Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 34%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 33%

Financials

Revenue: $56,359,980

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: - $-3,640,020


Movie Details

Tag Line: America Likes to Watch

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 1, 2001

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 00m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Industry Entertainment , Tribeca Productions , New Redemption Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When Eastern European criminals Oleg and Emil come to New York City to pick up their share of a heist score, Oleg steals a video camera and starts filming their activities, both legal and illegal. When they learn how the American media circus can make a remorseless killer look like the victim and make them rich, they target media-savvy NYPD Homicide Detective Eddie Flemming and media-naive FDNY Fire Marshal Jordy Warsaw, the cops investigating their murder and torching of their former criminal partner, filming everything to sell to the local tabloid TV show "Top Story."


Main Cast

Robert De Niro

Robert De Niro

Detective Eddie Flemming

Age : 78 | Popularity : 56%

Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron

Rose Hearn

Age : 46 | Popularity : 97%

Kelsey Grammer

Kelsey Grammer

Robert Hawkins

Age : 67 | Popularity : 33%

Avery Brooks

Avery Brooks

Detective Leon Jackson

Age : 73 | Popularity : 13%

Vera Farmiga

Vera Farmiga

Dahpne Handlova

Age : 48 | Popularity : 43%

Edward Burns

Edward Burns

Jordy Warsaw

Age : 54 | Popularity : 18%

Kim Cattrall

Kim Cattrall

Cassandra

Age : 65 | Popularity : 19%

David Alan Grier

David Alan Grier

Mugger in Central Park

Age : 67 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Production Design
Mayne Berke
Mayne Berke
Art Direction
Jess Gonchor
Jess Gonchor
Set Designer
John P. Bruce
John P. Bruce
Stan Tropp
Stan Tropp
Set Decoration
Chuck Potter
Chuck Potter
Casey Hallenbeck
Casey Hallenbeck
Assistant Art Director
Joe Walser
Joe Walser
David Crvelin
David Crvelin
Leadman
Mark Woods
Mark Woods
Gerald DeTitta
Gerald DeTitta
Donald Grant
Donald Grant
Storyboard Artist
David E. Duncan
David E. Duncan
Art Department Coordinator
Claire Kirk
Claire Kirk
Property Master
David Gulick
David Gulick
Mike Blaze
Mike Blaze
Construction Coordinator
Robert Bonino
Robert Bonino
Thomas Costabile
Thomas Costabile
Construction Foreman
Daniel Geary
Daniel Geary
Daniel P. Gehry
Daniel P. Gehry
Mark Mann
Mark Mann
Sean O'Brien
Sean O'Brien
Painter
Maureen Kropf
Maureen Kropf
Ralph Clark
Ralph Clark
Kim Kirschbaum
Kim Kirschbaum
Standby Painter
John J. Passanante
John J. Passanante
Location Scout
Michelle Latham
Michelle Latham
Title Designer
Dan Perri
Dan Perri
Production Casting
Gail Stevens
Gail Stevens
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Producer
Nick Wechsler
Nick Wechsler
Keith Addis
Keith Addis
John Herzfeld
John Herzfeld
David Blocker
David Blocker
Executive In Charge Of Production
Carla Fry
Carla Fry
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Jody Levin
Jody Levin
Unit Production Manager
Amy Herman
Amy Herman
Kim Kurumada
Kim Kurumada
Lucille Smith
Lucille Smith
Associate Producer
James M. Freitag
James M. Freitag
David Gaines
David Gaines
Executive Producer
Claire Rudnick Polstein
Claire Rudnick Polstein
Production Coordinator
Wendy Cox
Wendy Cox
Betty Chin
Betty Chin
Mohamed Khan
Mohamed Khan
Diana E. Latham
Diana E. Latham
Location Manager
Lauri Pitkus
Lauri Pitkus
Steve Dayan
Steve Dayan
Antoine Douaihy
Antoine Douaihy
Andrew Saxe
Andrew Saxe
Production Supervisor
Mark J. Levenstein
Mark J. Levenstein
Sandra Tomita
Sandra Tomita
Production Accountant
Mark J. Levenstein
Mark J. Levenstein
Production Manager
Elizabeth Hirsch
Elizabeth Hirsch
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
April Ferry
April Ferry
Assistant Costume Designer
Donna Berwick
Donna Berwick
Makeup Artist
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Steve Artmont
Steve Artmont
Nicki Ledermann
Nicki Ledermann
Deborah K. Larsen
Deborah K. Larsen
John E. Jackson
John E. Jackson
Joe Cuervo
Joe Cuervo
Mark Bussan
Mark Bussan
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis
Set Dressing Artist
Jack Forwalter
Jack Forwalter
Scott Garrett
Scott Garrett
Don Cinderella
Don Cinderella
Tim Caprarelli
Tim Caprarelli
Set Costumer
Chris Burrows
Chris Burrows
Lee Harris
Lee Harris
Costume Supervisor
Hope Slepak
Hope Slepak
Key Hair Stylist
Lisa Meyers
Lisa Meyers
Crew Stunts
Ousaun Elam
Ousaun Elam
Buddy Joe Hooker
Buddy Joe Hooker
Jim Palmer
Jim Palmer
Peter Bucossi
Peter Bucossi
Melissa Brasselle
Melissa Brasselle
Pete Antico
Pete Antico
Kevin Beard
Kevin Beard
John Sakas
John Sakas
Felipe Savahge
Felipe Savahge
Chuck Zito
Chuck Zito
Sophia M. Crawford
Sophia M. Crawford
Frank Ferrara
Frank Ferrara
Michael Russo
Michael Russo
Charles Guardino
Charles Guardino
David Lea
David Lea
John Cenatiempo
John Cenatiempo
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw
Victor Paul
Victor Paul
Debbie Evans
Debbie Evans
Nancy Young
Nancy Young
Steve M. Davison
Steve M. Davison
Jennifer Badger
Jennifer Badger
James M. Halty
James M. Halty
Steve Picerni
Steve Picerni
Jimmy P. Wong
Jimmy P. Wong
Marian Green
Marian Green
Michael Broughton
Michael Broughton
Mike Massa
Mike Massa
Dar Billingham
Dar Billingham
Chris Cenatiempo
Chris Cenatiempo
Bob Arnold
Bob Arnold
Tom Bergman
Tom Bergman
Cindy Daniels
Cindy Daniels
Dane Farwell
Dane Farwell
Frank Ferrara Jr.
Frank Ferrara Jr.
Ralph Ferrara
Ralph Ferrara
Frankie 'G' Garbutt
Frankie 'G' Garbutt
Tony Guida
Tony Guida
Paula Leone
Paula Leone
Steve Mack
Steve Mack
Janet Paparazzo
Janet Paparazzo
Jack Carpenter
Jack Carpenter
Thanks
Eric Bogosian
Eric Bogosian
Roseanne Barr
Roseanne Barr
Laurie Dhue
Laurie Dhue
Robert Earl
Robert Earl
Pamela Byrne
Pamela Byrne
Hugh Charlton
Hugh Charlton
Susan Grossman
Susan Grossman
Graham Knuttel
Graham Knuttel
Peter Max
Peter Max
Kim O'Keefe
Kim O'Keefe
Melanie Stensland
Melanie Stensland
Thomas Van Essen
Thomas Van Essen
Mark Van Horne
Mark Van Horne
Stunt Coordinator
Charlie Picerni
Charlie Picerni
Driver
Brian Kelly
Brian Kelly
David Goodman
David Goodman
D. Scott Guthrie
D. Scott Guthrie
J. Armin Garza II
J. Armin Garza II
Thomas Aquino
Thomas Aquino
Scott Ayres
Scott Ayres
Joseph F. Barth Jr.
Joseph F. Barth Jr.
John M. Batiuk
John M. Batiuk
James E. Bennett
James E. Bennett
John Brady
John Brady
Danny Brooks
Danny Brooks
Sam Cardarelli Jr.
Sam Cardarelli Jr.
Jack J. Cavolo
Jack J. Cavolo
Gary Compton
Gary Compton
Peter Connors
Peter Connors
Patric Cyran
Patric Cyran
Jeffrey M. Drucker
Jeffrey M. Drucker
Scott Fair
Scott Fair
Edward Fanning
Edward Fanning
Vincent J. Gargiulo
Vincent J. Gargiulo
Fulton 'Greg' Gilson
Fulton 'Greg' Gilson
Daniel Gordon
Daniel Gordon
Sean Heilig
Sean Heilig
Lawrence S. Hennessy
Lawrence S. Hennessy
John J. Hess
John J. Hess
Larry Hilmo
Larry Hilmo
Thomas J. Horvath
Thomas J. Horvath
Steve Januskiewicz
Steve Januskiewicz
Rick Kelleher
Rick Kelleher
Randall D. Krasomil
Randall D. Krasomil
Mike Kulisch
Mike Kulisch
Susan Larkins
Susan Larkins
Michael Marotta
Michael Marotta
Malcolm Mazer
Malcolm Mazer
Cecil McClain
Cecil McClain
Larry Michael
Larry Michael
James A. Murphy
James A. Murphy
Gene O'Neill
Gene O'Neill
Stephen V. Pistone
Stephen V. Pistone
Steve Polon
Steve Polon
Charles Ramirez
Charles Ramirez
Thomas M. Reposar
Thomas M. Reposar
Mark Scruton
Mark Scruton
Jerry Smith
Jerry Smith
Ervin Wayne Spowehn
Ervin Wayne Spowehn
Jon Tardino
Jon Tardino
Richard Tews
Richard Tews
William Wardlow
William Wardlow
Bonnie Yamahiro
Bonnie Yamahiro
Robert Dulys
Robert Dulys
Propmaker
Robert Simpson
Robert Simpson
Jeff Plauster
Jeff Plauster
William P. Bartram
William P. Bartram
Mark D. Berrend
Mark D. Berrend
Tim J. Bonino
Tim J. Bonino
Tony Capasso
Tony Capasso
Gerald Cheney
Gerald Cheney
Randal R. Groves
Randal R. Groves
William G. Hoffner
William G. Hoffner
R. Todd Hurst
R. Todd Hurst
Steven Rigamat
Steven Rigamat
Shel Yvon Rosenthal
Shel Yvon Rosenthal
Richard Wheeler
Richard Wheeler
Stand In
Melissa Steach
Melissa Steach
Steve Carnahan
Steve Carnahan
John Polce
John Polce
Marc Kenneth Robinson
Marc Kenneth Robinson
Set Production Assistant
Rodney Barnes
Rodney Barnes
Marc Ameruso
Marc Ameruso
Brandon Schiffman
Brandon Schiffman
Katherine Walker
Katherine Walker
Visual Effects Editor
Fred Toye
Fred Toye
Scenic Artist
Garf Brown
Garf Brown
Video Assist Operator
Joel Holland
Joel Holland
Michael J. Hogan
Michael J. Hogan
David Schmalz
David Schmalz
Transportation Captain
Walter McClain
Walter McClain
Tom Heilig
Tom Heilig
Michael Helgesen
Michael Helgesen
Makeup Effects
Derek Becker
Derek Becker
Special Effects Coordinator
Frank Toro
Frank Toro
Transportation Coordinator
Timothy Shannon
Timothy Shannon
Bo Ehrig
Bo Ehrig
Cableman
Dick Hansen
Dick Hansen
Special Effects
Kelly Kerby
Kelly Kerby
Russell Berg
Russell Berg
Mark Bero
Mark Bero
Guy C. Feldman
Guy C. Feldman
David Kleinstein
David Kleinstein
Ronald W. Mathews
Ronald W. Mathews
Danny Owen
Danny Owen
Steve Shines
Steve Shines
Post Production Supervisor
Claire O'Brien
Claire O'Brien
David Gaines
David Gaines
Production Controller
Paul Prokop
Paul Prokop
Production Intern
Lisa Lewis
Lisa Lewis
Production Office Assistant
Bill Livingston
Bill Livingston
Unit Publicist
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Craft Service
Caroline Kramer
Caroline Kramer
Gary Kramer
Gary Kramer
Frank McKenna
Frank McKenna
Michael McKenna
Michael McKenna
Post Production Assistant
Louis McGruder
Louis McGruder
Stephen Przybylowski
Stephen Przybylowski
Sherry Snodgrass
Sherry Snodgrass
Set Medic
Chester Coleman
Chester Coleman
Kathy Cossu
Kathy Cossu
Marie Nashold
Marie Nashold
Title Graphics
Peter Koczera
Peter Koczera
Transportation Co-Captain
Dennis Kelly
Dennis Kelly
Mel Langford
Mel Langford
Vic Nowak
Vic Nowak
Camera Director of Photography
Jean-Yves Escoffier
Jean-Yves Escoffier
Still Photographer
Phillip V. Caruso
Phillip V. Caruso
Grip
Jack Serino
Jack Serino
Robert M. Andres
Robert M. Andres
Jorge H. Guzman
Jorge H. Guzman
Dino R. Alba
Dino R. Alba
Christopher Donohue
Christopher Donohue
R. Dana Harlow
R. Dana Harlow
Chad Herr
Chad Herr
Christopher L. Monroe
Christopher L. Monroe
Kurt Rimmel
Kurt Rimmel
Lance Robinson
Lance Robinson
Ken Tanzer
Ken Tanzer
Franz Yeich
Franz Yeich
Gregory F. Johnson
Gregory F. Johnson
Kurt Stevens
Kurt Stevens
First Assistant Camera
Clyde E. Bryan
Clyde E. Bryan
Steve McLean
Steve McLean
Tim Metivier
Tim Metivier
Camera Operator
Bob Gorelick
Bob Gorelick
Jim McConkey
Jim McConkey
Steadicam Operator
Jim McConkey
Jim McConkey
Camera Loader
Matthew Haskins
Matthew Haskins
Robin Bursey
Robin Bursey
Sound Music Editor
Zigmund Gron
Zigmund Gron
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Supervising ADR Editor
Victoria Rose Sampson
Victoria Rose Sampson
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Victoria Rose Sampson
Victoria Rose Sampson
Sound Designer
Leslie Shatz
Leslie Shatz
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Leslie Shatz
Leslie Shatz
Rick Ash
Rick Ash
Original Music Composer
Anthony Marinelli
Anthony Marinelli
J. Peter Robinson
J. Peter Robinson
Orchestrator
Anthony Marinelli
Anthony Marinelli
J. Peter Robinson
J. Peter Robinson
Nicholas Dodd
Nicholas Dodd
Jon Kull
Jon Kull
Scoring Mixer
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Mark Curry
Mark Curry
Sound Mixer
Kim H. Ornitz
Kim H. Ornitz
Gary Alper
Gary Alper
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Recordist
Eddie Bydalek
Eddie Bydalek
Boom Operator
Mychal Smith
Mychal Smith
Marc-Jon Sullivan
Marc-Jon Sullivan
Editing Editor
Steven Cohen
Steven Cohen
Color Timer
Jim Williams
Jim Williams
Mato
Mato
First Assistant Editor
Quincy Z. Gunderson
Quincy Z. Gunderson
Devon Miller
Devon Miller
Directing Director
John Herzfeld
John Herzfeld
First Assistant Director
James M. Freitag
James M. Freitag
Script Supervisor
Trudy Ramirez
Trudy Ramirez
Writing Writer
John Herzfeld
John Herzfeld
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Paul J. Lombardi
Paul J. Lombardi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Malzahn
Richard Malzahn
Visual Effects
Derek Ledbetter
Derek Ledbetter
Visual Effects Coordinator
Abby Gail Palanker
Abby Gail Palanker
Visual Effects Producer
Kimberly Sylvester
Kimberly Sylvester
Lighting Lighting Technician
Mark Schwentner
Mark Schwentner
Michael Bauman
Michael Bauman
Chris Drechsler
Chris Drechsler
Electrician
Michael J. Maurer
Michael J. Maurer
Jon Delgado
Jon Delgado
Charles Meere III
Charles Meere III
Chris Culliton
Chris Culliton
Donald M. Angst
Donald M. Angst
Scott Barnes
Scott Barnes
Nicole Brait
Nicole Brait
Francesca Cobaco
Francesca Cobaco
Gordon Tadd Eto
Gordon Tadd Eto
Ashley Kimmet
Ashley Kimmet
Thomas Landi
Thomas Landi
Harold J. McClean
Harold J. McClean
Dave W. Slodski
Dave W. Slodski
Rigging Gaffer
Kevin Brown
Kevin Brown
Robert Dolan
Robert Dolan
Best Boy Electric
Thomas M. Dangcil
Thomas M. Dangcil
Michael 'Flash' McDonald
Michael 'Flash' McDonald
Rigging Grip
Adam Colunga
Adam Colunga
Hilary Klym
Hilary Klym
Al Lieberman
Al Lieberman
Rex Anson Rhorer
Rex Anson Rhorer
Dennis Skog
Dennis Skog
Jeremiah Spinney
Jeremiah Spinney
Craig Vaccaro
Craig Vaccaro
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment