Person Details

Birthday: 1926-01-14 10:45:51

Death: 2015-11-14 10:45:51

Aliases: Warren Misell

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Stoke Newington, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Warren Mitchell (born Warren Misell; 14 January 1926 – 14 November 2015) was an English actor. He was a BAFTA TV Award winner and a two-time winner of the Laurence Olivier Award. His most fondly remembered role is that of the Johnny Speight comic creation of Alf Garnett which he played on and off from 1965 to 1992 with the sitcoms Til Death Us Do Part and In Sickness and in Health.

Most Famous Work

The Avengers
Average
8

The Avengers

(1961) Brodney
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold
Average
7

The Spy Who Came In from the Cold

(1965) Mr. Zanfrello
The Plague Dogs
Average
8

The Plague Dogs

(1982) Tyson / Wag (voice)
The Curse of the Werewolf
Average
7

The Curse of the Werewolf

(1961) Pepe Valiente
The Sweeney
Average
7

The Sweeney

(1975) William Wardle
The Trollenberg Terror
Average
5

The Trollenberg Terror

(1958) Prof. Crevett
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Average
7
A Christmas Carol
Average
7

A Christmas Carol

(2000) Eddie's Dad

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2016 Alf Garnett (archive footage) (uncredited)
2010 Himself
2006 N/A
2000 Eddie's Dad
N/A
N/A
1998 N/A
Albert Hall
1997 Ray Smiles
1996 Willy Loman
Johannes Brahms
1991 Ivan Fox
N/A
1989 N/A
Stan
1986 Mr Kirkpatrick
I.Q. Patel
N/A
1985 Mr Baum
N/A
1984 Laughing Les
Bamber
1982 Tyson / Wag (voice)
Himself
1981 Davies
N/A
1980 Shylock
1979 Gurdjieff's Father
1978 N/A
Himself
Alf Garnett
1977 Morris Morris
Mr. Fishfinger
N/A
1976 N/A
1975 Moss
N/A
William Wardle
1973 N/A
N/A
N/A
Potts
1972 Omar
Alf Garnett
1971 N/A
1970 N/A
N/A
1969 J.J. Hubbard
Herr Weiss
Count Pandolfo
Alf Garnett
1968 Popov
1967 N/A
Lennie
1966 Conte de Rienz / Maximillian
Gipsy Sid
Frank Focus / Panel Moderator
1965 Reg Lilburn
Mr. Zanfrello
N/A
Abdul
Alf Garnett
Maitre d'Hotel
Prozoroff
1964 Emilio Dinelli
1963 N/A
Prof. Munro
Simmie
'Honest' Marcel
Lou Leeman
N/A
The Gym Instructor
N/A
1962 N/A
Puccelli (A Father)
Rupert
N/A
1961 Giorgio
N/A
Waiter
Pepe Valiente
Brodney
1960 Tailor
Tailor
N/A
Klimatis
Pedro
Haystack Club Manager (uncredited)
Commercial Traveller
1959 N/A
1958 Walter Prinn
Arthur
N/A
Prof. Crevett
1957 Moss
1956 N/A
Samuel Singer
N/A
- Ralph wheatly
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment