Person Details

Birthday: 1944-12-11 12:15:40

Aliases: Teri Hope , Terry Garr , Terri Garr

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Lakewood, Ohio, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 43

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Teri Ann Garr (born December 11, 1944) is a retired American actress, dancer and singer. She frequently appeared in comedic roles throughout her career, which spans four decades and includes over 140 credits in film and television Her accolades include one Academy Award nomination, a BAFTA Award nomination, and one National Board of Review Award. Born in Lakewood, Ohio, Garr was raised in North Hollywood. She is the third child of a comedic-actor father and a studio costumer mother. In her youth, Garr trained in ballet and other forms of dance. She began her career as a teenager with small roles in television and film in the early 1960s, including appearances as a dancer in six Elvis Presley musicals. After spending two years attending college, Garr left Los Angeles and studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Institute in New York City. Her self-described "big break" as an actress was landing a role in the Star Trek episode "Assignment: Earth", after which she said, "I finally started to get real acting work." Garr had a supporting role in Francis Ford Coppola's thriller The Conversation (1974) before having her film breakthrough as Inga in Young Frankenstein (1974). In 1977, she was cast in a high-profile role in Steven Spielberg's Close Encounters of the Third Kind. Garr continued to appear in various high-profile roles throughout the 1980s, including supporting parts in the comedies Tootsie (1982), for which she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role of Sandra Lester, and then appearing opposite Michael Keaton the next year in Mr. Mom (1983). She reunited with Coppola the same year, appearing in his musical One from the Heart (1982), followed by a supporting part in Martin Scorsese's black comedy After Hours (1985). Her quick banter led to Garr being a regular guest on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson and Late Night with David Letterman. In the 1990s, she appeared in two films by Robert Altman: The Player (1992) and Prêt-à-Porter (1994), followed by supporting roles in Michael (1996) and Ghost World (2001). She also appeared on television as Phoebe Abbott in three episodes of the sitcom Friends (1997–98). In 2002, Garr announced that she had been diagnosed with multiple sclerosis, the symptoms of which had negatively affected her ability to perform beginning in the 1990s.

Most Famous Work

Star Trek
Average
8

Star Trek

(1966) Roberta Lincoln
Batman Beyond
Average
8

Batman Beyond

(1999) Mary McGinnis
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Average
7
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
Average
8

Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker

(2000) Mary McGinnis
The Conversation
Average
8

The Conversation

(1974) Amy Fredericks
Casper Meets Wendy
Average
6

Casper Meets Wendy

(1998) Fanny
Batman Beyond: The Movie
Average
7

Batman Beyond: The Movie

(1999) Mary McGinnis
The Black Stallion
Average
7

The Black Stallion

(1979) Alec's Mother

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2014 N/A
2008 Interviewee
2007 Suze
Claire's Mother/Aunt Tilde
2005 Mayor Molly Quinn (voice)
2004 N/A
2002 N/A
Madame Hugonaut
2001 Maxine (uncredited)
N/A
Herself
Tess Malone
2000 Mary McGinnis
1999 N/A
Helen Lorenzo
Lee Dilley
Mrs. Livingston
Mary McGinnis
Mary McGinnis
1998 Fanny
1997 Rena
Dionne Waters
Connie
Julie Ordwell
Elizabeth Monroe
JoAnn McGrath
N/A
1996 Judge Esther Newberg
Witch Yenta
N/A
Cindy Dubroski
Inga (archive footage)
1995 Laney Tolbert
Sissy Emerson
1994 Louise Hamilton
Helen Swanson
Phoebe Abbott Sr.
Celinda Randlett
Mrs. Bickerstaff
1993 Nancy (voice)
Paige Turner
1992 Marge Nelson
Susan Woolley
Teri Garr
Duchess
Interviewee
1991 Randi Thompson
N/A
1990 Kay Harris
Marsha Pegler
Jill (of Jack and Jill)
Carolyn Simpson
1989 Pam
N/A
Sunny
1988 Louise Taylor
1987 Helen Schaefer
1986 Talon Kensington
Jean
1985 Julie
1984 Wendy
Herself
Hannah Winter
1983 Mary Hawley
Caroline Butler
Alec Ramsay's Mother
N/A
Veronica
1982 Princess
Princess
Sandy
Arlene
Herself
Amy McCleary
1981 Ericka
Frannie
Herself
Herself
1980 Kelli Fisher
Margaret Lightman
1979 Alec's Mother
Waitress
1977 Herself
Princess
Ronnie Neary
Bobbie Landers
herself
Susan Cates
1976 Fluffy Peters
N/A
1974 Inga
Amy Fredericks
1973 Amber
1972 N/A
1971 Bennie's Girlfriend
1970 Insurance Agent
Young Wife
1969 Waitress
1968 Testy True (as Terry Garr)
Teri
1967 Whiz Girl
Dancer
1966 Roberta Lincoln
N/A
Girl
1965 Nightclub Dancer
1964 Self - Go-Go Dancer (uncredited)
Girlie Show Dancer
Pajama Girl
Dancer in Shipboard Number
N/A
Dancer
Showgirl
Hillbilly Dancer (uncredited)
1963 Hotel Guest
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment