Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 41%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 67%

Financials

Revenue: $247,275,374

Budget: $16,000,000

Profit: + $231,275,374


Movie Details

Tag Line: What the one doesn't have, the other is missing.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 16, 1994

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 47m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Motion Picture Corporation of America


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Lloyd and Harry are two men whose stupidity is really indescribable. When Mary, a beautiful woman, loses an important suitcase with money before she leaves for Aspen, the two friends (who have found the suitcase) decide to return it to her. After some "adventures" they finally get to Aspen where, using the lost money they live it up and fight for Mary's heart.


Main Cast

Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

Lloyd Christmas

Age : 59 | Popularity : 55%

Jeff Daniels

Jeff Daniels

Harry Dunne

Age : 66 | Popularity : 28%

Lauren Holly

Lauren Holly

Mary Swanson

Age : 57 | Popularity : 51%

Teri Garr

Teri Garr

Helen Swanson

Age : 76 | Popularity : 25%

Mike Starr

Mike Starr

Joe Mentaliano

Age : 70 | Popularity : 18%

Karen Duffy

Karen Duffy

J.P. Shay

Age : 59 | Popularity : 14%

Charles Rocket

Charles Rocket

Nicholas Andre

Age : 56 | Popularity : 7%

Victoria Rowell

Victoria Rowell

Athletic Beauty

Age : 61 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Christopher Greenbury
Christopher Greenbury
Color Timer
Mato
Mato
Assistant Editor
Carter DeHaven
Carter DeHaven
Negative Cutter
Jane Archambault
Jane Archambault
Production Associate Producer
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Bradley Jenkel
Bradley Jenkel
Ellen Dumouchel
Ellen Dumouchel
Casting
Rick Montgomery
Rick Montgomery
Dan Parada
Dan Parada
Co-Producer
Bobby Farrelly
Bobby Farrelly
Bradley Thomas
Bradley Thomas
Tracie Graham-Rice
Tracie Graham-Rice
Producer
Charles B. Wessler
Charles B. Wessler
Brad Krevoy
Brad Krevoy
Steven Stabler
Steven Stabler
Executive In Charge Of Production
Deborah Moore
Deborah Moore
Location Manager
Garrett Grant
Garrett Grant
Production Executive
Leon Dudevoir
Leon Dudevoir
Executive Producer
Aaron Meyerson
Aaron Meyerson
Gerald T. Olson
Gerald T. Olson
Unit Production Manager
Gerald T. Olson
Gerald T. Olson
Production Supervisor
Tracie Graham-Rice
Tracie Graham-Rice
David Collins
David Collins
Casting Assistant
Rene L. Moreno
Rene L. Moreno
Paris Morgan
Paris Morgan
Production Coordinator
Wendy Cox
Wendy Cox
Production Accountant
Diana Adams
Diana Adams
Location Assistant
Mimi Davis
Mimi Davis
Location Coordinator
Donna B. Brown
Donna B. Brown
Assistant Production Coordinator
John L. Anderson
John L. Anderson
Production Assistant
Bryan C. Alford
Bryan C. Alford
Production Secretary
Denverly Grant
Denverly Grant
Writing Writer
Bobby Farrelly
Bobby Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
Bennett Yellin
Bennett Yellin
Directing Director
Peter Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
First Assistant Director
J.B. Rogers
J.B. Rogers
Second Unit Director
Gerald T. Olson
Gerald T. Olson
Script Supervisor
Martin Kitrosser
Martin Kitrosser
Second Second Assistant Director
Denise Strong
Denise Strong
Camera Director of Photography
Mark Irwin
Mark Irwin
First Assistant Camera
Gary Katsuya Ushino
Gary Katsuya Ushino
Second Assistant Camera
Jeffrey N. Civa
Jeffrey N. Civa
Camera Loader
Egor Davidoff
Egor Davidoff
Key Grip
Charles M. Smallwood
Charles M. Smallwood
Grip
Sandy Bloom
Sandy Bloom
Clapper Loader
Matt Irwin
Matt Irwin
Best Boy Grip
Charles A. Harris
Charles A. Harris
Dolly Grip
Loren Hillebrand
Loren Hillebrand
Art Art Direction
Arlan Jay Vetter
Arlan Jay Vetter
Set Decoration
Bradford Johnson
Bradford Johnson
Production Design
Sydney J. Bartholomew Jr.
Sydney J. Bartholomew Jr.
Property Master
Richard K. Wright
Richard K. Wright
Location Scout
Julie Anne Moore
Julie Anne Moore
Karen Beard
Karen Beard
Lee A. Steadman
Lee A. Steadman
Art Department Coordinator
T'boo Dalton
T'boo Dalton
Construction Coordinator
Lynn Clark
Lynn Clark
Construction Foreman
Rick Chrisman
Rick Chrisman
Painter
Ed Bodily
Ed Bodily
Storyboard Artist
Kevin Farrell
Kevin Farrell
Assistant Property Master
Frank Rosen
Frank Rosen
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mary Zophres
Mary Zophres
Makeup Artist
Brenda McNally
Brenda McNally
Hairstylist
Brenda McNally
Brenda McNally
Wardrobe Supervisor
Pamela Withers
Pamela Withers
Assistant Makeup Artist
Cheryl Voss
Cheryl Voss
Key Hair Stylist
Pauletta O. Lewis
Pauletta O. Lewis
Set Dressing Artist
Michael Budge
Michael Budge
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Frank Ceglia
Frank Ceglia
Stunt Coordinator
Rick Barker
Rick Barker
Makeup Effects
Matthew W. Mungle
Matthew W. Mungle
Unit Publicist
Alex L. Worman
Alex L. Worman
Special Effects Assistant
Mark R. Byers
Mark R. Byers
Public Relations
Dennis Davidson
Dennis Davidson
Set Production Assistant
Craig Comstock
Craig Comstock
Production Controller
Paul Prokop
Paul Prokop
Transportation Captain
Michael Merrick
Michael Merrick
Transportation Coordinator
Gordie Merrick
Gordie Merrick
Stunts
David Paul Lord
David Paul Lord
Post Production Supervisor
Sara King
Sara King
Carpenter
Ben Hoopes
Ben Hoopes
Craft Service
Josie Fife
Josie Fife
Driver
Jose Luis Alvarado
Jose Luis Alvarado
Security Coordinator
Rick Baily
Rick Baily
Set Medic
Lori A. Ellington
Lori A. Ellington
Stand In
Rolf Sigurd Brekke
Rolf Sigurd Brekke
Studio Teachers
Cindy Fischer
Cindy Fischer
Aerial Coordinator
David Normand
David Normand
Catering
Bonnie DeChant
Bonnie DeChant
Technical Advisor
Michael Parkhurst
Michael Parkhurst
Sound Original Music Composer
Todd Rundgren
Todd Rundgren
Dialogue Editor
Joe Kraemer
Joe Kraemer
Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell
Gregg Barbanell
Boom Operator
Flash Deros
Flash Deros
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Sound Editor
Cathie Speakman
Cathie Speakman
Supervising Sound Editor
Craig Clark
Craig Clark
Sound Designer
Tim Gedemer
Tim Gedemer
Sound Mixer
Jonathon 'Earl' Stein
Jonathon 'Earl' Stein
ADR Mixer
Terry O'Bright
Terry O'Bright
Music Coordinator
Marcus Barone
Marcus Barone
Music Supervisor
Dawn Soler
Dawn Soler
ADR Editor
Robert Guastini
Robert Guastini
Sound Effects Editor
Ricardo Broadus
Ricardo Broadus
Foley Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
ADR Recordist
James B. Hare
James B. Hare
Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor
Adam Howard
Adam Howard
Lighting Gaffer
Jay W. Yowler
Jay W. Yowler
Best Boy Electric
John Ditomaso
John Ditomaso
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment