Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 56%

Financials

Revenue: $65,664,721

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $10,664,721


Movie Details

Tag Line: For a New York cop and his witness, the distance between life and death just got very short.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 1, 2006

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 45m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , Germany

Production Companies: Alcon Entertainment , Emmett/Furla Films , Cheyenne Enterprises , Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III , 16 Block Productions , The Donners' Company , Millennium Films , Nu Image , ContentFilm


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

An aging cop is assigned the ordinary task of escorting a fast-talking witness from police custody to a courthouse, but they find themselves running the gauntlet as other forces try to prevent them from getting there.


Main Cast

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

Jack Mosley

Age : 65 | Popularity : 70%

Yasiin Bey

Yasiin Bey

Eddie Bunker

Age : 46 | Popularity : 9%

David Morse

David Morse

Frank Nugent

Age : 66 | Popularity : 23%

Jenna Stern

Jenna Stern

Diane Mosley

Age : 52 | Popularity : 7%

David Zayas

David Zayas

Robert Torres

Age : 57 | Popularity : 16%

Casey Sander

Casey Sander

Captain Dan Gruber

Age : 63 | Popularity : 8%

Cylk Cozart

Cylk Cozart

Jimmy Mulvey

Age : 63 | Popularity : 7%

Robert Racki

Robert Racki

Jerry Shue

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Richard Donner
Richard Donner
First Assistant Director
Jim Van Wyck
Jim Van Wyck
Script Supervisor
Kathryn Buck
Kathryn Buck
Second Assistant Director
Tim Singh
Tim Singh
Second Second Assistant Director
Tudor Jones
Tudor Jones
Third Assistant Director
Karen Young
Karen Young
Writing Screenplay
Richard Wenk
Richard Wenk
Writer
Richard Wenk
Richard Wenk
Production Producer
Randall Emmett
Randall Emmett
Avi Lerner
Avi Lerner
John Thompson
John Thompson
Jim Van Wyck
Jim Van Wyck
Arnold Rifkin
Arnold Rifkin
Associate Producer
Stephen J. Eads
Stephen J. Eads
Todd Gilbert
Todd Gilbert
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Co-Executive Producer
Manfred D. Heid
Manfred D. Heid
Gerd Koechlin
Gerd Koechlin
Co-Producer
Derek Hoffman
Derek Hoffman
Jochen Kamlah
Jochen Kamlah
Brian Read
Brian Read
Executive Producer
Boaz Davidson
Boaz Davidson
Danny Dimbort
Danny Dimbort
George Furla
George Furla
Josef Lautenschlager
Josef Lautenschlager
Hadeel Reda
Hadeel Reda
Trevor Short
Trevor Short
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Line Producer
D.J. Carson
D.J. Carson
Casting
Robin D. Cook
Robin D. Cook
Louis DiGiaimo
Louis DiGiaimo
Sarah Finn
Sarah Finn
Randi Hiller
Randi Hiller
Production Designer
Derrick Hinman
Derrick Hinman
Production Supervisor
Sean De Veaux
Sean De Veaux
Unit Production Manager
D.J. Carson
D.J. Carson
Casting Associate
Tamara Hunter
Tamara Hunter
Location Manager
Tyson Bidner
Tyson Bidner
Post Production Accountant
Karen M. Cockrell
Karen M. Cockrell
Production Accountant
Karen de Montbrun
Karen de Montbrun
Production Coordinator
David M. Chisholm
David M. Chisholm
Casting Assistant
Lisa Baylin
Lisa Baylin
Post Production Coordinator
Sarah Parker
Sarah Parker
Assistant Location Manager
Chris Martin
Chris Martin
Location Assistant
Brendan Fallon
Brendan Fallon
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jennifer Ganton
Jennifer Ganton
Extras Casting
Zameret Kleiman
Zameret Kleiman
Extras Casting Assistant
Luisa Cabbidu
Luisa Cabbidu
Extras Casting Coordinator
Karen E. Etcoff
Karen E. Etcoff
First Assistant Accountant
Virginia Alves
Virginia Alves
Payroll Accountant
Ryan Heimpel
Ryan Heimpel
Production Assistant
Christopher Bugg
Christopher Bugg
Production Executive
Mark Sonoda
Mark Sonoda
Production Secretary
Scott Sullens
Scott Sullens
Second Assistant Accountant
Vicky Middleton
Vicky Middleton
Camera Director of Photography
Glen MacPherson
Glen MacPherson
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Camera Operator
Craig Haagensen
Craig Haagensen
First Assistant Camera
Geb Byers
Geb Byers
Grip
William Engel
William Engel
Key Grip
John Dolan
John Dolan
Steadicam Operator
Gilles Corbeil
Gilles Corbeil
Still Photographer
Ava Gerlitz
Ava Gerlitz
Assistant Camera
Gottfried Pflugbeil
Gottfried Pflugbeil
First Assistant "B" Camera
Phil Oetiker
Phil Oetiker
Best Boy Grip
Bruce Atwater
Bruce Atwater
First Assistant "C" Camera
Vern Nobles
Vern Nobles
Camera Trainee
Dana Rutledge
Dana Rutledge
Dolly Grip
Jim Krauter
Jim Krauter
Second Assistant Camera
Mark Beauchamp
Mark Beauchamp
Sound Original Music Composer
Klaus Badelt
Klaus Badelt
ADR Supervisor
Christopher T. Welch
Christopher T. Welch
Boom Operator
Dan Paikin
Dan Paikin
Dialogue Editor
Julie Feiner
Julie Feiner
Sound Editor
Piero Mura
Piero Mura
Sound Effects Editor
Mike Chock
Mike Chock
Sound Mixer
Greg Chapman
Greg Chapman
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Terry Porter
Terry Porter
Sound Recordist
Kim Maitland
Kim Maitland
Supervising Sound Editor
Mark A. Mangini
Mark A. Mangini
Music Editor
Daryl B. Kell
Daryl B. Kell
Music Supervisor
Ashley Waldron
Ashley Waldron
Musician
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Orchestrator
Jeff Toyne
Jeff Toyne
ADR Mixer
Troy Porter
Troy Porter
ADR Recording Engineer
Matthew McKenzie
Matthew McKenzie
Foley Artist
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Foley Mixer
Darrin Mann
Darrin Mann
Foley Supervisor
Thom Brennan
Thom Brennan
Sound Assistant
Mark Coffey
Mark Coffey
Conductor
Andrew Brown
Andrew Brown
Music Coordinator
Selena Arizanovic
Selena Arizanovic
Editing Editor
Steve Mirkovich
Steve Mirkovich
Additional Editor
Bruce W. Cathcart
Bruce W. Cathcart
First Assistant Editor
Janet Ogletree
Janet Ogletree
Assistant Editor
Doug Caron
Doug Caron
Colorist
Keith Shaw
Keith Shaw
Digital Intermediate Editor
Everette Webber
Everette Webber
Digital Intermediate Producer
Devin Sterling
Devin Sterling
Art Production Design
Arvinder Grewal
Arvinder Grewal
Leslie Bloom
Leslie Bloom
Set Decoration
Steve Shewchuk
Steve Shewchuk
Alexandra Hooper
Alexandra Hooper
Art Direction
Brandt Gordon
Brandt Gordon
Art Department Coordinator
Collingwood Brown
Collingwood Brown
Construction Coordinator
Ross Fraser
Ross Fraser
Construction Foreman
Peter Bundrick
Peter Bundrick
Leadman
Philip Saccio
Philip Saccio
Painter
Paul Dolgov
Paul Dolgov
Property Master
Hunter Brown
Hunter Brown
Props
Summer Gaal
Summer Gaal
Set Designer
William Cheng
William Cheng
Location Scout
Mark Moore
Mark Moore
Assistant Property Master
Robert Currie
Robert Currie
Graphic Designer
David Best
David Best
Head Carpenter
Alan Letts
Alan Letts
Key Construction Grip
Jonathan Graham
Jonathan Graham
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Vicki Graef
Vicki Graef
Courtney Aura Freeman
Courtney Aura Freeman
Hair Department Head
Paul R.J. Elliot
Paul R.J. Elliot
Key Hair Stylist
Victor DeNicola
Victor DeNicola
Key Makeup Artist
Patricia Regan
Patricia Regan
Makeup Department Head
Jordan Samuel
Jordan Samuel
Set Dressing Artist
Joseph R. Bird
Joseph R. Bird
Assistant Costume Designer
Catherine Ashton
Catherine Ashton
Costume Supervisor
Andre Schulz
Andre Schulz
Set Costumer
Pam Aaron
Pam Aaron
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Burton J. LeBlanc
Burton J. LeBlanc
Wardrobe Supervisor
Lynne Maureen Curtis
Lynne Maureen Curtis
Crew Score Engineer
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Post Production Supervisor
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Ilyse A. Reutlinger
Carpenter
Wayne Moss
Wayne Moss
Special Effects Coordinator
Jeff Brink
Jeff Brink
Compositor
Avi Salem
Avi Salem
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Stunt Coordinator
Cort Hessler
Cort Hessler
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar
G.A. Aguilar
Driver
John Coles
John Coles
Transportation Co-Captain
Jason Leeking
Jason Leeking
Armorer
John 'Frenchie' Berger
John 'Frenchie' Berger
Cableman
Zach Hunter
Zach Hunter
Chef
Rich Alfieri
Rich Alfieri
Craft Service
Katie Abbott
Katie Abbott
Loader
Tim Ross
Tim Ross
Production Controller
Donald Bruce
Donald Bruce
Set Production Assistant
Javier Velasko Hernandez
Javier Velasko Hernandez
Stand In
Scott Douglas
Scott Douglas
Unit Publicist
Prudence Emery
Prudence Emery
Special Effects Technician
Jim Bliz
Jim Bliz
Stunt Double
Wade Eastwood
Wade Eastwood
Stunt Driver
Liise Keeling
Liise Keeling
Animal Wrangler
Rick Parker
Rick Parker
Catering
Tom Katz
Tom Katz
Charge Scenic Artist
Alex Gorodetsky
Alex Gorodetsky
Generator Operator
Charles Meere III
Charles Meere III
Key Scenic Artist
Reet Puhm
Reet Puhm
Key Special Effects
Arthur Langevin
Arthur Langevin
Pyrotechnician
Ray Comiso
Ray Comiso
Technical Advisor
Edwin J. Birmingham
Edwin J. Birmingham
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Geoff D.E. Scott
Geoff D.E. Scott
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brendan Taylor
Brendan Taylor
Visual Effects Producer
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Visual Effects Supervisor
Evan Jacobs
Evan Jacobs
Compositing Supervisor
Aaron Weintraub
Aaron Weintraub
Digital Compositor
Kristy Blackwell
Kristy Blackwell
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Jon Delgado
Jon Delgado
Electrician
Eric Boncher
Eric Boncher
Gaffer
Petr Hlinomaz
Petr Hlinomaz
Rigging Gaffer
Richard Dolan
Richard Dolan
Rigging Grip
Justin Panzanaro
Justin Panzanaro
Key Rigging Grip
Patrick Shelby
Patrick Shelby
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment