Person Details

Birthday: 1953-02-08 13:25:30

Aliases: Mary Nell Steenburgen , Μάρι Στινμπούργζεν

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Newport, Arkansas, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Mary Nell Steenburgen (born February 8, 1953) is an American actress. She was most successful for playing the role of Lynda Dummar in Jonathan Demme's Melvin and Howard, which earned her an Academy Award and a Golden Globe.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Grace Rinato
Nightmare Alley
Average
7

Nightmare Alley

(2021) Mrs. Kimball
The Help
Average
8

The Help

(2011) Elain Stein
Good Day Live
Average
1

Good Day Live

(2001) Self
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Average
8

What's Eating Gilbert Grape

(1993) Betty Carver
Finding Your Roots
Average
8

Finding Your Roots

(2012) Self
I Am Sam
Average
8

I Am Sam

(2001) Dr. Blake
Philadelphia
Average
8

Philadelphia

(1993) Belinda Conine

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Mrs. Kimball
Maggie Clarke
Adriana
2020 Tipper
Herself
Maggie Clarke
2019 Flannery
Crystalynn (voice)
Ellen Joy Bonar
Dr. Margot
2018 Carol
Maybelle
2017 Cybil Burger
Interviewer
Julia Mureaux
2016 Teacher
Carol
2015 Aunt Cly
Jeannie
Louisa Poole
Miriam
Gail Klosterman
Linda
2014 Mom (voice)
Self
Karen Ellis
2013 Diana Boyle
Helen West
Delia Powell
2012 Anastasia Lee
Self
2011 Elain Stein
Catherine Newman
Café Patron
2010 N/A
Peggy
Mrs. Yankovic
2009 Emma Wheeler
herself
Grace Paxton
Bootsie Robicheaux
Katherine
2008 Marilyn
Nancy Huff
2007 Carol
Amanda Winship
Dr. Cheryl Blaine
Sarah Michaelson
Geneva Leigh
2006 Beverley, Leah's Mother
Visitor #2
Self
2005 Marienne Hotchkiss
Self
2004 N/A
N/A
2003 Emily
Helen Girardi
Gayle
Self
Joanie Fisher
2002 Francine Pinkney
Sally Rider
Detective Karen Condrin
2001 Dr. Blake
Colleen Beck
Self
N/A
Mother
Estelle
2000 Mary Steenburgen
N/A
Rosemary Sydney
1999 Grace Rinato
Naamah
1998 Patient (uncredited)
Sarah Elizabeth McCaffrey
1997 Self
1996 Kate Montgomery
Mary Gulliver
1995 Hannah Nixon
Jessie Caldwell
Sister Ida
Gloria
1994 Katherine Bellamy
Mrs. Parker (Mother)
Sarah Davis
Self (uncredited)
1993 Belinda Conine
Betty Carver
Marjorie (voice)
1992 N/A
1991 Stella Keefover
Clara Clayton (voice)
1990 Narrator (voice)
Herself
Clara Clayton
1989 Karen Buckman
Elaine Rutledge
1988 Miep Gies
1987 Young Sarah
Rose Pickett
Julie Rose / Katie McGovern / Evelyn
1985 Ginny Hanks Grainger
Nicole Warren Diver
1983 Little Red Riding Hood a.k.a. Mary
Phoebe Craddock
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
1982 Mary / Little Red Riding Hood
Adrian
1981 Mother
1980 Lynda Dummar
1979 Amy Robbins
1978 Julia Tate / Moon
1953 Self
Carol
Audrey Veill
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2006 Executive Producer
1996 Producer
1987 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment