Person Details

Birthday: 1914-07-25 21:07:01

Death: 1994-12-31 21:07:01

Aliases: Woodrow Wilson Woolwine Strode , Woodrow Strode , Woody Stroode

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 59

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

​An athlete turned actor, Strode was a top-notch decathlete and a football star at UCLA. He became part of Hollywood lore after meeting director John Ford and becoming a part of the Ford "family," appearing in four Ford motion pictures. Strode also played the powerful gladiator who does battle with Kirk Douglas in Spartacus (1960).

Most Famous Work

The Ten Commandments
Average
8

The Ten Commandments

(1956) King of Ethiopia
Spartacus
Average
8

Spartacus

(1960) Draba
Once Upon a Time in the West
Average
8

Once Upon a Time in the West

(1968) Frank's Gunman
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
Average
7

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century

(1979) Sgt. 'Big Red' MacMurthy
The Quick and the Dead
Average
7

The Quick and the Dead

(1995) Charlie Moonlight
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Average
8
The Professionals
Average
7

The Professionals

(1966) Jake
The Cotton Club
Average
7

The Cotton Club

(1984) Holmes

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1995 Charlie Moonlight
1993 Storyteller
1992 Charlie Sumpter
1989 Sheriff Warren (archive footage)
1988 Self (archive footage)
1987 Yank
1984 Holmes
Blackman
Luther
Sam
Polo
1983 Meslar
Rake
1982 Cal
Woody
1981 Charlie Winters
1980 Titi
1979 Sgt. 'Big Red' MacMurthy
Sensei
Brown
1978 Ben
1977 Walter Colby
1976 George
Tucker
1975 Big Rude
Black Bill
Silvera
1973 Candy Rhodes
1972 Frank Webster
Job
Narrator (voice)
1971 Duncan
Massinissa
Runner the Scout
1970 Jackson
Skip Manion
Marshak
Woody
1969 Thomas
Guillermo
1968 Frank's Gunman
Chato
Maurice Lalubi
1966 Jake
Lean Warrior
1965 Sengal
1963 Khan / Dying Leader
1962 Pompey
1961 Stone Calf
Muwango
1960 Draba
1st Sgt. Braxton Rutledge
Hank Lawson
1959 Pvt. Franklen
1958 Toro
Ramo
1956 King of Ethiopia
1955 Native Chief
1954 Moor
Malaka
Josh
Lothar
1953 Djion
1952 The Lion
Esau
1951 Nedo
Walu
1942 Rochester's Chauffeur (uncredited)
1941 Tribal Policeman (uncredited)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment