Person Details

Birthday: 1976-07-19 19:54:20

Aliases: Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch , Бенедикт Камбербетч , Бенедикт Камбербэтч , ベネディクト・カンバーバッチ , เบเนดิกต์ คัมเบอร์แบตช์ , بيندكت كامبرباتش , 베네딕트 컴버배치 , 班奈狄克·康柏拜區 , Μπένεντικτ Κάμπερμπατς , 本尼迪克特·康伯巴奇

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 63

TV Involvements: 14


Most Famous Work

Biography

Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch (born 19 July 1976) is an English film, television, and theatre actor. His most acclaimed roles include: Stephen Hawking in the BBC drama "Hawking" (2004); William Pitt in the historical film "Amazing Grace" (2006); the protagonist Stephen Ezard in the miniseries thriller "The Last Enemy" (2008); Paul Marshall in "Atonement" (2007); Bernard in "Small Island" (2009); and Sherlock Holmes in the modern BBC adaptation series "Sherlock" (2010). He is the son of actors Timothy Carlton (Timothy Carlton Congdon Cumberbatch) and Wanda Ventham.

Most Famous Work

1917
Average
8

1917

(2019) Colonel MacKenzie
Avengers: Infinity War
Average
8

Avengers: Infinity War

(2018) Stephen Strange / Doctor Strange
Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) Stephen Strange / Doctor Strange
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Average
7

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

(2014) Smaug / Necromancer (voice)
Doctor Strange
Average
7

Doctor Strange

(2016) Stephen Strange / Doctor Strange
Sherlock
Average
8

Sherlock

(2010) Sherlock Holmes
The Imitation Game
Average
8

The Imitation Game

(2014) Alan Turing
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Stephen Strange / Doctor Strange
2020 Greville Wynne
2019 Colonel MacKenzie
Daddy (voice)
Himself
Thomas Edison
Satan (voice)
Stephen Strange / Doctor Strange
The Grinch (voice)
Dominic Cummings
2018 Shere Khan
Grinch (voice)
Stephen Lewis
Patrick Melrose
Stephen Strange / Doctor Strange
Himself
Himself
2017 Stephen Strange / Doctor Strange
Narrator
Sherlock Holmes
2016 Lewis
Norman Lewis
Stephen Strange / Doctor Strange
N/A
All
Sherlock Holmes
2015 Hamlet
Billy Bulger
2014 Himself (archive footage)
Man at Costume Party
Smaug / Necromancer (voice)
Classified (voice)
Alan Turing
Himself / Sherlock Holmes
2013 Little Charles Aiken
Sherlock Holmes
Smaug / Necromancer
Narrator
Wallace
Rosencrantz
William Ford
Julian Assange
Khan Noonien Singh
2012 Necromancer
Narrator
N/A
Christopher Tietjens
Christopher Tietjens
Richard III
2011 Maj. Jamie Stewart
David
Peter Guillam
The Creature / Victor Frankenstein
2010 Nick Kaufman
Sherlock Holmes
James
The Negotiator
Stephen Hawking
Vincent Van Gogh
Henry Clark
2009 Bernard
Joseph Dalton Hooker
Guy Burgess
Narrator (voice)
2008 William Carey
Stephen Ezard
2007 Alexander Masters
Paul Marshall
Himself - Presenter
Himself
Joe / Charlie
2006 William Pitt
Patrick Watts
N/A
2005 Will Parker
Edmund Talbot
Robin
2004 Luke Fitzwilliam
Stephen Hawking
Lt Jimmy Langley
2003 Rory Slippery
Royalist
Edward Hand
N/A
2002 Freddy
Freddy
Jeremy
N/A
1997 Himself
1996 Himself
N/A
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
1989 N/A
1975 Himself - Host
N/A
Tom Hazard
Harry Larkyns
Louis Wain
Lt. Stuart Couch
Phil Burbank
Jasper Maskelyne
- N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2018 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
- Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Vocal Coach
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment