Person Details

Birthday: 1982-02-10 17:17:30

Aliases: 細谷 佳正 , Хосоя Йошімаса , Йошімаса, Хосоя

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Onomichi, Hiroshima Prefecture, Japan

Homepage: http://www.yoshimasa-hosoya.com/

Movie Involvements: 32

TV Involvements: 45


Most Famous Work

Biography

is a Japanese voice actor and singer from Hiroshima. He was represented by Mausu Promotion and is now a freelancer. He was also a member of the pop duo MaxBoys along with Toshiki Masuda, a fellow Japanese voice actor. In 2014 & 2016, he won the 8th Seiyu Awards & 10th Seiyu Awards[4] for Best supporting actor. Among his many roles in anime, he voiced Kojou Akatsuki in Strike the Blood, Reiner Braun in Attack on Titan, Fumikage Tokoyami in My Hero Academia, Tamaki Katagiri in Black Bullet, Shichika Yasuri in Katanagatari, Daryun in The Heroic Legend of Arslan, Belial in Granblue Fantasy, and Orga Itsuka in Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans. He also appears in many sports anime as Junpei Hyūga in Kuroko's Basketball, Sosuke Yamazaki in Free! Eternal Summer, Asahi Azumane in Haikyuu!!, Tetsuya Yuki in Ace of Diamond and Otabek Altin in Yuri!!! on Ice. On April 23, 2017, he announced a hiatus to undergo treatment for his throat. On August 4, 2017, he announced his return to voice work.

Most Famous Work

My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising
Average
8

My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising

(2019) Fumikage Tokoyami (voice)
Attack on Titan
Average
9

Attack on Titan

(2013) Reiner Braun (voice)
Attack on Titan: The Roar of Awakening
Average
8

Attack on Titan: The Roar of Awakening

(2018) Reiner Braun (voice)
Attack on Titan: Wings of Freedom
Average
8

Attack on Titan: Wings of Freedom

(2015) Reiner Braun (voice)
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms
Average
8
Attack on Titan: Crimson Bow and Arrow
Average
8

Attack on Titan: Crimson Bow and Arrow

(2013) Reiner Braun (voice)
Kamen Rider
Average
5

Kamen Rider

(1971) Swallowtail Yummy (voice)
Attack on Titan: Chronicle
Average
6

Attack on Titan: Chronicle

(2020) Reiner Braun (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Torajirou (voice)
Wakana Sawamura (voice)
Doppo Kunikida (voice)
Alfred Ober (voice)
2020 (voice)
Mouseman (voice)
Tokoyami, Fumikage
Tokoyami, Fumikage
Reiner Braun (voice)
Shin (voice)
Shirō Ōgami (voice)
Yamato Ishida (voice)
Kidou (voice)
Shin (voice)
Mamoru Hoshisato (voice)
Funetaro Momoki (voice)
2019 Shusaku Hōjō (voice)
Fumikage Tokoyami (voice)
Byakko (voice)
Kanata Hoshijima (voice)
Mabu Akutsu
Wolfran Row
Takaoka Tetsuki (voice)
Kaigaku (voice)
Crozzo Welf
2018 Kuboyasu Aren (voice)
Kento Tosa (voice)
N/A
Tenma Hikage (voice)
Arthur Frederick (voice)
Yamato "Matt" Ishida (voice)
Tanigaki Genjirou
Kotarou Tomoe
Takashi Sawazaki (Voice)
Joe/NOMAD (voice)
Jerde Dolk Melios Ashley Boeuf, Gigina
Doppo Kunikida
Lang (voice)
Reiner Braun (voice)
Kō Hiko (voice)
Inui Hiroyuki
2017 Yamazaki Sousuke
Yamato Ishida
Azumane Asahi (voice)
Azumane Asahi (voice)
Sōsuke Yamazaki
Fumikage Tokoyami (voice)
Sōsuke Yamazaki
Rintarō Kira (voice)
Yamato "Matt" Ishida (voice)
2016 Shibasaki Ken
Shūsaku Hōjō (voice)
Yuusuke Takahashi (voice)
Takuya Sekizan (Main Character)
Basler (voice)
Kazuichi Soda (voice)
Yamato "Matt" Ishida (voice)
Kaito (voice)
Junpei Hyuga
Kazuichi Souda
Sakurai (voice)
Tenga Onigawara (voice)
Arata Uzuki
Kuboyasu Aren (voice)
Kaito (voice)
Oota
Odagiri
Judar Harvey
Tokoyami Fumikage (voice)
Fumikage Tokoyami (voice)
Yamato "Matt" Ishida (voice)
Kaito (voice)
Haruhiro (voice)
Epizo Evans (voice)
2015 Kaito (voice)
Yamato Ishida (voice)
Takeru Kusanagi (Main Character)
天花寺翔
Reiner Braun (voice)
Orga Itsuka (voice)
John H. Watson (voice)
Daiki Tazaki (voice)
Azumane Asahi (voice)
Tōsuke Iwasaki
Nagare Akiba
Azumane Asahi (voice)
Reiner Braun (voice)
Kyouma Kuzuryuu
Daryun (voice)
Rom (voice)
Welf Crozzo (voice)
Sousuke Yamazaki (voice)
Ginti
2014 Ryouhei Arisu (voice)
Takeru HIBIYA
Akari Hizamaru
Reiner Braun (voice)
Tamaki Katagiri
Reiner Braun (voice)
Reiji Akaba
Shōgo Kiryū
Souji Ike
Asahi Azumane
Sugiyama (voice)
Hashi (voice)
Gon
2013 Tetsuya Yūki (voice)
Akatsuki, Kojou
N/A
Reiner Braun (voice)
Haruto Kirishima
Asahina, Yuusuke (voice)
Hal (voice)
Reiner Braun (voice)
Reiner Braun (voice)
2012 Subaru Hidaka
Pet
Ishikawa Tooru (voice)
Sentarou Kawabuchi
Junpei Hyuga
Sorinozuka Renshou (voice)
2011 Dio (voice)
N/A
Wataya Arata
Arata Wataya
Nezumi (voice)
Jun Hoshide (voice)
Yukitaka Tsutsui
2010 Kurosaki Ryuunosuke
Shichika Yasuri
2009 Juu Juuzawa (voice)
2008 Shibata Katsumi (voice)
2006 Danseito
1971 Swallowtail Yummy (voice)
Ayumu Tanaka (voice)
Melо̄lo (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Theme Song Performance
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment