Person Details

Birthday: 1956-03-07 13:13:53

Aliases: Брайан Крэнстон , براين كرانستون , 브라이언 크랜스턴 , ブライアン・クランストン , 布莱恩·科兰斯顿 , Bryan Lee Cranston

Gender: Male

Place of birth: San Fernando Valley, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 48

TV Involvements: 42


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor, voice actor, writer and director. He is perhaps best known for his roles as Hal, the father in the Fox situation comedy "Malcolm in the Middle", and as Walter White in the AMC drama series Breaking Bad, for which he has won three consecutive Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Emmy Awards. Other notable roles include Dr. Tim Whatley on Seinfeld, Doug Heffernan's neighbor in The King of Queens, Astronaut Buzz Aldrin in From the Earth to the Moon, and Ted Mosby's boss on How I Met Your Mother.

Most Famous Work

Breaking Bad
Average
9

Breaking Bad

(2008) Walter White
John Carter
Average
6

John Carter

(2012) Powell
The X-Files
Average
8

The X-Files

(1993) Patrick Crump
Godzilla
Average
6

Godzilla

(2014) Joe Brody
Drive
Average
8

Drive

(2011) Shannon
Total Recall
Average
6

Total Recall

(2012) Cohaagen
The Stand
Average
7

The Stand

(2020) The President (voice) (uncredited)
Saving Private Ryan
Average
8

Saving Private Ryan

(1998) War Department Colonel

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Walter White
Jerry Selbee
N/A
2021 Self
Narrator
Self - Interviewee
2020 The President (voice) (uncredited)
Michael Desiato
Mack
self
Count Rugen
N/A
Andrew Makepeace Ladd III
Himself
Self
Self - Narrator
2019 Walter White
Phillip Lacasse
2018 Self
Himself
Himself
John Steinbeck (voice)
Chief (voice)
2017 Sal Nealon
Silas Herrick
Reader - Declaration of Independence
Self
Howard Wakefield
Zordon
Bryan Cranston (uncredited)
Sheriff
2016 Ned Fleming
Self
Robert Mazur
Lyndon B. Johnson
Roger Davis
Li Shan (voice)
2015 Dalton Trumbo
Titanium Rex
Self
Vince
Self
Self
Walter White / Heisenberg (archive footage)
2014 Himself
Himself
Buzz Jackson
Joe Brody
Richard Sackler
2013 Self
Himself
Narrator
N/A
Topo
Titanium Rex
N/A
2012 Cohaagen
Mayor Mike Whitmore
Vitaly (voice)
Jack O'Donnell
Powell
Self
Colonel William Mortamus
2011 Jim Gordon (voice)
Shannon
Lyle Haggerty
Dean Tainot
Eliot
Richard Dearden
Detective Lankford
2010 Self
James Pettis
2009 Commander Tony Drake (voice)
2008 Walter White
2007 Lucifer
Self
2006 Stan Grossman
N/A
2005 Hammond Druthers
Mr. Winthrop (voice)
Bill Publisherman (voice)
Buzz Aldrin (voice)
2004 N/A
N/A
N/A
Peter
2003 Woodrow Snider
Mr. Jamieson (voice)
Self
N/A
2002 Various (voice)
Helicopter Pilot (voice)
Santa Claus (voice)
2001 Nick Wrigley
Self
Ron Gatley
N/A
2000 Dr. Templeton
Hal
1999 Dr. Jewish (voice)
Bert (voice)
Hal (voice)
Bryan Cranston
Bert / Arby's Executive (voice)
Bert / Judge (voice)
Lance
1998 Colt Arrow
Tim
War Department Colonel
Buzz Aldrin
1997 N/A
N/A
Self - Guest
Self
1996 Virgil "Gus" Grissom
Father Brophy
Witch Lawyer
Neil Roberts
Patrick Dougherty
N/A
Joe Thax
Record Executive
Self
N/A
1995 N/A
N/A
Sheriff Norman Wade
Special Agent Falsey
1994 Alan
Dr. Tom Bryant
N/A
N/A
Club Official
Ericsson
1993 Walter Mason
Martin Rutgers
Patrick Crump
Twin Man
Snizard
N/A
N/A
1991 Dr. Frank Darden
Prof. Harris
1990 N/A
Philip Moses
1989 Tim Whatley
Officer Dickenson
Tom Logan
1988 N/A
Self - Guest
Jim
1987 N/A
Paramedic #1
Dr. Shepherd
1986 N/A
N/A
1985 Col. Austin
1984 Brian East
Parker Foreman
N/A
Robert Hollis
1983 Douglas Donovan
1981 N/A
N/A
1980 Quarterback (uncredited)
1977 N/A
1953 Self
1949 N/A
N/A
N/A
Walter White
Tyler
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2017 Executive Producer
2016 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2008 Producer
1999 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Creator
Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Story
1999 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment