Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 28%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 15%

Financials

Revenue: $150,962,475

Budget: $175,000,000

Profit: - $-24,037,525


Movie Details

Tag Line: For courage. For loyalty. For honor.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 6, 2013

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Mid Atlantic Films , Stuber Productions , Moving Picture Company , H2F Entertainment , Universal Pictures , Relativity Media


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Kai—an outcast—joins Oishi, the leader of 47 outcast samurai. Together they seek vengeance upon the treacherous overlord who killed their master and banished their kind. To restore honour to their homeland, the warriors embark upon a quest that challenges them with a series of trials that would destroy ordinary warriors.


Main Cast

Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves

Kai

Age : 55 | Popularity : 100%

Hiroyuki Sanada

Hiroyuki Sanada

Kuranosuke Ôishi

Age : 59 | Popularity : 38%

Kou Shibasaki

Kou Shibasaki

Mika

Age : 38 | Popularity : 11%

Tadanobu Asano

Tadanobu Asano

Lord Kira

Age : 46 | Popularity : 10%

Min Tanaka

Min Tanaka

Lord Asano

Age : 75 | Popularity : 5%

Rinko Kikuchi

Rinko Kikuchi

Witch

Age : 39 | Popularity : 26%

Jin Akanishi

Jin Akanishi

Chikara

Age : 35 | Popularity : 3%

Masayoshi Haneda

Masayoshi Haneda

Yasuno

Age : 43 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Eric McLeod
Eric McLeod
Pamela Abdy
Pamela Abdy
Scott Stuber
Scott Stuber
Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Priscilla John
Priscilla John
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare
Location Manager
Laszlo Rorariusz
Laszlo Rorariusz
Rudolf András
Rudolf András
Production Supervisor
Sara Desmond
Sara Desmond
Crew Cinematography
John Mathieson
John Mathieson
Property Master
Graeme Purdy
Graeme Purdy
Scenic Artist
Rohan Harris
Rohan Harris
Transportation Coordinator
Claudia Kossik
Claudia Kossik
Dean Burtenshaw
Dean Burtenshaw
Visual Effects Editor
Tom Woodall
Tom Woodall
Tom Partridge
Tom Partridge
Elise Butt
Elise Butt
Supervising Animator
Stuart M. Ellis
Stuart M. Ellis
Dialect Coach
Bobby White
Bobby White
Brian C. Hirono
Brian C. Hirono
Choreographer
Olivia Pickford
Olivia Pickford
Chef
Jamie Kemp
Jamie Kemp
Compositors
Brian N. Bentley
Brian N. Bentley
Stunts
Géza Kovács
Géza Kovács
Kôichi Funayama
Kôichi Funayama
Ken Goto
Ken Goto
Nobuyuki Obikane
Nobuyuki Obikane
Masahito Okamoto
Masahito Okamoto
Kazuyuki Okayama
Kazuyuki Okayama
Kazuhiko Ozaki
Kazuhiko Ozaki
Yoshimitsu Tada
Yoshimitsu Tada
Hiroki Takano
Hiroki Takano
Ryo Tanaka
Ryo Tanaka
Editing Editor
Stuart Baird
Stuart Baird
Dialogue Editor
Daniel Laurie
Daniel Laurie
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Penny Rose
Penny Rose
Costume Supervisor
Charlotte Finlay
Charlotte Finlay
Set Costumer
Rachel Chrisp
Rachel Chrisp
Ildikó Fogt
Ildikó Fogt
Ian Foweraker
Ian Foweraker
Philip Goldsworthy
Philip Goldsworthy
Art Art Direction
Leslie Tomkins
Leslie Tomkins
Robert Cowper
Robert Cowper
Stuart Rose
Stuart Rose
David Allday
David Allday
John Chichester
John Chichester
Fay Greene
Fay Greene
Set Decoration
Elli Griff
Elli Griff
Production Design
Jan Roelfs
Jan Roelfs
Assistant Art Director
Gavin Fitch
Gavin Fitch
Gary Jopling
Gary Jopling
Guy Bradley
Guy Bradley
László Szirmai
László Szirmai
Supervising Art Director
Gary Freeman
Gary Freeman
Set Designer
Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross
A. Todd Holland
A. Todd Holland
Masako Masuda
Masako Masuda
Miranda Diamond
Miranda Diamond
David Doran
David Doran
Suzanna Smith
Suzanna Smith
Sculptor
Zoltán Kiss
Zoltán Kiss
Codrina Spataru
Codrina Spataru
Construction Coordinator
Zoltán Tóth
Zoltán Tóth
Art Department Coordinator
Slemer Karolina
Slemer Karolina
Jennifer Lewicki
Jennifer Lewicki
Sound Music
Ilan Eshkeri
Ilan Eshkeri
Music Score Producer
Matthias Gohl
Matthias Gohl
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Dean Covill
Dean Covill
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Jon Taylor
Jon Taylor
Sound Designer
Dean Covill
Dean Covill
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Nielsen
Tim Nielsen
Music Editor
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
Julie Pearce
Julie Pearce
Conductor
Andrew Brown
Andrew Brown
Writing Screenstory
Walter Hamada
Walter Hamada
Chris Morgan
Chris Morgan
Screenplay
Chris Morgan
Chris Morgan
Hossein Amini
Hossein Amini
Directing Director
Carl Rinsch
Carl Rinsch
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Alain Lalanne
Alain Lalanne
Sarah Swick
Sarah Swick
Garv Thorp
Garv Thorp
Lena Scanlan
Lena Scanlan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicolas Aithadi
Nicolas Aithadi
Jay Barton
Jay Barton
Justin Denton
Justin Denton
Allan Magled
Allan Magled
Christian Manz
Christian Manz
Michael Mulholland
Michael Mulholland
VFX Artist
Erik Classen
Erik Classen
Visual Effects
James Baker
James Baker
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment