bárbara Cruz García
Bárbara Cruz García
Darina Hejlová
Darina Hejlová
Kwon Ju-hee
Kwon Ju-hee
Kim Byung-han
Kim Byung-han
Set Decoration
Beatrice Brentnerova
Beatrice Brentnerova
Concept Artist
Hin Soo Cho
Hin Soo Cho
Park Je-chul
Park Je-chul
Jang Hee-chul
Jang Hee-chul
Set Dresser
Vladimir Stastny
Vladimir Stastny
Martin Svandrlik
Martin Svandrlik
Libor Datel
Libor Datel
Jan Hejzlar
Jan Hejzlar
Jannis Katakalidis
Jannis Katakalidis
Jakub Vlcek
Jakub Vlcek
Standby Art Director
Roman Illovsky
Roman Illovsky
Graphic Designer
Jelinek Radovan
Jelinek Radovan
Standby Painter
Jan Palcr
Jan Palcr
Lighting Gaffer
Václav Čermák
Václav Čermák
Rigging Gaffer
Jaroslav Hromádka
Jaroslav Hromádka
Best Boy Electric
Zdenek Vodvarka
Zdenek Vodvarka
Lighting Artist
Kim Mirang
Kim Mirang
So Hee Jung
So Hee Jung
Jung Wook Lee
Jung Wook Lee
Jae-sung Chun
Jae-sung Chun
Oh Hyun A
Oh Hyun A
Electrician
Jiri Horych
Jiri Horych
Jan Rimský
Jan Rimský
Josef Valta
Josef Valta
Jaroslav Potuzník Jr.
Jaroslav Potuzník Jr.
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment