Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 77%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 95%

Financials

Revenue: $355,237,933

Budget: $52,000,000

Profit: + $303,237,933


Movie Details

Tag Line: Houston, we have a problem.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 30, 1995

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 20m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Imagine Entertainment , Universal Pictures , TF1 International


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The true story of technical troubles that scuttle the Apollo 13 lunar mission in 1970, risking the lives of astronaut Jim Lovell and his crew, with the failed journey turning into a thrilling saga of heroism. Drifting more than 200,000 miles from Earth, the astronauts work furiously with the ground crew to avert tragedy.


Main Cast

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Jim Lovell

Age : 64 | Popularity : 70%

Bill Paxton

Bill Paxton

Fred Haise

Age : 61 | Popularity : 36%

Kevin Bacon

Kevin Bacon

Jack Swigert

Age : 62 | Popularity : 47%

Gary Sinise

Gary Sinise

Ken Mattingly

Age : 65 | Popularity : 25%

Ed Harris

Ed Harris

Gene Kranz

Age : 69 | Popularity : 45%

Kathleen Quinlan

Kathleen Quinlan

Marilyn Lovell

Age : 65 | Popularity : 19%

Mary Kate Schellhardt

Mary Kate Schellhardt

Barbara Lovell

Age : 41 | Popularity : 9%

Emily Ann Lloyd

Emily Ann Lloyd

Susan Lovell

Age : 36 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
William Broyles Jr.
William Broyles Jr.
Al Reinert
Al Reinert
Novel
Jeffrey Kluger
Jeffrey Kluger
Jim Lovell
Jim Lovell
Storyboard
Ricardo F. Delgado
Ricardo F. Delgado
Production Producer
Brian Grazer
Brian Grazer
Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Associate Producer
Michael Bostick
Michael Bostick
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Louisa Velis
Louisa Velis
Executive Producer
Todd Hallowell
Todd Hallowell
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lila Yacoub
Lila Yacoub
Unit Production Manager
Carl Clifford
Carl Clifford
Production Assistant
Jimmy Lindsey
Jimmy Lindsey
Kirk Douglas
Kirk Douglas
Alfred Cervantes
Alfred Cervantes
Chris Clifton
Chris Clifton
Dennis Clay
Dennis Clay
Lars Sloan
Lars Sloan
Michael Barson
Michael Barson
Michael McDevitt
Michael McDevitt
Misty Conn
Misty Conn
Paul Swen
Paul Swen
Susan Jamison
Susan Jamison
K. Marshall Smith
K. Marshall Smith
Jeffray C. Eagle
Jeffray C. Eagle
Assistant Location Manager
Andrew L. Ullman
Andrew L. Ullman
Production Coordinator
Kelly L'Estrange
Kelly L'Estrange
Wendi Haas
Wendi Haas
Lisa J. Watters
Lisa J. Watters
Virginia Dнaz
Virginia Dнaz
Brooke Rand McDonald
Brooke Rand McDonald
Production Supervisor
Michelle Morrissey
Michelle Morrissey
Publicist
Andrew Lipschultz
Andrew Lipschultz
Location Manager
Ned R. Shapiro
Ned R. Shapiro
First Assistant Accountant
Kathryn Mindala
Kathryn Mindala
Casting Associate
Susanna Griffith
Susanna Griffith
Assistant Accountant
Hope Shaw
Hope Shaw
Rosario Aguirre
Rosario Aguirre
Keri Weisblum
Keri Weisblum
Susan Giordano
Susan Giordano
Extras Casting
Ajay Dass
Ajay Dass
Location Assistant
Matthew Pook
Matthew Pook
Anthony J. Saenz
Anthony J. Saenz
ADR Voice Casting
Lynne Redding
Lynne Redding
General Manager
Scott Ross
Scott Ross
Crew Executive Music Producer
Brian Grazer
Brian Grazer
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
Visual Effects Design Consultant
James Cameron
James Cameron
Set Production Assistant
Colin Hanks
Colin Hanks
Matt Rebenkoff
Matt Rebenkoff
Dylan K. Massin
Dylan K. Massin
Jonathan McGarry
Jonathan McGarry
Stephanie Axe
Stephanie Axe
Eddee Kolos
Eddee Kolos
Laurel Robinson
Laurel Robinson
Production Controller
Kathleen McGill
Kathleen McGill
Kieran Woo
Kieran Woo
Special Effects Coordinator
Matt Sweeney
Matt Sweeney
Systems Administrators & Support
Shoshana Abrass
Shoshana Abrass
Matt Coohill
Matt Coohill
Technical Advisor
Jeffrey Kluger
Jeffrey Kluger
Jim Lovell
Jim Lovell
Dave Scott
Dave Scott
Gerry Griffin
Gerry Griffin
Jerry Bostick
Jerry Bostick
Max L. Ary
Max L. Ary
Stunts
Heather Burton
Heather Burton
Kim Robert Koscki
Kim Robert Koscki
John Robotham
John Robotham
Vincent Mazella Jr.
Vincent Mazella Jr.
Joe Finnegan
Joe Finnegan
Special Effects Assistant
Michael Wilmot
Michael Wilmot
Gary Zink
Gary Zink
Larry L. Fuentes
Larry L. Fuentes
Bruce Y. Kuroyama
Bruce Y. Kuroyama
Rich E. Cordobes
Rich E. Cordobes
Lucinda Strub
Lucinda Strub
Jan Aaris
Jan Aaris
Fred Tessaro
Fred Tessaro
Jeffrey Machit
Jeffrey Machit
Kent D'Huet
Kent D'Huet
Paul Sabourin
Paul Sabourin
R. Michael Bisetti
R. Michael Bisetti
Rocky Severy
Rocky Severy
Steve Luport
Steve Luport
Tony Centonze
Tony Centonze
William Centonze
William Centonze
Donald Krause
Donald Krause
Harold Selig
Harold Selig
James M. Hart
James M. Hart
Manuel S. Epstein
Manuel S. Epstein
Driver
Gavin Grazer
Gavin Grazer
Joseph Sullivan
Joseph Sullivan
Dan Brizendine
Dan Brizendine
Rodney Lee Bennett
Rodney Lee Bennett
Paulie DiCocco
Paulie DiCocco
Johnny Bartlet
Johnny Bartlet
William Esparza
William Esparza
Bud Lacy
Bud Lacy
James E. Vargas
James E. Vargas
Thanks
Walter Cronkite
Walter Cronkite
Pilot
Alan D. Purwin
Alan D. Purwin
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Michael Tamburro
Michael Tamburro
Actor's Assistant
Erik Bork
Erik Bork
Terry Odem
Terry Odem
Special Sound Effects
Donald Flick
Donald Flick
John Pospisil
John Pospisil
Steve Lee
Steve Lee
Digital Effects Supervisor
Karen E. Goulekas
Karen E. Goulekas
Mark A. Lasoff
Mark A. Lasoff
John McLaughlin
John McLaughlin
Transportation Coordinator
Joel Marrow
Joel Marrow
Visual Effects Editor
Debra Wolff
Debra Wolff
Stunt Coordinator
James M. Halty
James M. Halty
Mickey Gilbert
Mickey Gilbert
Studio Teachers
Elise Ganz
Elise Ganz
Unit Publicist
Andrew Lipschultz
Andrew Lipschultz
Video Assist Operator
Roger C. Johnson
Roger C. Johnson
Set Medic
David O. Krupnick
David O. Krupnick
Transportation Captain
Randy Cantor
Randy Cantor
Craft Service
Beverly Burton
Beverly Burton
Propmaker
Matthew Martin
Matthew Martin
Machinist
John Lisman
John Lisman
Art Art Direction
David J. Bomba
David J. Bomba
Bruce Alan Miller
Bruce Alan Miller
Production Design
Michael Corenblith
Michael Corenblith
Set Decoration
Merideth Boswell
Merideth Boswell
Art Department Coordinator
Angela O'Neill
Angela O'Neill
Construction Coordinator
David T. Cannon
David T. Cannon
Property Master
Steven M. Levine
Steven M. Levine
Painter
Dan Dorfer
Dan Dorfer
Set Designer
Joseph Hodges
Joseph Hodges
Lori Rowbotham
Lori Rowbotham
Leadman
Wayne Shepherd
Wayne Shepherd
Greensman
Jason Vanover
Jason Vanover
William Matzner
William Matzner
Anthony Vitagliano
Anthony Vitagliano
Assistant Property Master
Bobby Amor
Bobby Amor
James Robinson II
James Robinson II
Art Department Assistant
Joshua A. Sipe
Joshua A. Sipe
Construction Foreman
David A. Weinman
David A. Weinman
Set Dresser
John Maskovich
John Maskovich
Greg Wilkinson
Greg Wilkinson
Scott G. Jones
Scott G. Jones
Chris Pascuzzo
Chris Pascuzzo
Edward J. McCarthy
Edward J. McCarthy
Richard M. Jones
Richard M. Jones
Storyboard Artist
Eric Ramsey
Eric Ramsey
Set Painter
Felisa Finn
Felisa Finn
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Richard L. Anderson
Richard L. Anderson
Dean Beville
Dean Beville
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Eric Lindemann
Eric Lindemann
Patricio A. Libenson
Patricio A. Libenson
Elliott Koretz
Elliott Koretz
Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Orchestrator
James Horner
James Horner
Steven Bramson
Steven Bramson
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Anthony J. Ciccolini III
Anthony J. Ciccolini III
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ezra Dweck
Ezra Dweck
Scott Millan
Scott Millan
Steve Pederson
Steve Pederson
Rick Dior
Rick Dior
Bob Chefalas
Bob Chefalas
Foley Recordist
Don Givens
Don Givens
Dialogue Editor
Dan Sable
Dan Sable
Louis Cerborino
Louis Cerborino
Thomas A. Gulino
Thomas A. Gulino
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Lynn Sable
Lynn Sable
Yvette Nabel
Yvette Nabel
Playback Singer
Annie Lennox
Annie Lennox
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Supervising Sound Editor
Stephen Hunter Flick
Stephen Hunter Flick
ADR Recordist
Douglas Murray
Douglas Murray
Ann Hadsell
Ann Hadsell
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Henrikson
Jim Henrikson
Sound Recordist
Bob Olari
Bob Olari
ADR Editor
Harry Peck Bolles
Harry Peck Bolles
Stuart Stanley
Stuart Stanley
Foley Editor
Frank Smathers
Frank Smathers
Matthew C. Beville
Matthew C. Beville
Supervising ADR Editor
Lisa J. Levine
Lisa J. Levine
Sound Assistant
Dana Gustafson
Dana Gustafson
Linda Yeaney
Linda Yeaney
Sound Mixer
Geoffrey Patterson
Geoffrey Patterson
David MacMillan
David MacMillan
John Sutton
John Sutton
Music Editor
Thomas S. Drescher
Thomas S. Drescher
ADR Mixer
Paul J. Zydel
Paul J. Zydel
Dean Drabin
Dean Drabin
Boom Operator
Craig Woods
Craig Woods
Steve Bowerman
Steve Bowerman
Bill J. DiDonna
Bill J. DiDonna
Foley Mixer
David Jobe
David Jobe
Utility Sound
Kevin E. Patterson
Kevin E. Patterson
Camera Director of Photography
Dean Cundey
Dean Cundey
First Assistant Camera
Scott Fuller
Scott Fuller
Clyde E. Bryan
Clyde E. Bryan
Christopher Duskin
Christopher Duskin
Scott Smith
Scott Smith
Camera Operator
Raymond Stella
Raymond Stella
Josh Bleibtreu
Josh Bleibtreu
Casey Hotchkiss
Casey Hotchkiss
David Norris
David Norris
Second Unit Director of Photography
Raymond Stella
Raymond Stella
Grip
Luke Halpin
Luke Halpin
Steve Graves
Steve Graves
Marty Dobkousky
Marty Dobkousky
Troy Webb
Troy Webb
Kevin Edwards
Kevin Edwards
Bryan Ashford
Bryan Ashford
Michael D. Hightower
Michael D. Hightower
Ron Peebles
Ron Peebles
Jimmy Giacona
Jimmy Giacona
Eugene Siegmund
Eugene Siegmund
Key Grip
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Ron Cardarelli
Ron Cardarelli
Steven Cardarelli
Steven Cardarelli
Still Photographer
Ron Batzdorff
Ron Batzdorff
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Chip Byrd
Chip Byrd
Camera Loader
Trevor Loomis
Trevor Loomis
John Hynes
John Hynes
Steadicam Operator
Glenn DiVincenzo
Glenn DiVincenzo
Assistant Camera
Michole Bergstrom
Michole Bergstrom
David S. Campbell
David S. Campbell
Second Assistant Camera
Stephen Sfetku
Stephen Sfetku
Jolanda R. Wipfli
Jolanda R. Wipfli
Camera Technician
Scott Johnson
Scott Johnson
Dolly Grip
Dave Wachtman
Dave Wachtman
Additional First Assistant Camera
J. Steven Latham
J. Steven Latham
First Assistant "B" Camera
Larry D. Davis
Larry D. Davis
Best Boy Grip
Brian Marincic
Brian Marincic
Directing Director
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
Second Unit Director
Todd Hallowell
Todd Hallowell
First Assistant Director
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Second Second Assistant Director
William M. Connor
William M. Connor
Second Assistant Director
Susan Pickett
Susan Pickett
Jane Paul
Jane Paul
Script Supervisor
Eva Z. Cabrera
Eva Z. Cabrera
Janna Stern
Janna Stern
Editing Editor
Daniel P. Hanley
Daniel P. Hanley
Mike Hill
Mike Hill
Assistant Editor
Tim Silano
Tim Silano
Glenn Allen
Glenn Allen
Richard Friedlander
Richard Friedlander
Carolyn Calvert
Carolyn Calvert
Guy Barresi
Guy Barresi
First Assistant Editor
Roger Tweten
Roger Tweten
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Color Timer
William Pine
William Pine
Project Manager
Stephen Sobisky
Stephen Sobisky
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Rita Ryack
Rita Ryack
Makeup Artist
Larry Abbott
Larry Abbott
Hallie D'Amore
Hallie D'Amore
Michael Lorenz
Michael Lorenz
Key Makeup Artist
Daniel C. Striepeke
Daniel C. Striepeke
Assistant Costume Designer
Marjorie McCown
Marjorie McCown
Costume Supervisor
Dan Bronson
Dan Bronson
Costumer
Elaine Ramires
Elaine Ramires
Leslie Weir
Leslie Weir
Joe McCloskey
Joe McCloskey
Danna Edwards
Danna Edwards
Hairstylist
Joy Zapata
Joy Zapata
Hazel Catmull
Hazel Catmull
Carolyn Elias
Carolyn Elias
Audrey L. Anzures
Audrey L. Anzures
Set Costumer
Bob Moore Jr.
Bob Moore Jr.
Mary Elizabeth Still
Mary Elizabeth Still
Key Hair Stylist
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Set Dressing Artist
Larry A. Cornick
Larry A. Cornick
Seamstress
Carmen Mazarow
Carmen Mazarow
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Shoshana Abrass
Shoshana Abrass
Modelling Supervisor
Patrick McClung
Patrick McClung
Digital Compositor
Pablo Helman
Pablo Helman
Bryan Grill
Bryan Grill
Jammie Friday
Jammie Friday
Martine Tomczyk
Martine Tomczyk
Jerry Hall
Jerry Hall
Ethan Ormsby
Ethan Ormsby
Laurie Resnick
Laurie Resnick
Visual Effects Producer
Jenny Fulle
Jenny Fulle
VFX Director of Photography
Erik Nash
Erik Nash
Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Legato
Robert Legato
Digital Effects Producer
Mark Lohff
Mark Lohff
Amy Jupiter
Amy Jupiter
Modeling
George Stevens
George Stevens
Bradford Plows
Bradford Plows
Brian Ripley
Brian Ripley
Eugene P. Rizzardi
Eugene P. Rizzardi
Gerald McClung
Gerald McClung
Gordon Forkert
Gordon Forkert
Greg Bryant
Greg Bryant
John Ferrari
John Ferrari
Sabine Meyer zu Recendorf
Sabine Meyer zu Recendorf
Felix Ojeda
Felix Ojeda
Michael Possert Jr.
Michael Possert Jr.
Digital Compositors
Feliciano di Giorgio
Feliciano di Giorgio
Special Effects Supervisor
John Palmer
John Palmer
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chad Merriam
Chad Merriam
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Josh Margolies
Josh Margolies
Tommy Dorsett
Tommy Dorsett
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Andy Ryan
Andy Ryan
Michael Orefice
Michael Orefice
Joseph J. Orefice
Joseph J. Orefice
Best Boy Electric
Glenn E. Moran
Glenn E. Moran
Rick Petretti
Rick Petretti
Rigging Grip
Gary Brostrom
Gary Brostrom
Randy Troyanek
Randy Troyanek
Electrician
Darren Langer
Darren Langer
Ben O. Graham
Ben O. Graham
Keith Orefice
Keith Orefice
Atillio Orefice
Atillio Orefice
Dennis Hus
Dennis Hus
Gary Ware
Gary Ware
Peter Eisner
Peter Eisner
Gaffer
Tony Anderson
Tony Anderson
Rigging Gaffer
Mark Soucie
Mark Soucie
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
O'Shana Walker
O'Shana Walker
Steve Chandler
Steve Chandler
Jim Fine
Jim Fine
Keith Roverud
Keith Roverud
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment