Ratings

TMDB Rating 7.9

Financials

Revenue: $368,027,644

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $268,027,644


Movie Details

Tag Line: Time is the enemy

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 25, 2019

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , India , Spain , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Neal Street Productions , DreamWorks Pictures , New Republic Pictures , Amblin Partners , Universal Pictures , Moving Picture Company , Reliance Entertainment , Mogambo , The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit (CPTC)


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch 1917

Sorry! We currently don't have any streaming links for this movie :(

Check back soon! We add new content every day!

Synopsis

At the height of the First World War, two young British soldiers must cross enemy territory and deliver a message that will stop a deadly attack on hundreds of soldiers.


Main Cast

George MacKay

George MacKay

Lance Corporal Schofield

Age : 28 | Popularity : 19%

Dean-Charles Chapman

Dean-Charles Chapman

Lance Corporal Blake

Age : 22 | Popularity : 27%

Mark Strong

Mark Strong

Captain Smith

Age : 56 | Popularity : 24%

Andrew Scott

Andrew Scott

Lieutenant Leslie

Age : 43 | Popularity : 22%

Richard Madden

Richard Madden

Lieutenant Blake

Age : 34 | Popularity : 36%

Claire Duburcq

Claire Duburcq

Lauri

Age : N/A | Popularity : 34%

Colin Firth

Colin Firth

General Erinmore

Age : 59 | Popularity : 32%

Benedict Cumberbatch

Benedict Cumberbatch

Colonel MacKenzie

Age : 43 | Popularity : 66%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Thomas Newman
Thomas Newman
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Millan
Scott Millan
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Supervising Sound Editor
Oliver Tarney
Oliver Tarney
Dialogue Editor
Rachael Tate
Rachael Tate
Production Sound Mixer
Stuart Wilson
Stuart Wilson
Writing Screenplay
Sam Mendes
Sam Mendes
Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Directing Director
Sam Mendes
Sam Mendes
Script Supervisor
Nicoletta Mani
Nicoletta Mani
First Assistant Director
Michael Lerman
Michael Lerman
Production Producer
Sam Mendes
Sam Mendes
Callum McDougall
Callum McDougall
Pippa Harris
Pippa Harris
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
Michael Lerman
Michael Lerman
Casting
Nina Gold
Nina Gold
Production Supervisor
Bertie Spiegelberg
Bertie Spiegelberg
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Casting Associate
Mollie Gamo
Mollie Gamo
Casting Assistant
Lucy Amos
Lucy Amos
Sacha Garrett
Sacha Garrett
Production Coordinator
Metusalem Bjornsson
Metusalem Bjornsson
Emma Dunleavy
Emma Dunleavy
Camera Director of Photography
Roger Deakins
Roger Deakins
Camera Operator
Roger Deakins
Roger Deakins
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
Steadicam Operator
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
Libra Head Technician
Darren Bailey
Darren Bailey
Second Assistant Camera
Guido Cavaciuti
Guido Cavaciuti
Key Grip
Gary Hymns
Gary Hymns
Drone Pilot
Peter Ayriss
Peter Ayriss
Digital Imaging Technician
Iain Thomson
Iain Thomson
János Jack
János Jack
Joshua Gollish
Joshua Gollish
Best Boy Grip
Gary Smith
Gary Smith
Camera Trainee
Dean Southan
Dean Southan
Epk Camera Operator
Bradley Dennis
Bradley Dennis
First Assistant Camera
Andrew Harris
Andrew Harris
Art Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Dennis Gassner
Art Direction
Rod McLean
Rod McLean
Elaine Kusmishko
Elaine Kusmishko
Stephen Swain
Stephen Swain
Simon Elsley
Simon Elsley
Set Decoration
Lee Sandales
Lee Sandales
Property Master
Jamie Wilkinson
Jamie Wilkinson
Dressing Prop
Nick Akass
Nick Akass
Steve Westley
Steve Westley
Renato Cavallaro
Renato Cavallaro
Xavier Swinton Byrne
Xavier Swinton Byrne
Daniel Valentine
Daniel Valentine
Assistant Art Director
Lauren Briggs-Miller
Lauren Briggs-Miller
Aoife Warren
Aoife Warren
Sarah Bicknell
Sarah Bicknell
Danny Clark
Danny Clark
Construction Manager
Malcolm Roberts
Malcolm Roberts
Graphic Designer
Anthony Noble
Anthony Noble
Natasha Jones
Natasha Jones
Title Designer
Matt Curtis
Matt Curtis
Standby Art Director
Laura Ng
Laura Ng
Sculptor
Rob Menzer
Rob Menzer
Sophie Le Lievre
Sophie Le Lievre
Draughtsman
Dana Anusca
Dana Anusca
Jamie Burrows
Jamie Burrows
Alison Clements
Alison Clements
Lizzie Osborne
Lizzie Osborne
Will Smith
Will Smith
Olivia Watkins
Olivia Watkins
Set Dresser
Laura Collins
Laura Collins
Greensman
Angus Hale
Angus Hale
Bevan de Kock
Bevan de Kock
Nathan Bacon
Nathan Bacon
Daniel Gibson
Daniel Gibson
Tor Richards
Tor Richards
Storyboard Artist
Jim Cornish
Jim Cornish
Textile Artist
Nicola Belton
Nicola Belton
Concept Artist
Randolph Watson
Randolph Watson
Norman Walshe
Norman Walshe
Construction Foreman
Robert Voysey
Robert Voysey
Props
Will Ayres
Will Ayres
Matt Chisholm
Matt Chisholm
Buddie Wilkinson
Buddie Wilkinson
Timeyin Jones
Timeyin Jones
Art Department Coordinator
Emine Soydanyavas
Emine Soydanyavas
Conceptual Illustrator
Kimberley Pope
Kimberley Pope
Standby Carpenter
Josh Jones
Josh Jones
Editing Editor
Lee Smith
Lee Smith
Color Assistant
Jonas Jangvad
Jonas Jangvad
Chris Francis
Chris Francis
Molly MacCormack
Molly MacCormack
First Assistant Editor
Pearce Roemer
Pearce Roemer
Colorist
James Slattery
James Slattery
Dailies Operator
John A. Maltby
John A. Maltby
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Rahul Khanna
Rahul Khanna
Steve Ditchburn
Steve Ditchburn
Rahul k Khanna
Rahul k Khanna
Teresa Mathew
Teresa Mathew
Ali Pak
Ali Pak
Oliver Taylor
Oliver Taylor
Huong Vu
Huong Vu
Ajay Roshan
Ajay Roshan
Visual Effects Production Manager
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Visual Effects Supervisor
Guillaume Rocheron
Guillaume Rocheron
Greg Butler
Greg Butler
Richard Little
Richard Little
Nick Sargent
Nick Sargent
Pier Lefebvre
Pier Lefebvre
Special Effects Supervisor
Dominic Tuohy
Dominic Tuohy
Visual Effects Producer
Sona Pak
Sona Pak
Will Newis
Will Newis
Ami Yamauchi
Ami Yamauchi
Compositing Supervisor
Marc Rice
Marc Rice
Sreejith Venugopalan
Sreejith Venugopalan
VFX Editor
Trushna Patel
Trushna Patel
Ayyappadas Vijayakumar
Ayyappadas Vijayakumar
VFX Director of Photography
Peter Talbot
Peter Talbot
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Nunzia Lombardo
Nunzia Lombardo
Ange Labbé-Dulude
Ange Labbé-Dulude
VFX Production Coordinator
Marcella Silveira
Marcella Silveira
Lucas Caldas
Lucas Caldas
3D Artist
Ondrej Hudecek
Ondrej Hudecek
Compositing Lead
Kush Dhir
Kush Dhir
Prashant Nair
Prashant Nair
Artem Sukach
Artem Sukach
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Andrew Tulloch
Andrew Tulloch
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran
Jacqueline Durran
Costume Assistant
Heidi McQueen-Prentice
Heidi McQueen-Prentice
Amanda Trewin
Amanda Trewin
William Evans
William Evans
Ella Reid
Ella Reid
Samantha Choat
Samantha Choat
Costume Designer
David Crossman
David Crossman
Prosthetic Designer
Tristan Versluis
Tristan Versluis
Costumer
Nicholas Roche-Gordon
Nicholas Roche-Gordon
Joel Christopher
Joel Christopher
Anthony Tuff
Anthony Tuff
Makeup Designer
Naomi Donne
Naomi Donne
Key Makeup Artist
Norma Webb
Norma Webb
Rebecca Cole
Rebecca Cole
Assistant Costume Designer
Stella Atkinson
Stella Atkinson
Makeup & Hair
Rebecca Cole
Rebecca Cole
Mary Cooke
Mary Cooke
Sara Kramer
Sara Kramer
Doone Forsyth
Doone Forsyth
Mariona Trias
Mariona Trias
Anna Lubbock
Anna Lubbock
Sylvia Atkins
Sylvia Atkins
Andrew Whiteoak
Andrew Whiteoak
Makeup Artist
Sarah Jane Marks
Sarah Jane Marks
Marzenna Fus-Mickiewicz
Marzenna Fus-Mickiewicz
Alice Hollingum
Alice Hollingum
Daniel McGraw
Daniel McGraw
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Alex Harper
Alex Harper
Niki De Jong
Niki De Jong
Grace McComisky
Grace McComisky
Key Costumer
Cara Stevens
Cara Stevens
Sally James
Sally James
Costume Coordinator
Eve Walker
Eve Walker
Costume Supervisor
Neil Murphy
Neil Murphy
Contact Lens Designer
Cristina Patterson
Cristina Patterson
Wardrobe Assistant
Kieron Stone
Kieron Stone
Helen Jerome
Helen Jerome
Rupert Steggle
Rupert Steggle
Contact Lens Technician
Brenda Mckernan
Brenda Mckernan
Costume Standby
Lorna Cook
Lorna Cook
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Wayne Leach
Wayne Leach
Rigging Grip
Simon Muir
Simon Muir
James Starr
James Starr
Electrician
Dave Marriott
Dave Marriott
Terry Robb
Terry Robb
Neil Ashton
Neil Ashton
Michael Chambers
Michael Chambers
Greg Whitbrook
Greg Whitbrook
Scott Clooney
Scott Clooney
Tony Higgins
Tony Higgins
Matt Lumley
Matt Lumley
Lighting Artist
Anshad Abu
Anshad Abu
Christopher Reiter
Christopher Reiter
Sageesh Kv
Sageesh Kv
Suraj Makhija
Suraj Makhija
Midhun Sajeevalal
Midhun Sajeevalal
Gaffer
John Higgins
John Higgins
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Lauren Camilleri
Lauren Camilleri
Andie Davies
Andie Davies
James Mann
James Mann
Noami Bourgeois
Noami Bourgeois
Barbara Lavia
Barbara Lavia
Prop Maker
Peter Lee
Peter Lee
Unit Publicist
Rachel Kennedy
Rachel Kennedy
Armorer
Charles Bodycomb
Charles Bodycomb
Tony Smith
Tony Smith
Supervising Armorer
Joss Skottowe
Joss Skottowe
Marine Coordinator
Daren Bailey
Daren Bailey
Aerial Coordinator
Andy Stephens
Andy Stephens
Drone Operator
Ed Stone
Ed Stone
Techno Crane Operator
Colin Hazell
Colin Hazell
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment