Person Details

Birthday: 1913-09-29 16:25:29

Death: 1988-01-07 16:25:29

Aliases: Trevor Wallace Howard-Smith

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Cliftonville, Kent, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 80

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Howard was born in Cliftonville, Kent, England, the son of Mabel Grey (Wallace) and Arthur John Howard. He was educated at Clifton College (to which he left in his will a substantial legacy for a drama scholarship) and at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA), acting on the London stage for several years before World War II. His first paid work was in the play Revolt in a Reformatory (1934), before he left RADA in 1935 to take small roles. Although stories of his courageous wartime service in the British Army's Royal Corps of Signals earned him much respect among fellow actors and fans alike, files held in the Public Record Office reveal that he had actually been discharged from the British Army in 1943 for mental instability and having a "psychopathic personality". The story, which surfaced in Terence Pettigrew's biography of the actor, published by Peter Owen in 2001, was initially denied by Howard's widow, actress Helen Cherry. Later, confronted with official records, she told the Daily Telegraph (24 June 2001) that his mother had claimed he was a holder of the Military Cross. She added that Howard had an honourable military record and "had nothing to be ashamed of".

Most Famous Work

Superman
Average
7

Superman

(1978) 1st Elder
Battle of Britain
Average
7

Battle of Britain

(1969) Air Vice Marshal Keith Park
Gandhi
Average
8

Gandhi

(1982) Judge Broomfield
The Third Man
Average
8

The Third Man

(1949) Major Calloway
Meteor
Average
5

Meteor

(1979) Sir Michael Hughes
Von Ryan's Express
Average
7

Von Ryan's Express

(1965) Major Eric Fincham
Mutiny on the Bounty
Average
7

Mutiny on the Bounty

(1962) Capt. William Bligh
Brief Encounter
Average
8

Brief Encounter

(1945) Dr. Alec Harvey

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2014 Narrator (fragment version)
1988 N/A
Father Silva
1987 Jack Soames
Vicar
1986 Maitland
Lord Charles Somerset
Sir Isaac Newton
1985 Le père
Narrator
Georg Friedrich Handel
1984 The King
Uncle George
Lord Fairfax
1982 Judge Broomfield
Lord Henry Ames
Gustave Kummer
Prof. Heinrich Tessenow
1981 Yoshka Poliakeff
Richard Wagner
1980 Col. Tusker Smalley
Windwalker
Krypton Elder (archive footage) (uncredited)
Sir Henry Rawlinson
Jack Cartwright
Dan 'Saltie' Wicklow
N/A
Program Controller
Himself
1979 Sir Michael Hughes
Father Malone
Riviere
1978 1st Elder (uncredited)
Alec Mackenzie
The Man
1977 Sir Hector
1976 Capt. Foster Fyans
Don Consalvo Saccone
N/A
Lieutenant Colonel Silkin
Johannes
1975 Comdr. Rice
Abbé Faria
Colonnello Benjamin Strang
1974 Paul Bellamy
Clyde Massey
Supt. Bellamy
Colonel Azarin
1973 The Abbot
Dr. Rank
Richard Wagner
Lieutenant Cartwright, Detective Superintendant
1972 Pope Leo
1971 William Cecil
Lord Advocate
Trevor Dawson
The Inspector
1970 Father Hugh Collins
Twinky's Grandfather
1969 Air Vice Marshal Keith Park
1968 Himself - Guest
Lord Cardigan
1967 Robert Hook
Freddie Young
1966 Freddie Young (Distinguished Civilian)
Sam Lincoln
1965 Napoleon
Colonel Statter
Major Eric Fincham
Professor Lindemann
Mostyn
1964 Commander Frank Houghton
Major Kensington
1963 Benjamin Disraeli
1962 Ejlert Lövborg
Capt. William Bligh
John Bullit
1960 Walter Morel
John Bain
1958 Morel
N/A
Capt. Chris Ford
1957 James Prothero
Frank McNally
1956 Denis Fallentin
Browne
1955 Captain Thompson
N/A
Inspector Lewis
1954 Major Roger Court
1953 Harry Scobie
1952 Lt. Cmdr Hugh Alginon Fraser
1951 N/A
Peter Willems
Guest at Theater Accepting Program (uncredited)
1950 Maj. David Somers
Captain Peter Churchill
David Redfern
1949 Major Calloway
Prof. Steven Stratton
1948 N/A
1947 Dr. Richard Whiteside
George Clement 'Clem' Morgan
1946 Dr. Barnes
Lt. David Bayne
1945 Dr. Alec Harvey
Squadron Leader Carter
1944 Officer on Ship (uncredited)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment