Person Details

Birthday: 1950-03-13 12:14:51

Aliases: William Hall Macy Jr. , W.H. Macy , Bill Macy

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Miami, Florida, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 75

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor and writer. He was nominated for an Academy Award for his role as Jerry Lundegaard in Fargo. He is also a teacher and director in theater, film and television. His film career has been built mostly on his appearances in small, independent films, though he has appeared in summer action films as well. Macy has described his screen persona as "sort of a Middle American, WASPy, Lutheran kind of guy... Everyman". He has won two Emmy Awards and a Screen Actors Guild Award, being nominated for nine Emmy Awards and seven Screen Actors Guild Awards in total. He is also a three-time Golden Globe Award nominee.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order
Average
8

Law & Order

(1990) Jack Powell
ER
Average
8

ER

(1994) Dr. David Morgenstern
The Equalizer
Average
8

The Equalizer

(1985) Dr. Spaulding
Curious George
Average
7

Curious George

(2006) Narrator
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(1996) Jerry Lundegaard
Blood Father
Average
6

Blood Father

(2016) Kirby Curtis
Room
Average
8

Room

(2015) Robert Newsome
Air Force One
Average
6

Air Force One

(1997) Major Caldwell

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Himself
Wyatt
2016 Kirby Curtis
Philip Wyatt
2015 Robert Newsome
Self
Dr. Corman
Bill
2014 Carl
N/A
Leonard
Himself
2013 Pitt
Gary
Narrator
2012 Father Brendan
The Narrator (voice)
2011 N/A
Frank Levin
N/A
Frank Gallagher
2010 Self
Ray
Don Twombly
2009 Dr. Noseworthy
George
2008 Lester (voice)
Charlie Berns
Ernie Stein
2007 Gene Shelby
N/A
Dudley Frank
2006 Himself
Announcer
Paul Ebbers
Narrator
Lefty Maginnis (voice)
Rudyard North (voice)
Clyde Umney / Sam Landry / George Demmick
N/A
Brian (voice)
2005 Edmond
Nathan Travers
Admiral Jim Sandecker
Senator Ortolan Finistirre
2004 Gigot
Sgt. Bob Mooney
Arthur Raven
Stoddard
2003 Self
Tick Tock McGlaughlin
N/A
Himself
Narrator
N/A
John Irwin
Bernie Lootz
2002 Glenn
Bill Porter
Riley
2001 Lawrence 'Larry' Newman
N/A
Paul Kirby
2000 Alex
Walt Price
Himself
Himself
1999 Donnie Smith
Sheriff Chappy Dent
Ichabod Crane
Terry Thorpe
The Shoveler
Aaron Herbst
N/A
1998 James Gordon
Justin (voice)
Karl
Milton Arbogast
N/A
George Parker
Bobby
1997 CIA Agent Charles Young
"Little" Bill Thompson
N/A
Major Caldwell
Mr. O'Day
1996 Charlie Crisco
Policeman
N/A
Petrocelli
Jerry Lundegaard
Col. Chandler
Captain Knox
1995 Vice Principal Gene Wolters
N/A
Railroad Magnate
Doctor
Evolver (voice) (as W.H. Macy)
Dr. Frank Teague
Bill McNeill
Pros. Atty. Schultz
1994 John
David Morgenstern
Dr. David Morgenstern
N/A
Dr. Greenway
N/A
Boris
1993 Ralph (voice)
N/A
N/A
Tunafish Father
Randy Burch
Property Clerk
1992 Booth
Sean Hammel
Charles Lang
Psychiatrist
N/A
Ray Daniels
1991 Cop
Navy Sailor (Uncredited)
Tim Sullivan
1990 Jack Powell
1989 N/A
1988 Billy Drake
Farmer
1987 Sgt. John Moran
Radio Voice (voice)
1986 N/A
1985 N/A
Dr. Spaulding
J.J,
1984 Socrates
N/A
1983 NORAD Officer (uncredited)
Reporter (as W.H. Macy)
1980 Bronski
Critic (as W.H. Macy)
1978 Will Beagle
1953 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Director
2017 Director
2014 Director
2011 Director
1988 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment