Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $232,300,000
Budget: $44,500,000
Profit: + $187,800,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: The movie was fake. The mission was real.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Oct 11, 2012
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 00m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: GK Films , Warner Bros. Pictures , Smoke House Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Argo
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
As the Iranian revolution reaches a boiling point, a CIA 'exfiltration' specialist concocts a risky plan to free six Americans who have found shelter at the home of the Canadian ambassador.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Rodrigo Prieto
|
Camera Operator |
Berto
Simon Jayes
|
|
Still Photographer |
Keith Bernstein
Claire Folger
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Robby Baumgartner
Patrick Capone
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Colin Anderson
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Josh Friz
Scott Tinsley
Dora Krolikowska
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
David B. Nowell
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Olly Tellett
Bobby Mancuso
Nino Neuboeck
Bradley V. Richard
|
|
Camera Loader |
Chloe Weaver
Mike Panczenko Jr.
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Zoran Veselic
Steven Cueva
|
|
Key Grip |
Darwin Montana Browne
Joseph Dianda
Brian T. Leach
|
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Olivier Fortin
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Charles Crivier
David Noble
Jose Santiago
Carl Hamilton
Charles Simons
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Richard Boyle
Sam Liotta
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Leigh Rathner
Tuncay Burhan Arslan
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Jozo Zovko
Craig M. Bauer
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Peter Marsden
Thomas Gilmour
|
|
Grip |
Matthew Thomas Moles
Patrick Sheetz
|
|
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Lionel Pedro
|
|
Editing | Editor |
William Goldenberg
|
Colorist |
Ben Estrada
|
|
Color Timer |
George Chavez
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Devon Miller
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Loan Phan
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Yvan Lucas
Tom Reiser
|
|
Additional Editor |
Brett M. Reed
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Joe Galdo
|
|
Directing | Director |
Ben Affleck
|
First Assistant Director |
David Webb
Sunday Stevens
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Sheila Waldron
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Ian Calip
|
|
Production | Producer |
Ben Affleck
George Clooney
Grant Heslov
|
Casting |
Lora Kennedy
|
|
Executive Producer |
Graham King
Chris Brigham
Tim Headington
David Klawans
Chay Carter
Nina Wolarsky
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Amy Herman
|
|
Co-Producer |
Amy Herman
|
|
Location Manager |
Chris Baugh
Peggy Pridemore
Saygin Saral
|
|
Local Casting |
Şafak Binay
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Katherine Tibbetts
|
|
Production Manager |
Zeynep Santiroglu
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Alexandre Desplat
|
Sound Mixer |
José Antonio García
|
|
Boom Operator |
Jonathan Fuh
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Linda Cohen
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
David Bach
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
David Bach
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gregg Rudloff
John T. Reitz
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
David V. Butler
|
|
Foley |
John T. Cucci
|
|
Sound Designer |
Erik Aadahl
Ethan van der Ryn
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Erik Aadahl
|
|
Music Editor |
Richard Ford
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Matt McColm
Lauren Mary Kim
Anthony N.
Josh Tessier
|
Stunt Coordinator |
J.J. Perry
Mark Henson
|
|
Prop Maker |
Terry Kempf
Chris Fix
Ken Murphy
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Joel Marrow
Bilge Sabri Isil
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Tina Anderson
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Amanda Brand
|
|
Compositor |
Craig Crawford
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Jan Pascale
|
Production Design |
Sharon Seymour
|
|
Art Direction |
Peter Borck
|
|
Property Master |
Michael Sexton
|
|
Set Designer |
Daniel R. Jennings
Barbara Mesney
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Gary Warshaw
Guliz Kaymaksüt
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Brett McKenzie
|
|
Leadman |
Louise Del Araujo
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
John H. Samson
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Nicole Balzarini
Andrea Rennard
Sophia Male
|
|
Set Dresser |
David Craig
Alan Burg
Deborah Harman
Gordon McVay
Connie Gackenbach
Michael V. Maurice
|
|
Painter |
Michael Mikita Jr.
|
|
Construction Manager |
Tunc Erguden
|
|
Standby Painter |
Tim Ackers
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Anthony Liberatore
|
|
Storyboard Designer |
Rick Newsome
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Jeffrey McMahon
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Kevin Shaw
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
R. Bruce Steinheimer
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Jeremy Burns
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Vijay Kadapatti
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Chris Terrio
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Department Head |
Kate Biscoe
|
Costume Design |
Jacqueline West
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Pamela Wise
Jeeda Barford
|
|
Costumer |
Sean Haley
Naomi Gathmann
Maria Bradley
Brad Holtzman
|
|
Key Costumer |
Monica Haynes
Tom Macdonald
Alison Gail Bixby
Sanford Slepak
|
|
Hairstylist |
Laurel Kelly
|
|
Prosthetic Designer |
Jamie Kelman
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Kelvin R. Trahan
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Trish Almeida
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
J.R. Hawbaker
Hilal Sezer
|
|
Tailor |
Ann L. Thomas
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Melissa Binder
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Ebru Kiziltan
John Maldonado
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Barbara Augustus
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Selin Togay Milovanoviç
Nadide Kutlu
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Ceren Eken
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Orlando Hernandez
Randy Woodside
Bob Waybright
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Russell Ayer
Luis Moreno
Alex Sinclair
Dave Mikutsky
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Marc Marino
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Chris Leidholdt
Michael Yoder
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment