Person Details

Birthday: 1961-08-21 05:14:35

Death: 2018-11-26 05:14:35

Aliases: Stephen McDannell Hillenburg , Stephen Hilleburg

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Fort Sill, Oklahoma, United States

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 26

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Stephen McDannell Hillenburg (August 21, 1961 – November 26, 2018) was an American animator, cartoonist, and marine-biology teacher. He was the creator of the Nickelodeon animated television series SpongeBob SquarePants (1999–), which he also directed, produced, and wrote. It has gone on to become the fifth longest-running American animated series.

Most Famous Work

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run
Average
8
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
Average
6
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
Average
7
The Little Prince
Average
8

The Little Prince

(2015) Thanks
Rocko's Modern Life
Average
8

Rocko's Modern Life

(1993) Writer
Kid vs. Kat
Average
8

Kid vs. Kat

(2008) Producer
SpongeBob SquarePants: Spongicus
Average
7
SpongeBob SquarePants: Glove World Forever
Average
10

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2015 Baby in Stroller (voice)
2000 Potty the Parrot
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Creator

Directing

Art

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Production Design
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Visual Effects

Year Role Movie/Tv
1999 Animation
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment