Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 55%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 74%

Financials

Revenue: $244,527,583

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: + $204,527,583


Movie Details

Tag Line: They've saved the best trip for last... But this time they may have gone too far.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 25, 1990

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Amblin Entertainment , U-Drive Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The final installment of the Back to the Future trilogy finds Marty digging the trusty DeLorean out of a mineshaft and looking for Doc in the Wild West of 1885. But when their time machine breaks down, the travelers are stranded in a land of spurs. More problems arise when Doc falls for pretty schoolteacher Clara Clayton, and Marty tangles with Buford Tannen.


Main Cast

Michael J. Fox

Michael J. Fox

Marty McFly / Seamus McFly

Age : 59 | Popularity : 17%

Christopher Lloyd

Christopher Lloyd

Dr. Emmett Brown

Age : 82 | Popularity : 47%

Mary Steenburgen

Mary Steenburgen

Clara Clayton

Age : 67 | Popularity : 24%

Thomas F. Wilson

Thomas F. Wilson

Buford 'Mad Dog' Tannen/Biff Tannen

Age : 61 | Popularity : 15%

Lea Thompson

Lea Thompson

Maggie McFly / Lorraine McFly

Age : 59 | Popularity : 51%

Elisabeth Shue

Elisabeth Shue

Jennifer Parker

Age : 57 | Popularity : 68%

Matt Clark

Matt Clark

Chester the Bartender

Age : 84 | Popularity : 10%

Richard Dysart

Richard Dysart

Barbwire Salesman

Age : 86 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Supervising Sound Editor
Charles L. Campbell
Charles L. Campbell
Orchestrator
James B. Campbell
James B. Campbell
Production Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
Boom Operator
Earl Sampson
Earl Sampson
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Gerard
Tom Gerard
Sound Editor
Paul Timothy Carden
Paul Timothy Carden
Foley Artist
Kevin Bartnof
Kevin Bartnof
Music Editor
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
Foley Mixer
Greg Orloff
Greg Orloff
ADR Editor
Jessica Gallavan
Jessica Gallavan
Alan L. Nineberg
Alan L. Nineberg
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
ADR Supervisor
Larry Singer
Larry Singer
Sound Recordist
Albert Romero
Albert Romero
Assistant Sound Editor
Peter C. Barbour
Peter C. Barbour
Music Programmer
David Bifano
David Bifano
Directing Director
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
First Assistant Director
David McGiffert
David McGiffert
Second Unit Director
Max Kleven
Max Kleven
Additional Second Assistant Director
Batan Silva
Batan Silva
Second Assistant Director
Cara Giallanza
Cara Giallanza
Second Second Assistant Director
Carla Corwin
Carla Corwin
Writing Characters
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Bob Gale
Bob Gale
Story
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Bob Gale
Bob Gale
Screenplay
Bob Gale
Bob Gale
Production Associate Producer
Steve Starkey
Steve Starkey
Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Frank Marshall
Frank Marshall
Casting
Mike Fenton
Mike Fenton
Valorie Massalas
Valorie Massalas
Judy Taylor
Judy Taylor
Producer
Bob Gale
Bob Gale
Neil Canton
Neil Canton
Unit Production Manager
Joan Bradshaw
Joan Bradshaw
Executive In Charge Of Production
Jim Morris
Jim Morris
Location Manager
Michael J. Burmeister
Michael J. Burmeister
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jacqueline A. Shea
Jacqueline A. Shea
Production Assistant
Alia Agha
Alia Agha
Production Accountant
Pam Kaye
Pam Kaye
General Manager
Scott Ross
Scott Ross
Assistant Accountant
Colleen Arnaud
Colleen Arnaud
Casting Assistant
Joni Kearney
Joni Kearney
Editing Editor
Arthur Schmidt
Arthur Schmidt
Harry Keramidas
Harry Keramidas
Associate Editor
Peter Lonsdale
Peter Lonsdale
Color Timer
Stephen R. Sheridan
Stephen R. Sheridan
Editorial Coordinator
Dawn Oltman
Dawn Oltman
First Assistant Editor
Janet Fiona Mason
Janet Fiona Mason
Assistant Editor
Nancy Jencks
Nancy Jencks
Negative Cutter
Ron Fode
Ron Fode
Art Production Design
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
Art Direction
William James Teegarden
William James Teegarden
Margie Stone McShirley
Margie Stone McShirley
Production Illustrator
Martin A. Kline
Martin A. Kline
Set Decoration
Michael Taylor
Michael Taylor
Greensman
Richard Brown
Richard Brown
Property Master
John Zemansky
John Zemansky
Set Designer
Beverli Eagan
Beverli Eagan
Construction Coordinator
Walt Hadfield
Walt Hadfield
Assistant Art Director
Erin M. Cummins
Erin M. Cummins
Construction Foreman
Jerry Sargent
Jerry Sargent
Leadman
Tom McCown
Tom McCown
Painter
Cary Conway
Cary Conway
Assistant Property Master
Jeff Ackerman
Jeff Ackerman
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joanna Johnston
Joanna Johnston
Makeup Artist
Bron Roylance
Bron Roylance
Key Hair Stylist
Dorothy Byrne
Dorothy Byrne
Assistant Costume Designer
Barcie Waite
Barcie Waite
Set Dressing Artist
Randy Bostic
Randy Bostic
Hairstylist
Dorothy D. Fox
Dorothy D. Fox
Costume Supervisor
Chuck Velasco
Chuck Velasco
Key Makeup Artist
Michael Mills
Michael Mills
Costumer
Kelly Lindquist
Kelly Lindquist
Camera Director of Photography
Dean Cundey
Dean Cundey
Assistant Camera
Vance Piper
Vance Piper
David Hanks
David Hanks
First Assistant Camera
Clyde E. Bryan
Clyde E. Bryan
Camera Operator
Ray Gilberti
Ray Gilberti
Still Photographer
Sean M. Casey
Sean M. Casey
Key Grip
Ron Cardarelli
Ron Cardarelli
Best Boy Grip
Sid Lucero
Sid Lucero
Dolly Grip
Dave Wachtman
Dave Wachtman
Grip
Steve Chase
Steve Chase
Camera Loader
Jolanda R. Wipfli
Jolanda R. Wipfli
Second Assistant Camera
Larry D. Davis
Larry D. Davis
Crew Stunt Double
Charles Croughwell
Charles Croughwell
Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Unit Publicist
Michael Klastorin
Michael Klastorin
Special Sound Effects
Alan Howarth
Alan Howarth
Stunt Coordinator
Walter Scott
Walter Scott
Thanks
Byron Berline
Byron Berline
Production Controller
Bonne Radford
Bonne Radford
Makeup Effects
Brian Wade
Brian Wade
Post Production Supervisor
Martin Cohen
Martin Cohen
Technical Advisor
Bret Culpepper
Bret Culpepper
Visual Effects Editor
Timothy Eaton
Timothy Eaton
Special Effects Coordinator
Judith Weaver
Judith Weaver
Propmaker
Tim R. Lafferty
Tim R. Lafferty
Visual Effects Art Director
John Bell
John Bell
Transportation Coordinator
LeighAnna Frostad
LeighAnna Frostad
Carpenter
Marc Fambro
Marc Fambro
Choreographer
Brad Jeffries
Brad Jeffries
Craft Service
Willie Radcliff
Willie Radcliff
Driver
Tom Marchetti
Tom Marchetti
Stand In
Robert Bennett
Robert Bennett
Stunts
Will Cascio
Will Cascio
Transportation Captain
Steve Collins
Steve Collins
Transportation Co-Captain
Keith O'Brien
Keith O'Brien
Studio Teachers
Jack Tice
Jack Tice
Pyrotechnician
Michael Meier
Michael Meier
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Ralston
Ken Ralston
Scott Farrar
Scott Farrar
Visual Effects Camera
Peter Daulton
Peter Daulton
Animation Supervisor
Wes Takahashi
Wes Takahashi
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kim Bromley
Kim Bromley
Visual Effects Producer
Patricia Blau
Patricia Blau
Visual Effects
Kendall Nishimine
Kendall Nishimine
Rotoscoping Artist
Kathleen Beeler
Kathleen Beeler
VFX Artist
Loring Doyle
Loring Doyle
VFX Director of Photography
Pat Turner
Pat Turner
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Mark Walthour
Mark Walthour
Electrician
Bill Barr
Bill Barr
Lighting Technician
Tom Cantrell
Tom Cantrell
Rigging Gaffer
Jack Todd
Jack Todd
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Anthony Wong
Anthony Wong
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment