Person Details

Birthday: 1961-11-18 07:15:27

Aliases: Στίβεν Μόφατ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Paisly, Scotland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 28


Most Famous Work

Biography

Steven W. Moffat is a British TV writer. After he established himself as a comedic writer early on in his career, writing the sitcoms 'Couplings' and 'Press Gang' in the 1990's, he later-on also became well-known as an horror and adventure writer throughout the 2000's, writing for the revival of popular BBC science-fiction show 'Doctor Who', receiving the most BAFTA awards any 'Doctor Who' writer has ever received for his scripts for the show. From 2010 on, he took over as show runner of 'Doctor Who' from Russell T. Davies, passing the job on to Chris Chibnall in 2018 after Series 10. In 2010, he also created BBC's literary adaptation crime series 'Sherlock' with Mark Gatiss, on which they concluded their work in 2017 after four series, after it had become an international success and made it's title stars Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman world-famous. In 2011, he wrote the script for a major Hollywood blockbuster, Steven Spielberg's 'The Adventures of Tintin'. 2020, he continued work with Gatiss, as they created another literary adaptation for the BBC, 'Dracula'. He is one of Britain's most distinguished and well-known TV writers.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Writer
Sherlock
Average
9

Sherlock

(2010) Creator
The Time Traveler's Wife
Average
8

The Time Traveler's Wife

(2022) Creator
Inside Man
Average
7

Inside Man

(2022) Creator
The Adventures of Tintin
Average
7

The Adventures of Tintin

(2011) Screenplay
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Average
8
Dracula
Average
7

Dracula

(2020) Creator
Coupling
Average
8

Coupling

(2000) Creator

Acting

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Writer
Writer
2020 Writer
Writer
2017 Writer
2016 Writer
Writer
2015 Writer
2014 Writer
Writer
Screenplay
2013 Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
2012 Writer
2011 Writer
Screenplay
2010 Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
2007 Writer
Writer
2005 Writer
2003 Writer
2000 Writer
1999 Writer
1997 Writer
1993 Writer
1991 Writer
1989 Writer
Writer
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Executive Producer
2020 Executive Producer
2017 Executive Producer
2016 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2014 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2013 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
2012 Executive Producer
2011 Executive Producer
2010 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2005 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment