Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 61%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 78%

Financials

Revenue: $315,156,409

Budget: $85,000,000

Profit: + $230,156,409


Movie Details

Tag Line: The fate of a nation rests on the courage of one man.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 25, 1997

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 04m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Radiant Productions , Beacon Communications , Columbia Pictures , Beacon Pictures , Etalon-Film , Touchstone Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Russian terrorists conspire to hijack the aircraft with the president and his family on board. The commander in chief finds himself facing an impossible predicament: give in to the terrorists and sacrifice his family, or risk everything to uphold his principles - and the integrity of the nation.


Main Cast

Harrison Ford

Harrison Ford

President James Marshall

Age : 78 | Popularity : 86%

Gary Oldman

Gary Oldman

Ivan Korshunov

Age : 63 | Popularity : 62%

Glenn Close

Glenn Close

Vice President Kathryn Bennett

Age : 74 | Popularity : 14%

Wendy Crewson

Wendy Crewson

Grace Marshall

Age : 65 | Popularity : 27%

Liesel Matthews

Liesel Matthews

Alice Marshall

Age : 37 | Popularity : 5%

Paul Guilfoyle

Paul Guilfoyle

Chief of Staff Lloyd 'Shep' Shepherd

Age : 72 | Popularity : 19%

Xander Berkeley

Xander Berkeley

Secret Service Agent Gibbs

Age : 65 | Popularity : 24%

William H. Macy

William H. Macy

Major Caldwell

Age : 71 | Popularity : 32%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Associate Producer
Peter Kohn
Peter Kohn
Mary Montiforte
Mary Montiforte
Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Executive Producer
David V. Lester
David V. Lester
Marc Abraham
Marc Abraham
Thomas A. Bliss
Thomas A. Bliss
Producer
Wolfgang Petersen
Wolfgang Petersen
Gail Katz
Gail Katz
Armyan Bernstein
Armyan Bernstein
Jonathan Shestack
Jonathan Shestack
Production Manager
David Siegel
David Siegel
Casting Assistant
Anya Colloff
Anya Colloff
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Location Manager
Lauren Ross
Lauren Ross
Production Coordinator
Carole Cowley
Carole Cowley
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ralph Bertelle
Ralph Bertelle
Production Supervisor
Kristen D. Chidel
Kristen D. Chidel
Production Accountant
Carla Sierra
Carla Sierra
First Assistant Accountant
Susanne Lariviere
Susanne Lariviere
Extras Casting
Brent Scarpo
Brent Scarpo
Extras Casting Assistant
T.K. Durham
T.K. Durham
Payroll Accountant
Rick Scheil
Rick Scheil
Production Assistant
Matti Asgarian
Matti Asgarian
Production Executive
Randy Starr
Randy Starr
Production Secretary
Joelle Bryanne Stapleton
Joelle Bryanne Stapleton
Second Assistant Accountant
Colleen Emry
Colleen Emry
Directing First Assistant Director
Peter Kohn
Peter Kohn
Director
Wolfgang Petersen
Wolfgang Petersen
Second Unit Director
David M. Dunlap
David M. Dunlap
Script Supervisor
Dianne Dreyer
Dianne Dreyer
Second Assistant Director
Scott Robertson
Scott Robertson
Second Second Assistant Director
Paula Case
Paula Case
Sound Original Music Composer
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Conductor
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestrator
Alexander Courage
Alexander Courage
Supervising Music Editor
Kenneth Hall
Kenneth Hall
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
ADR Editor
John K. Adams
John K. Adams
Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Music Editor
Craig Pettigrew
Craig Pettigrew
Sound Editor
Gregory Hainer
Gregory Hainer
ADR Supervisor
Jessica Gallavan
Jessica Gallavan
Dialogue Editor
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
First Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Batha
Robert Batha
Sound Mixer
Keith A. Wester
Keith A. Wester
Foley Editor
Arthur Farkas
Arthur Farkas
Music Programmer
Nick Vidar
Nick Vidar
Foley Supervisor
Craig S. Jaeger
Craig S. Jaeger
Boom Operator
Dennis Hammermeister
Dennis Hammermeister
Sound Engineer
David Young
David Young
ADR Mixer
Richard Weingart
Richard Weingart
Utility Sound
Jonathan Andrews
Jonathan Andrews
Camera Director of Photography
Michael Ballhaus
Michael Ballhaus
Still Photographer
Claudette Barius
Claudette Barius
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Key Grip
J. Patrick Daily
J. Patrick Daily
Libra Head Technician
Kelly Diehl
Kelly Diehl
Best Boy Grip
Mark Anderson
Mark Anderson
Tom West
Tom West
Camera Department Manager
Jeff Homolya
Jeff Homolya
First Assistant Camera
Mikael Glattes
Mikael Glattes
Grip
Kevin McNeil
Kevin McNeil
Dolly Grip
Dwight Joseph Lavers
Dwight Joseph Lavers
Digital Imaging Technician
George Callins
George Callins
Second Assistant Camera
Tammy Fouts
Tammy Fouts
Editing Editor
Richard Francis-Bruce
Richard Francis-Bruce
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
First Assistant Editor
Robert C. Lusted
Robert C. Lusted
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Jim Schermerhorn
Jim Schermerhorn
Art Production Design
William Sandell
William Sandell
Set Decoration
Ernie Bishop
Ernie Bishop
Supervising Art Director
Nancy Patton
Nancy Patton
Construction Coordinator
Cal DiValerio
Cal DiValerio
Property Master
Hope M. Parrish
Hope M. Parrish
Art Direction
Carl J. Stensel
Carl J. Stensel
Carlos Aldana
Carlos Aldana
Set Designer
Lynn Christopher
Lynn Christopher
Painter
Rick Broderman
Rick Broderman
Construction Buyer
Gary Stel
Gary Stel
Assistant Property Master
Bryan D. Garofalo
Bryan D. Garofalo
Construction Foreman
Neil Saiger
Neil Saiger
Greensman
Jesse Wayne
Jesse Wayne
Production Illustrator
Mike Swift
Mike Swift
Storyboard Artist
Matt Golden
Matt Golden
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Erica Edell Phillips
Erica Edell Phillips
Costume Supervisor
Mark Peterson
Mark Peterson
Makeup Artist
Selina Jayne
Selina Jayne
Set Costumer
Katrina Mastrolia
Katrina Mastrolia
Key Hair Stylist
Gerald Solomon
Gerald Solomon
Hairstylist
Laura Connolly
Laura Connolly
Set Dressing Artist
Jon Aguilar
Jon Aguilar
Key Costumer
Leslie Joyce
Leslie Joyce
Crew Temp Music Editor
Dick Bernstein
Dick Bernstein
Special Effects Coordinator
Terry D. Frazee
Terry D. Frazee
Additional Music
Joel McNeely
Joel McNeely
Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Transportation Co-Captain
Aaron Skalka
Aaron Skalka
Pilot
Steve Hinton
Steve Hinton
Animatronics Designer
Larry Odien
Larry Odien
Post Production Supervisor
Brian McNulty
Brian McNulty
Unit Publicist
Rob Harris
Rob Harris
Visual Effects Editor
Tom Barrett
Tom Barrett
Carpenter
Jeff Khachadoorian
Jeff Khachadoorian
Digital Effects Supervisor
Mark Rodahl
Mark Rodahl
Projection
Alan Jacques
Alan Jacques
Propmaker
Fred Apolito
Fred Apolito
Driver
Moore Brian
Moore Brian
Craft Service
Jamie Kehoe
Jamie Kehoe
Picture Car Coordinator
Steve Bonner
Steve Bonner
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Aerial Coordinator
David Paris
David Paris
Stunts
Michael Lee Baron
Michael Lee Baron
Software Engineer
Gauth Krishnamurti
Gauth Krishnamurti
Systems Administrators & Support
Walid Harmoush
Walid Harmoush
Transportation Captain
Robert Suer
Robert Suer
Transportation Coordinator
Frank Mejerski
Frank Mejerski
Video Assist Operator
Dean Striepeke
Dean Striepeke
Studio Teachers
Claudette Grand
Claudette Grand
Stunt Double
Paul Sklar
Paul Sklar
Military Consultant
Harry O'Connor
Harry O'Connor
Pyrotechnician
Timothy B. Graham
Timothy B. Graham
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Edlund
Richard Edlund
Matte Painter
Johnathan R. Banta
Johnathan R. Banta
Visual Effects Producer
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jody Echegaray
Jody Echegaray
2D Supervisor
Thomas J. Smith
Thomas J. Smith
Digital Effects Producer
Scott Dougherty
Scott Dougherty
Roto Supervisor
Karen Klein
Karen Klein
Digital Compositors
John Cornejo
John Cornejo
3D Supervisor
Joe Pasquale
Joe Pasquale
VFX Artist
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
VFX Director of Photography
David K. Stewart
David K. Stewart
Writing Author
Andrew W. Marlowe
Andrew W. Marlowe
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
James R. Tynes
James R. Tynes
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
John 'Fest' Sandau
John 'Fest' Sandau
Rigging Gaffer
Charlie McIntyre
Charlie McIntyre
Lighting Technician
Brennan Price
Brennan Price
Best Boy Electric
Steve Apinis
Steve Apinis
Electrician
Wayne A. Lee
Wayne A. Lee
Gaffer
Kenneth J. Holt
Kenneth J. Holt
Rigging Grip
Kevin Wadowski
Kevin Wadowski
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment